hatari and midi

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE/Falcon emulator - the current version is v2.3.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

User avatar
607
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: hatari and midi

Post by 607 »

Do I understand right that MIDI support is going to be added to the main Hatari release, so we don't need to rely on copson's program anymore? That would be neat. :)
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2531
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: hatari and midi

Post by Eero Tamminen »

MIDI support was in Hatari already earlier, its PortMidi (needed only on Mac & Windows) output was just buggy. Federico provided fix for that, which is now in Hatari.

If you're on Mac, you can try Troed's latest nightly build from: https://troed.ddns.net/d/b90229b625/
User avatar
607
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: hatari and midi

Post by 607 »

Eero Tamminen wrote: Fri Dec 31, 2021 1:08 pm MIDI support was in Hatari already earlier, its PortMidi (needed only on Mac & Windows) output was just buggy. Federico provided fix for that, which is now in Hatari.

If you're on Mac, you can try Troed's latest nightly build from: https://troed.ddns.net/d/b90229b625/
But isn't 2.3.1 still the latest released version?
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2531
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: hatari and midi

Post by Eero Tamminen »

Yes, v2.3.1 is the latest release version. Troed provides builds of latest Hatari sources.

In general non-release versions of Hatari should work pretty well. Hatari has some automated tests (added by Thomas) which verify that no significant features have broken, and Hatari developers of course use the latest source version themselves, not releases.
User avatar
dressupgeekout
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2022 8:28 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: hatari and midi

Post by dressupgeekout »

Hey gang. I've been trying out Hatari w/ PortMidi support on macOS (10.13 "High Sierra") and it's been a little unstable for me. First was a crash in the SDL GUI, I made this change:

https://github.com/dressupgeekout/hatar ... 387f4dacb4

Motivated by this backtrace:

http://dressupgeekout.com/paste/charlot ... idi_bt.txt

Anyway, there's my branch. I'm happy to test things for you all. Maybe I should subscribe to the developers mailing list going forward, huh?
User avatar
dressupgeekout
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2022 8:28 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: hatari and midi

Post by dressupgeekout »

I even made a little video showing it all working with my MacBook! MIDI output, at least.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FTTV06ed0M4
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4965
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: hatari and midi

Post by DarkLord »

That's pretty sweet.

So can you use Hatari to load up one of the HD adapted games that
support MIDI like the Space Quest series or Ultima III and IV and
hear that wonderful MIDI output?

That would be coolness incorporated. :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
federik0
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 8:35 am

Re: hatari and midi

Post by federik0 »

DarkLord wrote: Fri Jan 07, 2022 3:42 am

So can you use Hatari to load up one of the HD adapted games that
support MIDI like the Space Quest series or Ultima III and IV and
hear that wonderful MIDI output?
yes, midi works in games also.
I tested Ultima III/IV with Qsynth using an MT32 soundfont and sounds corrrectly.

F.
Atari STE 4096, Atari Falcon
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2531
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: hatari and midi

Post by Eero Tamminen »

dressupgeekout wrote: Thu Jan 06, 2022 2:58 am Hey gang. I've been trying out Hatari w/ PortMidi support on macOS (10.13 "High Sierra") and it's been a little unstable for me. First was a crash in the SDL GUI, I made this change:

https://github.com/dressupgeekout/hatar ... 387f4dacb4

Motivated by this backtrace:

http://dressupgeekout.com/paste/charlot ... idi_bt.txt
Thanks for the backtrace + patch and sorry for the very late reply! I had quickly looked at this, but did not understand how it could happen [1], and then unfortunately forgot about it...

[1] The fields to which the PortMidi device names are copied, are of FILANAME_MAX size:

Code: Select all

$ grep sMidi.*PortName src/includes/configuration.h 
  char sMidiInPortName[FILENAME_MAX];
  char sMidiOutPortName[FILENAME_MAX];
According to Google, FILENAME_MAX is 1024 on Mac. I'm assuming that the failing strcpy() check you bumped into, was about overflowing these buffers (I do not see what else it could be if using sprintf() fixes it).

