N.AES

All things related to the Atari Coldfire Project

Moderators: Mathias, Mug UK, [ProToS], moondog/.tSCc., Galvez, Moderator Team

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2576
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Post by lp »

wongck wrote:On the firebee.
May be it is just me.
In that particular case, then naes will invoke the cf68klib and probably does feel slower where as xaaes is native coldfire build.
User avatar
AdamK
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:44 am

Re: N.AES

Post by AdamK »

OL wrote: Not true to said too " event loop does not freeze when you open a menu", this was implemented in MyAES several years before XaAES around 13 years ago it was already present in first official version! Nothing relative to kernel module.
I was comparing Xaaes to N.Aes. But even when compare with MyAES, Xaaes still has that feature... and MyAES too. I hope to get my FireBee soon, then I'll try MyAES some more.
Atari: FireBee, Falcon030 + CT60e + SuperVidel + SvEthlana, TT, 520ST + 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + SC1435, 1040STFM + UltraSatan + SM124, 1040STE 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + NetUSBee + SM144 + SC1224, 65XE + U1MB + VBXE + SIDE2, Jaguar, Lynx II, 2 x Portfolio (HPC-006)

Adam Klobukowski [adamklobukowski@gmail.com]
User avatar
AdamK
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:44 am

Re: N.AES

Post by AdamK »

double post, please delete.
Atari: FireBee, Falcon030 + CT60e + SuperVidel + SvEthlana, TT, 520ST + 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + SC1435, 1040STFM + UltraSatan + SM124, 1040STE 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + NetUSBee + SM144 + SC1224, 65XE + U1MB + VBXE + SIDE2, Jaguar, Lynx II, 2 x Portfolio (HPC-006)

Adam Klobukowski [adamklobukowski@gmail.com]
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 596
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Post by OL »

AdamK wrote:
OL wrote: Not true to said too " event loop does not freeze when you open a menu", this was implemented in MyAES several years before XaAES around 13 years ago it was already present in first official version! Nothing relative to kernel module.
I was comparing Xaaes to N.Aes. But even when compare with MyAES, Xaaes still has that feature... and MyAES too. I hope to get my FireBee soon, then I'll try MyAES some more.
Soon a new version I hope, with some nice new features and some redraw speed up, still some crash unfortunately, I'm working to try fix it, it is more long than I thought. I will do a new video because some features are absolutely unknown from user.

OL
OL
oehansen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 12:05 pm

Re: N.AES

Post by oehansen »

Can you give us some heads up, of what to expect in a new version of MyAES ?
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 596
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Post by OL »

Hello,

As already known:
- support 68000 computer
- work in STLow, ST Mid, ST High (already support from any 8 plans to 32 bits, probably not very interesting feature but something interesting to test in very slow configuration and discover some bugs!)
- Some spead up redraw (add menu option to be near TOS display speed for slow computer)
- reduce memory print to be able to run in 4Mo of ram with Mint and Teradesk (even I think it is not enough to work and nobody never use it like this! just to clean up code)
- Fix redraw issues and other bugs

New feature:
- Automatic resize jpeg desk photo
- Display windows content as label (even if window can't bee seen) - need video card with memory (Supervidel or Radeon) or very fast system (Aranym), to slow for other configuration. Add new AES call to manage video memory from video card
- Automatic management of desk content (optional) to reduce number objects diplayed on screen if not need
- Application option to not lock application with file selector (done) And add partial support Magic extended file selector (done)
- Automatic windows management staying displayed (optional) to unload screen (done).


Before realease
- Finish the last feature!
- Crash of the firebee with Yopla task bar when a program leave (random freeze) - new bug fixed April 29
- Lost of memory when use MXplay - new bug
- Try fix Kronos redraw issue (perhaps I will need to add redraw option)


oehansen wrote:Can you give us some heads up, of what to expect in a new version of MyAES ?
Last edited by OL on Sun Apr 30, 2017 5:48 pm, edited 5 times in total.
OL
vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 740
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: N.AES

Post by vido »

@OL:
Great I cant wait to see new version. I am using latest MyAES on my FireBee and I like it :)
I didnt check the documentation but is there an option to redraw whole desktop as it is in XaAES with CTRL+ALT+Clear/Home key combination?
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 596
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Post by OL »

For the moment you have to wait, 68K looks running nicely but not the coldfire one and I have no Firebee to test, so very hard to fix the freeze I have with Yopla unfortunately, it's more than 1 month I try to do it thanks help from Lodovico without success :-(

I'm going to add this, it looks quite easy, I have already some shortcut as CTRL + ALT + d to do a screenshot in scrap directory as "scrap.tga". I'm going to look at the shortcut in XaAES to try do the same.

Just verified it is already implemented CTRL + ALT + CLRHOME (for some years) should work, I can't test it on real computer

vido wrote:@OL:
Great I cant wait to see new version. I am using latest MyAES on my FireBee and I like it :)
I didnt check the documentation but is there an option to redraw whole desktop as it is in XaAES with CTRL+ALT+Clear/Home key combination?
OL
User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1471
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: N.AES

Post by paul92706 »

mzry wrote:And where to get N.AES to try it out? Thx (I tried a google search)
I think it's still forsale, not sure, the link should be around somewhere.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI
fmh
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 1:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Post by fmh »

Says it's still for sale here. I would contact Woller first.

http://woller.com/n.aes.html
Atari Gamer
FireBee
User avatar
Gaiyan
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 529
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Post by Gaiyan »

fmh wrote:Says it's still for sale here. I would contact Woller first.

http://woller.com/n.aes.html
I sent an email. I will let everyone know if it's available.

