Scumvm

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], moondog/.tSCc., lp, Moderator Team

wietze
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 10:52 pm

Re: Scumvm

Post by wietze »

Ive checked the builds from ThorstenOtto, apart from the reports already filed (clicking the launcher options crashing the launcher); I found that the speed is lower than the build Jury posted.

With the build Jury posted, Im able to get near 100% (or so it feels) gameplay with games like DoTT and SamnMax.

I wonder what the actual changes are that are done to get this build; and if it is possible to get these changes up the mainline of Scummvm, because they really make a difference!
ThorstenOtto
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1737
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: Scumvm

Post by ThorstenOtto »

The build that Jury posted is the one from Miro, and his patches are applied. Maybe it's just a difference between 2.0.0 and current version? 2.0.0 was released Nov 2017, so there might have been quite some changes since then.
vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 751
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: Scumvm

Post by vido »

I tried builds from Miro and Otto on my FireBee. They are booth fast enough to be playable (under GEM). MIros is a bit faster.
But in booth builds it seems like right click with the mouse doesnt work :(
I tried to play Gobliiins 1 and the left click with the mouse works but the right one doesnt. Right click to the desktop works.
Does any one else has the same problem?
User avatar
Estrayk
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Scumvm

Post by Estrayk »

ThorstenOtto wrote:
mikro wrote:Isn't possible the crashes are caused by small stack?
Uh, that's possible. I've changed that now to 512k, hope it is enough.

Same links as before (with coldfire version added):
Testing 68020+ version, 8bit display at EXIT these warnings with Falcon ct60e Stock Videl - MagiC 6.20:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
・Falcon ct60e・Atari MegaSTE ・Atari STe ・MIST ・MISTer・
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2508
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Scumvm

Post by mikro »

I'd definitely run it from a vfat/ext2 partition.
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2459
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Scumvm

Post by Eero Tamminen »

mikro wrote:I'd definitely run it from a vfat/ext2 partition.
I'm pretty sure ScummVM works also from TOS (i.e. FAT) partition, but one needs to be careful when transferring the files, so that file names won't get messed up. E.g. Windows doesn't convert long file names so that TOS would find them when program requests file using a name longer than 8+3 chars.

Hatari includes a script for converting (truncating) the long file names to 8+3 names in a way which matches TOS: https://git.tuxfamily.org/hatari/hatari ... ert-dir.py
User avatar
Sturm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: France

Re: Scumvm

Post by Sturm »

New version (2.1.0 available) !
https://www.scummvm.org/downloads/
User avatar
Sturm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: France

Re: Scumvm

Post by Sturm »

hmmm it does not work, the program starts, but the mouse does not move at all.
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2459
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Scumvm

Post by Eero Tamminen »

I tried it in Hatari and while 020 version doesn't work with TT-emulation(*), it does work OK, although very slowly, with Falcon emulation:

Code: Select all

hatari --machine falcon --tos tos404.img --dsp none  --fpu 68882 --addr24 off --ttram 256 -s 14 .
(*) It complains about missing 640x400 resolution, and doesn't work with EmuTOS on Falcon either, I guess because EmuTOS is missing support for HiColor resolutions.

When starting ScummVM, one needs to give config file for it "-c scummvm.cfg", as it would crash if I try to add and configure games inside its own GUI.

My config file looks like this:

Code: Select all

[scummvm]
mute=true
speech_volume=192
native_mt32=false
mt32_device=null
savepath=/dev/c/scummvm.sav
midi_gain=100
subtitles=true
multi_midi=false
fullscreen=false
gui_renderer=normal
browser_lastpath=/dev/c
gm_device=null
sfx_volume=192
talkspeed=60
music_volume=192
autosave_period=900
lastselectedgame=fbear
music_driver=null
opl_driver=auto
aspect_ratio=false
versioninfo=2.1.0
speech_mute=true
gui_language=C
enable_gs=false

[fbear]
description=Fatty Bear's Birthday Surprise (English/DOS/Demo)
path=/dev/c/scummvm/fbdemo
gameid=fbear
language=en
platform=pc
guioptions=launchNoLoad lang_English
User avatar
Sturm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: France

Re: Scumvm

Post by Sturm »

Still trying to get my MT32 to work with Scummvm. I posted a message on Scummvm's forums and got an answer from one of the devs it seems. But he prolly thought i was a developper :p
here is the link :
https://forums.scummvm.org/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=14106

My message is at the end of the thread.

I'm not sure what to do. Any ideas ?
Since he was kind enough to answer and would like feedback, it would be nice if we could do something !
Thank you !

Btw, i checked that midi was working within VanillaMint, and it does. Used Ace Midi on the Falcon and played a midi file from Cubase 10 on my Pc.
User avatar
Sturm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: France

Re: Scumvm

Post by Sturm »

New version released, 2.2.0
https://www.scummvm.org/frs/scummvm/2.2 ... 020-60.zip
Seems this one does not work either, could someone try it ? I might do something wrong.
Badwolf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 216
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 12:09 pm

Re: Scumvm

Post by Badwolf »

Sturm wrote: Mon Nov 02, 2020 9:28 pm New version released, 2.2.0
https://www.scummvm.org/frs/scummvm/2.2 ... 020-60.zip
Seems this one does not work either, could someone try it ? I might do something wrong.
I tried this yesterday, out of interest.

With environment variable SDL_VIDEODRIVER unset, it starts up but, as reported above, mouse doesn't work.

With SDL_VIDEODRIVER=GEM the mouse works for a short time, but no buttons work and I start to hear keyboard clicks through the speaker at increasing speed until it has to be reset.

I have yet to try Eero's config file trick.

BW
Falcdate Use the internet to work around dead Falcon NVRAM battery
Smalliermouse ST-optimised USB mouse adapter based on SmallyMouse2
DFB External 030 and AltRAM for the Falcon (under development)
marss
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:29 pm

Re: Scumvm

Post by marss »

Hi,
How to set the audio output to 44100Kz and to have long names under Freemint+Myaes?
Thanks ;)
User avatar
Entuzio
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:00 pm
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Scumvm

Post by Entuzio »

For the longnames go to Mint.cnf and edit the section with '#enable VFAT (longnames)'. VFAT is for example E and F drive -> VFAT=E,F
That's it. (Dont do this with the C:drive)
In the beginning was a 'Dot', :D https://entuziosi.wixsite.com/entuzio
marss
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:29 pm

Re: Scumvm

Post by marss »

Thanks
Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 936
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Scumvm

Post by Faucon2001 »

I have a working scummvm setup on EasyAraMint, but with an old version v1.7.
I have downloaded v2.5 build for Mint from Scummvm website, but it doesn't work : the interface loads but buttons do nothing.
Any clue?
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon CT60, STE, BeeKey, BeePi.
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/beebox68k/
marss
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:29 pm

Re: Scumvm

Post by marss »

It works by pressing the buttons a little bit longer. It is what I noticed.
How to set the audio output to 44100Kz?
How to configurate Scummvm for Bladerunner?
Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 936
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Scumvm

Post by Faucon2001 »

Thanks for the tip, it works now. In fact the issue is just with XaAES. With MyAES it works as expected.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon CT60, STE, BeeKey, BeePi.
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/beebox68k/
Post Reply

Return to “Games”