=> Are you saying that your Mac PortMidi device file names are longer than 1024 bytes???
dressupgeekout wrote: Thu Jan 06, 2022 2:58 am Anyway, there's my branch. I'm happy to test things for you all. Maybe I should subscribe to the developers mailing list going forward, huh?
Yes, that would b great!
MDCragg
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 19, 2022 10:13 pm

Re: hatari and midi

Post by MDCragg »

Hello all,
I'm trying to get Hatari working with MIDI on my Mac (macOS Big Sur Version 11.6.5). I've loaded Hatari V2.3.1. I'm booting TOS 2.06. I can get a MIDI program named Atari Tunesmith running in Hatari but I can't get any of its MIDI output out to my Mac. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong or what else I need to do. I notice there is this bit about MIDI in Hatari's settings but the "Write MIDI output to" text box and button are disabled plus the "Input Port" and "Output Port" dropdowns only have "Off" as a choice.

Image

Thank you so much in advance for any thoughts anyone can offer.

Matt
dbsys
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 624
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 6:11 am
Location: Germany

Re: hatari and midi

Post by dbsys »

MDCragg wrote: Thu May 19, 2022 10:26 pm Hello all,
I'm trying to get Hatari working with MIDI on my Mac (macOS Big Sur Version 11.6.5). I've loaded Hatari V2.3.1. I'm booting TOS 2.06. I can get a MIDI program named Atari Tunesmith running in Hatari but I can't get any of its MIDI output out to my Mac. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong or what else I need to do. I notice there is this bit about MIDI in Hatari's settings but the "Write MIDI output to" text box and button are disabled plus the "Input Port" and "Output Port" dropdowns only have "Off" as a choice.

Image

Thank you so much in advance for any thoughts anyone can offer.

Matt
Do you have connected a MIDI interface to your Mac?
MDCragg
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 19, 2022 10:13 pm

Re: hatari and midi

Post by MDCragg »

So far I’ve only tried to get it to work with a software synthesizer. I can try plugging in a hardware synth.
darwinmac
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 329
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 2:49 pm
Location: San Jose, USA

Re: hatari and midi

Post by darwinmac »

I do not use MIDI on Hatari (or at all). However, I think some changes have been done after 2.3.1’s release that improve MIDI on the Mac.

I would go to this website which has the MacOS development versions for Hatari:
https://sync.wtf/hatari_macos/

Bob C
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2531
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: hatari and midi

Post by Eero Tamminen »

On Linux it works fine with software synthetizer. But you need to start your (virtual or real) MIDI device before you start (or at least reset) Hatari, because PortMidi iterates through the available devices only when it's initialized, it does not noticed anything being added after that.

And you definitely need latest development version (Nicolas is doing a release of it soonish), because there are bugs in Hatari v2.3.1 PortMidi MIDI event handling which cause PortMidi event handling to break e.g. on some SysEx MIDI events. Those issues are fixed only in the development version.

PS. This is the main fix, but there are also some other minor things: https://git.tuxfamily.org/hatari/hatari ... f51e90b201
MDCragg
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 19, 2022 10:13 pm

Re: hatari and midi

Post by MDCragg »

Progress!!! I downloaded v2.4.0-devel (May 20 2022) / Hatari.20220520_142100.dmg and launched it. It sees Cycling 74 Max (which I have on my machine). I can choose either "To Max 1" or "To Max 2" in Hatari then run Atari Tunesmith and I am getting MIDI output to my Mac's generic built-in synthesizer. I'll have to figure out how to work with Max to get MIDI to either my software or hardware synths or play around with other MIDI devices to see if Hatari recognizes them. Getting any kind of MIDI output from Hatari is a HUGE win.

Thank you so much for the feedback here and thank you to whomever is working on these successive Hatari iterations so they include MIDI output. I appreciate it so much!

Matt
Last edited by MDCragg on Sun May 22, 2022 5:19 am, edited 2 times in total.
Post Reply

Return to “Hatari”