Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., lp, [ProToS], Moderator Team

User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 915
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by Anima »

Xerus wrote:If you make a Falcon version, will you choose between a better framerate or keep this one and add the parralax?
The main goal is to preserve the gemaplay as good as possible. So if a parallax layer will eat up too much performance on a Atari Falcon I would not implement it.

So far I think it is possible and using a planar mode for this makes more sense here instead of the direct colour mode (like Cho Ren Sha 68k does). I am not sure which mode I should choose for this: eight bitplanes with like 32 colours (five layers for sprites and background) + 8 colours (three layers for parallax background) or four bitplanes with 16 total colours where the parallax background has to be blitted into the background. :coffe:
User avatar
dhedberg
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1369
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by dhedberg »

Regardless if you choose 8 or 4 bitplanes, you'll end up blitting/updating the parallax background each frame as you''ll hardscroll the foreground.
You should have enough time to do 5 + 3 bitplanes. We did 6 + 2 bitplanes in Willie's Adventures.
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org.
Like demos? Have a look at our new Falcon030 demo It's that time of the year again, or click here to feel the JOY.
User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 915
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by Anima »

dhedberg wrote:Regardless if you choose 8 or 4 bitplanes, you'll end up blitting/updating the parallax background each frame as you''ll hardscroll the foreground.
You should have enough time to do 5 + 3 bitplanes. We did 6 + 2 bitplanes in Willie's Adventures.
Thanks for the info. I haven't tested it so far how much time will be spend on this. Well, I think that 6 + 2 could also be another option.

Just curious: does the sprite drawing in Willie's Adventure use the Blitter?
User avatar
dhedberg
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1369
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by dhedberg »

I do remember that we had sprite routines using the blitter, but I also remember implementing sprite routines using the CPU. I think we eventually used the blitter for most (all?) sprites though. We had lots of animations and wanted everything to work on 4 MB so we could not afford using preshifted sprites if I remember correctly.

Sorry for not being more specific, but I haven't touched the code the last 20 years. :-D
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org.
Like demos? Have a look at our new Falcon030 demo It's that time of the year again, or click here to feel the JOY.
User avatar
FedePede04
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1216
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:14 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by FedePede04 »

question: sprite on a STE when is it better to blitter and when is it better to use CPU?
Atari will rule the world, long after man has disappeared

sometime my English is a little weird, Google translate is my best friend :)
User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 915
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by Anima »

FedePede04 wrote:question: sprite on a STE when is it better to blitter and when is it better to use CPU?
On the Atari STE I would say that you cannot beat the Blitter for this task. Especially when you need space for animation frames where the precalculation is not an option at all.
User avatar
FedePede04
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1216
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:14 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by FedePede04 »

ok thx, i read some place, that if the object was to small, then i would be better to use the cpu.
how about object that is being shift, like 8x8, chrs?
Atari will rule the world, long after man has disappeared

sometime my English is a little weird, Google translate is my best friend :)
User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 915
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by Anima »

Ok, guys... :cheers:

Here's a first test version for you to try. It shows the attract mode but has still some issues while redrawing some screens. However, it should work on Atari STE machines with 4 MB of RAM and colour monitor/TV set.

Please note: you also need to put the original arcade program ROMs from Daimakaimura (Japan Resale Ver.) in the same folder and please try to load the HD driver as the only program to save memory.

Here's the README.TXT:

Code: Select all

Daimakaimura - Test 1 [2017-10-16]
----------------------------------

Arcade version (c) 1988 by Capcom.
Atari STE port by Sascha Springer.

Requires an Atari STE with 4 MB RAM.

You also need to add these two ROM
files from the arcade machine in 
this folder to run:

DAMJ_23.8F (CRC32: C3B248EC)
DAMJ_22.7F (CRC32: 595FF2F3)

Please refer to the Atari-Forum 
thread for details.

http://atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=31479
Have fun!
Last edited by Anima on Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:17 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Frank B
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1054
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:28 am
Location: Glasgow

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by Frank B »

Anima wrote:
FedePede04 wrote:question: sprite on a STE when is it better to blitter and when is it better to use CPU?
On the Atari STE I would say that you cannot beat the Blitter for this task. Especially when you need space for animation frames where the precalculation is not an option at all.

