Atari TT - Devpac-3 Math co-processor required

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], moondog/.tSCc., lp, Moderator Team

Post Reply
Mgi
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2021 7:15 am
Location: West Sussex

Atari TT - Devpac-3 Math co-processor required

Post by Mgi »

Hi,

I am trying to run a pice of assembler code on my Atari TT which is using co-processor i.e. instructions fmove, fmul. While compiling the code Devpac-3 is throwing an error 'maths co-processor required at line xxx'. I know I have math co-processor in this TT (it is being correctly detected by Gembench and Sysinfo).

What am I doing wrong?

Cheers
Michal
ThorstenOtto
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: Atari TT - Devpac-3 Math co-processor required

Post by ThorstenOtto »

I'm not using devpac much, but maybe he just wants to tell you that you need to activate an option to generate code for 030+FPU. Or you are not using the correct program, IIRC there was an extra binary for 030.
stormy
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1040
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Atari TT - Devpac-3 Math co-processor required

Post by stormy »

Was the FPU original? Perhaps run this program on your TT to confirm it is operating properly:
https://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.p ... 85#p410785
User avatar
Arne
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 769
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: Atari TT - Devpac-3 Math co-processor required

Post by Arne »

Did you activate FPU mnemonic set under [Options|Options...]?

Image

Edit: definitive RTFM & PEBKAC combo:

Image
Last edited by Arne on Thu Oct 07, 2021 10:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
mrbombermillzy
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 442
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:24 am

Re: Atari TT - Devpac-3 Math co-processor required

Post by mrbombermillzy »

Like Arne says, its likely that the co-processor needs its mnemonic/symbols enabling. To save having to go into the assembler settings screen (like the above post) and change it every time just put:

OPT p=68030/68882

at the top of your assembly listing.

If it STILL throws the error, then you have a possibly faulty/fake FPU.
Mgi
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2021 7:15 am
Location: West Sussex

Re: Atari TT - Devpac-3 Math co-processor required

Post by Mgi »

This is odd. I checked the boxes as you advised but the error message is the same, OPT p=68030/68882 makes no difference.
I run the suggested FPU test and all items are marked as passed.

I tried on another TT and the code is compiling with no problem.

Cheers
Michal
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2454
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Atari TT - Devpac-3 Math co-processor required

Post by mikro »

Maybe you should post the code you're trying to compile. There's really no other magic needed than the already mentioned. :)
elliot
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:00 pm

Re: Atari TT - Devpac-3 Math co-processor required

Post by elliot »

If it assembles on another TT then it is most likely a configuration problem on your TT. In fact I do not even think you need a math co pro just to assemble!

Could you have a file missing (corrupt maybe) with your Devpac install?
User avatar
mrbombermillzy
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 442
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:24 am

Re: Atari TT - Devpac-3 Math co-processor required

Post by mrbombermillzy »

Mgi wrote: Thu Oct 07, 2021 11:07 am
I tried on another TT and the code is compiling with no problem.
Elliot raises a good point here; I wrongly presumed that you were using the same HDD with the Devpac setup on both machines.

If not, I would recommend doing so. There could be discrepancies in between the setups otherwise, which could be causing the problem.
User avatar
Arne
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 769
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: Atari TT - Devpac-3 Math co-processor required

Post by Arne »

mrbombermillzy wrote: Thu Oct 07, 2021 1:59 pm Elliot raises a good point here; I wrongly presumed that you were using the same HDD with the Devpac setup on both machines.
Came to my mind later, too.
If I am not mistaken then TOS 3.xx won't even boot without a FPU but haven't checked that myself. And I really don't think that Devpak checks for an FPU prior to an assembly run with FPU mnemonics. Same for 68020+ mnemonics on a 68000 machine.

Edit: Can confirm that a TT with 3.06 won't boot without 68882. Doesn't even put sync signals onto the VGA port.
Image
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4788
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Atari TT - Devpac-3 Math co-processor required

Post by DarkLord »

Hmm, TOS v3.06 here on my Pak 68/3 equipped STacy boots with or without
the 68882 FPU but...that TOS version is modified for the Pak board so it might
not be the best example.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
Mgi
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2021 7:15 am
Location: West Sussex

Re: Atari TT - Devpac-3 Math co-processor required

Post by Mgi »

Hi,

It is very similar setup on both TTs, same versions fo Devpac from the same source which works well with all other code and just have issue with the math coprocessor commands. I did run test (mentioned above in this thread) and coprocessor is passing every step so looks like a genuine one.

Not sure what else I can check or what other config there is?
I will try to copy all Devpac files again from the working TT.

The code is blob.s from DHS web in files under 12-bit C2P for Atari TT.

Cheers
M
elliot
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:00 pm

Re: Atari TT - Devpac-3 Math co-processor required

Post by elliot »

Maybe swap the hard disks over! Would quickly eliminate config issue.
Mgi
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2021 7:15 am
Location: West Sussex

Re: Atari TT - Devpac-3 Math co-processor required

Post by Mgi »

Yes, will do so
ThorstenOtto
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: Atari TT - Devpac-3 Math co-processor required

Post by ThorstenOtto »

Arne wrote: Thu Oct 07, 2021 2:04 pm Edit: Can confirm that a TT with 3.06 won't boot without 68882. Doesn't even put sync signals onto the VGA port.
Most likely due to the FRESTORE that is executed very early. The PAK patches in TOSPATCH have a patch that catches the resulting line-f exception. Without this, it will most likely jump to address 0 (or whatever garbage happens to be at the vector address for the line-f exception).
User avatar
Arne
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 769
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: Atari TT - Devpac-3 Math co-processor required

Post by Arne »

ThorstenOtto wrote: Thu Oct 07, 2021 4:16 pm Most likely due to the FRESTORE that is executed very early. The PAK patches in TOSPATCH have a patch that catches the resulting line-f exception. Without this, it will most likely jump to address 0 (or whatever garbage happens to be at the vector address for the line-f exception).
If Mr.TOS says so then I will blindly follow his words. :D
Image
evil
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 8:03 pm
Location: Devpac

Re: Atari TT - Devpac-3 Math co-processor required

Post by evil »

Mgi wrote: Thu Oct 07, 2021 2:48 pm Hi,

It is very similar setup on both TTs, same versions fo Devpac from the same source which works well with all other code and just have issue with the math coprocessor commands. I did run test (mentioned above in this thread) and coprocessor is passing every step so looks like a genuine one.

Not sure what else I can check or what other config there is?
I will try to copy all Devpac files again from the working TT.

The code is blob.s from DHS web in files under 12-bit C2P for Atari TT.

Cheers
M
Did you change environment to bin030 instead of just bin? The 68000 version of gen will not assemble fpu if I recall right.
Mgi
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2021 7:15 am
Location: West Sussex

Re: Atari TT - Devpac-3 Math co-processor required

Post by Mgi »

[/quote]

Did you change environment to bin030 instead of just bin? The 68000 version of gen will not assemble fpu if I recall right.
[/quote]

And issue resolved!

I changed the bin030 folder into bin and gen030.ttp into gen.ttp and all is working now. I checked the environment settings on the other TT and it was pointing into a different folder so issue solved.

Big thanks to everyone for helping!

Cheers
Michal
Post Reply

Return to “Professionals”