NVDI problem ?

WinSTon, Nostalgia, MSA Converter, FloImg, Makedisk and all the others.

Moderators: Mug UK, Moderator Team

Post Reply
nagual
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 486
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:15 am
Location: Frankfurt am Main, Germany

NVDI problem ?

Post by nagual »

So, I use Aranym (Linux Mint) and when I try to start NVDI 5.01 / 5.03 result is a blank white screen.
TOS 4.04, BETADOS, HDDriver and Xboot - thats my config.
No other software, screen extenders or anything else - basically clean machine.

Following the manual and Forum tips, I was disabled all NVDI**** drivers.

But sometime, without particular reason, NVDI work OK.... :shrug:

Any suggestions ?


Edit: I actually discovered that NVDI refuse to work after experimenting with BlowUp and Videl 2.04 (thank you Faucon2001 for your help!)
BUT...NVDI was off during experimenting...strange :shrug:

Cheers!
:cheers:
nagual
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 486
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:15 am
Location: Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Re: NVDI problem ?

Post by nagual »

I actually use only images, because of XBOOT, HFS is just for data transfer....:-)
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 13159
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: NVDI problem ?

Post by wongck »

a long shot.... in your Aranym config, under [Video] have you try BootColorDepth = 8 ?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff that are no longer for sale due to them over 30 years old - click here for list
nagual
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 486
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:15 am
Location: Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Re: NVDI problem ?

Post by nagual »

@wongck

Hmmm..no, I didn't try...
What make difference between 8 and 4 ?
Normally I use BootColorDepth=4....

Anyway, I make this weekend a fresh HD image and fresh installation of everything, so.....we'll see what's happend:-)
I REALLY hope that everything will be working OK...

Somehow I think problem is on Aranym side, but I'm possibly wrong....
Or not ?


Cheers!
:cheers:
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 13159
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: NVDI problem ?

Post by wongck »

Just byte aligned may work better.
Issue could be Aranym side, I duuno. Also I don't use Aranym linux. I have only used the windows version.
Windows version worked ok with NVDi 3 to NVDi 5.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff that are no longer for sale due to them over 30 years old - click here for list
nagual
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 486
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:15 am
Location: Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Re: NVDI problem ?

Post by nagual »

Somehow i fixed the problem, problem was Betados (!), I don't know why and how, but, in a boot order Betados have to come after NVDI, at least in my case :shrug:
Really strange :shrug:

But now I have a differnt problem - NVDI is installed but Papillon say "You have to have NVDI 5 or higher for start Papillon" ????
Same thing with Photo....

I run also Videliy 2.04 - is it possible Videlity cause the problem ?

I'm confused... 8O 8O 8O 8O :shrug:


Cheers!
:cheers:
Post Reply

Return to “Other emulators & tools”