+1
Hardware wins always.... Use the blitter guys ;)
User avatar
FedePede04
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1216
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:14 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by FedePede04 »

Ok thx
Atari will rule the world, long after man has disappeared

sometime my English is a little weird, Google translate is my best friend :)
User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2347
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by TheNameOfTheGame »

I tried the demo and it loaded the files, but then stuck on a white screen with no text.
User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 915
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by Anima »

TheNameOfTheGame wrote:I tried the demo and it loaded the files, but then stuck on a white screen with no text.
Ok, I still need to check the binaries on real hardware by myself.

Can you please give me your system specification details?

Edit: please make sure that only the HD driver is being loaded into memory.
User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2347
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by TheNameOfTheGame »

Ok, I turned off everything and just booted with HDDriver and now it is running.

But the castle scene at the beginning is cut in half. But the forest scene is good. The game demo mode is working with some graphical errors, but what is there is truly amazing! Can't believe it's running on a STE!

4mb STE NTSC, HDDriver 10.10 and tried with both TOS 1.62 and TOS 2.06.
User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 915
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by Anima »

TheNameOfTheGame wrote:Ok, I turned off everything and just booted with HDDriver and now it is running.
I'm glad that it works now. I just forgot that Hatari does not have any memory problems due to the built in driver and the current approach doesn't check the available memory. Well, those are things to fix for the second public test version. :coffe:
TheNameOfTheGame wrote:But the castle scene at the beginning is cut in half. But the forest scene is good. The game demo mode is working with some graphical errors, but what is there is truly amazing! Can't believe it's running on a STE!
Thanks. Unfortunately there's a problem with the proper screen refresh so the observed display issues are known to be present in this version. Hint: you can refresh the screen manually by pressing F7.
User avatar
Brume
Red eyes
Red eyes
Posts: 4265
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2002 10:16 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by Brume »

Tried on my STE 4 Mb / HDdriver 10.10 / French TOS 1.62 :
--> sorry, black screen for me after the message Press Space to start.
Looking for a CosmosEx unit for Falcon...
User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 915
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by Anima »

Brume wrote:Tried on my STE 4 Mb / HDdriver 10.10 / French TOS 1.62 :
--> sorry, black screen for me after the message Press Space to start.
Sorry for the inconvenience. Actually there's no warning about insufficient memory so can you please try again with the HD driver loaded from disk as the only program in memory?
User avatar
Brume
Red eyes
Red eyes
Posts: 4265
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2002 10:16 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by Brume »

I'm just coming to try with a clean boot (HDdriver only is loaded) and... it works fine!
Congratulation Anima, impressive work :)
Looking for a CosmosEx unit for Falcon...
User avatar
Estrayk
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 342
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by Estrayk »

Great work Anima.

I tested in MegaSTE and works like a charm

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r0OlC_h8Ok8

・Falcon ct60e・Atari MegaSTE ・Atari STe ・
User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 915
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by Anima »

Wow, thanks for the report. Great to see it running on a MegaSTE.

So was the cache enabled in the video?
User avatar
Hazzardus
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 10:43 pm
Location: Hove Beach (Woodingdean now haha)

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by Hazzardus »

I'm not going to believe anything about this project, because it blows my mind so much.

Anima, you are a legend.

:cheers:
Own: Wood grain 2600, Atari 800, 520STFM (1MB), 1040STE (4MB), TT, Falcon 030, Atari Lynx (Both the first one with the crap paint and the v2), Jaguar and too many x680x0 Macs to list, oh and also an Amiga 1200 (Boo!)
My first Mac was Spectre GCR on a 1040STFM with an SM124 and 30MB third party HDD :D
dimfil
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:48 am
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by dimfil »

Tested on Mega Ste all modes, TOS 2.06, hddriver 10.10, booting only with driver and xcontrol plus default cpx. Working!
Looking forward to the rest!
User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2597
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by calimero »

Estrayk wrote:Great work Anima.

I tested in MegaSTE and works like a charm

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r0OlC_h8Ok8

This is 16MHz and cache on?
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X
User avatar
Estrayk
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 342
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by Estrayk »

Anima wrote:Wow, thanks for the report. Great to see it running on a MegaSTE.

So was the cache enabled in the video?
calimero wrote: This is 16MHz and cache on?
yep. 16Mhz and cache ON.
・Falcon ct60e・Atari MegaSTE ・Atari STe ・
User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2597
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Post by calimero »

Can you record game play? O:)
On 16mhz and cache on?
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X
Post Reply

Return to “Games”