Edit: Well, he replied right away and it's available. Waiting for further information.
Image
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 13067
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Post by wongck »

Any one knows what these settings are for:
qsbchars <-- ?
cqsbchars <-- ?

mpipesize <-- the messages queue size
sstacksize <-- should be the stack size of AES, kind of small?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff that are no longer for sale due to them over 30 years old - click here for list
ThorstenOtto
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1520
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: N.AES

Post by ThorstenOtto »

wongck wrote:Any one knows what these settings are for:
qsbchars <-- ?
cqsbchars <-- ?

mpipesize <-- the messages queue size
sstacksize <-- should be the stack size of AES, kind of small?
qsbchars = maybe bytes for *q*quarter-*s*creen-*b*uffer, the buffer that AES uses to save the screen contents when dropping down a menu. cqsbchars = maybe the same for color resolutions? dunno

The stacksize for AES is also quite small in TOS, ~2k in TOS 4.
User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2576
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Post by lp »

All of these are explained in the HYP that comes with NAES if one needs further info. ;)
User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1736
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: N.AES

Post by TheNameOfTheGame »

lp wrote:All of these are explained in the HYP that comes with NAES if one needs further info. ;)
Is it in English?
User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2576
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Post by lp »

The answer is earlier in the thread.
User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1736
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: N.AES

Post by TheNameOfTheGame »

lp wrote:The answer is earlier in the thread.
lmao :roll: ooookkkay
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 13067
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Post by wongck »

wongck wrote:Any one knows what these settings are for:
qsbchars <-- ?
cqsbchars <-- ?

mpipesize <-- the messages queue size
sstacksize <-- should be the stack size of AES, kind of small?
Nevermind, I found it in the HYP and Google help out with the translation.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff that are no longer for sale due to them over 30 years old - click here for list
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 13067
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Post by wongck »

Found a (major) difference between N.AES and XaAES.

N.AES is sending additional windows redraw message to the applications.
AES suppose to combine window redraws before sending.

So N.AES is less aggressive in combing the windows redraws.
( said other ways... less optimised )
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff that are no longer for sale due to them over 30 years old - click here for list
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 596
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Post by OL »

A video better than words:

http://myaes.lutece.net/telechargement/myaes097demo.mp4
OL wrote:Hello,

As already known:
- support 68000 computer
- work in STLow, ST Mid, ST High (already support from any 8 plans to 32 bits, probably not very interesting feature but something interesting to test in very slow configuration and discover some bugs!)
- Some spead up redraw (add menu option to be near TOS display speed for slow computer)
- reduce memory print to be able to run in 4Mo of ram with Mint and Teradesk (even I think it is not enough to work and nobody never use it like this! just to clean up code)
- Fix redraw issues and other bugs

New feature:
- Automatic resize jpeg desk photo
- Display windows content as label (even if window can't bee seen) - need video card with memory (Supervidel or Radeon) or very fast system (Aranym), to slow for other configuration. Add new AES call to manage video memory from video card
- Automatic management of desk content (optional) to reduce number objects diplayed on screen if not need
- Application option to not lock application with file selector (done) And add partial support Magic extended file selector (done)
- Automatic windows management staying displayed (optional) to unload screen (done).


Before realease
- Finish the last feature!
- Crash of the firebee with Yopla task bar when a program leave (random freeze) - new bug
- Lost of memory when use MXplay - new bug
- Try fix Kronos redraw issue (perhaps I will need to add redraw option)


oehansen wrote:Can you give us some heads up, of what to expect in a new version of MyAES ?
OL
User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 909
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Post by jfl »

OL wrote:A video better than words:
http://myaes.lutece.net/telechargement/myaes097demo.mp4
Fantastic stuff, Olivier. And ending that video with the rocket launcher blast on Noir Désir's music! 8O
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 5030
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Post by joska »

Impressive! It is obviously running on a very fast emulated machine, but still impressive. I did not know about the Mini V Mac port, I'll try that one tomorrow on my CT60.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega STE - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 13067
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Post by wongck »

OL wrote:A video better than words:

http://myaes.lutece.net/telechargement/myaes097demo.mp4
Wow Awesomely great get stuff. :megaphone: it's insane :angel:
Totally blown away.

Thanks for the URL at the end. :D
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff that are no longer for sale due to them over 30 years old - click here for list
Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 865
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Post by Faucon2001 »

Wow Olivier, impressive demo.
... and DOOM with Tostaky in background is a joyfull experience.
Looking forward to seeing it finished.
Congrats.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon CT60, STE, BeeKey, BeePi.
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/beebox68k/
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 596
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Post by OL »

joska wrote:Impressive! It is obviously running on a very fast emulated machine, but still impressive. I did not know about the Mini V Mac port, I'll try that one tomorrow on my CT60.
MiniVMac MacII (color) emulation as diplayed is too slow on CT60, MiniVMac Mac Plus emulation is ok on CT60


Of course running doom in 1920*1080 TC with MxPlay playing music, will not work fine as here, MacII emulation is slow even on Aranym, but for other demonstration should be ok on CT60. For windows content display (not perfect as you can see), it can run nice as here on CT60 if you have video card with memory (Radeon or Supervidel) in this case it not use too much time process, without card except under Aranym this option should be remove because it need a lot of memory band width. Other options can run on any computer.

Olivier
Last edited by OL on Sun Apr 23, 2017 4:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
OL
Post Reply

Return to “FireBee”