how do I type ê or ä on Atari ST?

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 403
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

how do I type ê or ä on Atari ST?

Post by farvardin »

hello,

I'd like to use a word processor on Atari ST. It's working fine, except I'm writing in French, and while accented letters such as éàç are working just fine, I can't type ê or ä, when I type the dead key ^ or " followed by a letter, they are displayed ^e or "a (I'm using a French TOS, of course).
DrTypo
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 12:57 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: how do I type ê or ä on Atari ST?

Post by DrTypo »

By default you can't type these letters.
You need ACCENT3.PRG in your AUTO folder.
I joined the file (zipped) to this message.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ThorstenOtto
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1601
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: how do I type ê or ä on Atari ST?

Post by ThorstenOtto »

Are you running MiNT? Even TOS 4.04 does not support dead keys, IIRC. Or maybe you are using some resident tool that catches deadkeys?

When using TOS >= 2.0, you should be able to use alt-numpad as a fallback to enter any character. ê for example would be alt-136, ä would be alt-132.
Yvo
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 8:43 am

Re: how do I type ê or ä on Atari ST?

Post by Yvo »

Hello
Maybe there is a answer in this thread
https://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=30655
I can use ckbd
for me it's good

Salut, de mon côté j'utilise ckbd. Il marche bien. Par contre il faut voir s'il faut paramétrer soi-même le clavier ou faire quelques modifications selon son clavier (je me souviens avoir modifier des paramètres sur ma configuration). Je n'ai plus d'atari mais j'utilise Hatari.
User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 403
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: how do I type ê or ä on Atari ST?

Post by farvardin »

thank you @DrTypo, ACCENT3.PRG is working perfectly for my usage!

@ThorstenOtto, I've tried EasyMint, but it was the same (from my keyboard, I haven't tried alt combinations). I just want to use the normal ^ symbol on my keyboard, to keep my writing flow.

@Yvo ok, I've copied it, but I suppose Accent3 would be more convenient for me. Si je peux modifier la keymap, je pourrais peut-être rajouter le tiret du 6 qui passe à un autre symbole...
User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 403
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: how do I type ê or ä on Atari ST?

Post by farvardin »

ok, another related question...

I've written some text, but now I can't find an easy way to correctly open the files on my PC. I've saved the works as .DOC, and libreoffice can open them, but the accented letters are mixed up, for example: "∂ l'intÇrieur" instead of "À l'intérieur", or "premiäre Ö sa portÇe" instead of "première à sa portée".

Do you have an idea how to convert them? I'm using "microsoft write" as word processor.

I've found the .DOC files don't use a special markup to encode the accented letters, they are just like in plain text. It's possible to get the correct encoding if I open the .DOC from a text editor, with the IBM850 encoding (so it's a possible workaround). But it won't keep the formatting this way...
Yvo
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 8:43 am

Re: how do I type ê or ä on Atari ST?

Post by Yvo »

Hello, maybe you can use
https://www.planetemu.net/rom/atari-st- ... demarre-fr
with the file in attachment (utf8).
I hope that i can help.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ragnar76
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: how do I type ê or ä on Atari ST?

Post by ragnar76 »

Or, you can use "qed" (Menu: Special -> Character Set) to enter those letters
• FireBee • Falcon060 • Falcon040 • Falcon030 • MiSTer • TT • (Mega)STe • Suska III-C • (Mega)ST •
PeterS
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:53 pm
Location: England, GB

Re: how do I type ê or ä on Atari ST?

Post by PeterS »

If its just occasional need then I believe this works on TOS.

Hold down the Alt key.
Type the 3 digit ASCII code on the keypad.
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 5063
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: how do I type ê or ä on Atari ST?

Post by joska »

farvardin wrote: Mon May 17, 2021 9:30 am @ThorstenOtto, I've tried EasyMint, but it was the same (from my keyboard, I haven't tried alt combinations).
With MiNT you need to copy the correct keyboard table ("french.tbl") to the MiNT directory and rename the file to "keyboard.tbl".

https://github.com/freemint/freemint/tr ... er/sys/tbl
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega STE - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: how do I type ê or ä on Atari ST?

Post by Moulinaie »

DrTypo wrote: Mon May 17, 2021 4:19 am By default you can't type these letters.
You need ACCENT3.PRG in your AUTO folder.
I joined the file (zipped) to this message.
Hi,

I have a more recent version of ACCENT 3.
(some months after, yours from june and mine from november of the same year).

Guillaume.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 403
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: how do I type ê or ä on Atari ST?

Post by farvardin »

ok, thank you all, I'll try all that.

I've seen I can convert the content of the doc file with this command:

Code: Select all

cat /tmp/TRANSFER.DOC | recode ATARIST..utf8
I'll probably won't use much the formatting possibilities.

Accent3 is working well. I don't know what the newest version can do, but it won't hurt to use it instead of the previous one.
Post Reply

Return to “Applications”