Fun fact you didn't know about CT60 boot

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., lp, [ProToS], Moderator Team

Post Reply
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2840
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Fun fact you didn't know about CT60 boot

Post by mikro »

... it boots with the cache disabled. So yes, the boot can be made X times faster just by putting CACHE_ON.PRG right after XBOOT.PRG.

I wouldn't have believe it if @Galvez didn't challenge me to try it on my own.

So not only it f*ck up your NetUSBee and any calibration code before TOS/MagiC/FreeMiNT kicks in but also makes booting unnecessary slower. Sigh.

The bug (feature?) is present in all CT60TOS versions up to insane's 1.05. CT60TOS 2.0x is supposed to have this fixed.
User avatar
Orion_
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 484
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 12:20 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Fun fact you didn't know about CT60 boot

Post by Orion_ »

is it a bug or is it for maximizing compatibility auto boot program ?
I remember that I had to activate the cache in my ct63 boot logo animation code to get more speed
maybe that's a way to get cache on even earlier :)
My retro games shop including Atari ST/Falcon/Firebee games ! -- Free Atari games/demos/tools -- Free Falcon demos/tools
Atari Falcon 030 14MB // Atari Mega STe 4MB + SD2SCSI 1GB + Pico PSU + Gotek HxC // Atari STe 2MB
ragnar76
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 208
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: Fun fact you didn't know about CT60 boot

Post by ragnar76 »

Maybe, someone writes a module for hddriver. That would be the earliest moment I can think of
• FireBee • Falcon030/040/060 • MiSTer • TT • (Mega)STe • Suska III-B • Suska III-C • (Mega)ST •
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2840
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Fun fact you didn't know about CT60 boot

Post by mikro »

There's a chance insane/tscc will make a new CT60 TOS release with cache enabled. :)
stormy
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1292
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Fun fact you didn't know about CT60 boot

Post by stormy »

Mikro I'm not sure what you mean about this slow boot? I have a ct60e using insanes 1.05 firmware, mint loads like a bat out of hell on my machine, I wouldn't call it slow. Am I missunderstanding? The only software that runs before mint is xboot and nvdi.
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2840
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Fun fact you didn't know about CT60 boot

Post by mikro »

Yes, you are. :) FreeMiNT kernel sets its own cache managment, so after MINT.PRG it doesn't matter what CT60TOS does anymore.

Try to observe CACHE_ON.PRG effect *before* Desktop/MagiC/FreeMiNT kicks in (the ideal candidate are the TOS USB drivers where I noticed this bug), it's noticeable as hell.
User avatar
1st1
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1076
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Fun fact you didn't know about CT60 boot

Post by 1st1 »

Which CACHE_ON.PRG ?
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 3x Falcon 030 * 3x TT030 * many 260 /520/1040ST(F)(M)(+) * 520/1040STE * many Mega ST * 2x Mega STE * Stacy * STBook * 2x SLM605 * 3x SLM804 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3 * ...
Galvez
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 310
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 7:49 am

Re: Fun fact you didn't know about CT60 boot

Post by Galvez »

mikro wrote: Thu Jun 30, 2022 6:03 pm The bug (feature?) is present in all CT60TOS versions up to insane's 1.05. CT60TOS 2.0x is supposed to have this fixed.
To be more accurate, CT60TOS 2.0x turns on caches only if it finds a CTPCI connected in the expansion bus.
Post Reply

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”