Vortex ATonce Plus/286 disk needed

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: UK

Vortex ATonce Plus/286 disk needed

Post by Robson »

Hello,

I have an stfm board with this card installed and would like to test it but i have no software.
Can somebody share please.

Vortex Atonce -Plus /286

Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------
https://sites.google.com/view/tercsirobi/home
------------------------------------------------------------
User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: UK

Re: Vortex ATonce Plus/286 disk needed

Post by Robson »

Answered my own question, found it.
So in case you need the drivers for ATonce/ ATonce Plus ans ATonce 386SX, here is my find.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
------------------------------------------------------------
https://sites.google.com/view/tercsirobi/home
------------------------------------------------------------
User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: UK

Re: Vortex ATonce Plus/286 disk needed

Post by Robson »

Allright...so next question is, how to use it?

When I start the Atonce.prg, the system reboots and I can see this pic, however keyboard doesn't work, only CTRL+ALT DEL (and returning to this screen).
Even when I set the system to boot from floppy, the last message is different, basically waiting for a MSDOS boot floppy in drive A and a key press, but obviously nothing happens, since no keyboard. I checked the settings in install.prg, all seems fine, and even tried the german option instead of ASCII (in Keyboard menu) - no difference.

It's and STFM and only floppies, no HDD connected.

Suggestions?
20150730_004745_2.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
------------------------------------------------------------
https://sites.google.com/view/tercsirobi/home
------------------------------------------------------------
User avatar
FujiMan
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 3:34 pm
Location: Elburn, IL 60119 USA
Contact:

Re: Vortex ATonce Plus/286 disk needed

Post by FujiMan »

Hi,

I will try this on my machine tomorrow and see what is happening.

FujiMan
User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: UK

Re: Vortex ATonce Plus/286 disk needed

Post by Robson »

Thanks.
All info would help me at this stage to understand what should happen, what is normal and what's not to see happening.
------------------------------------------------------------
https://sites.google.com/view/tercsirobi/home
------------------------------------------------------------
User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: UK

Re: Vortex ATonce Plus/286 disk needed

Post by Robson »

Looking good right now.
Maybe later I try to run from HD but I'm happy this works.
11223571_10154228937232715_4191481306993720050_o.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
------------------------------------------------------------
https://sites.google.com/view/tercsirobi/home
------------------------------------------------------------
User avatar
FujiMan
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 3:34 pm
Location: Elburn, IL 60119 USA
Contact:

Re: Vortex ATonce Plus/286 disk needed

Post by FujiMan »

Hey,
I just fired it up with DOS 3.3. Works great. The earlier version of the software that I have doesn't work with FreeDOS. I guess I'll need to make a boot floppy.
FujiMan
Last edited by FujiMan on Thu Aug 13, 2015 3:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: UK

Re: Vortex ATonce Plus/286 disk needed

Post by Robson »

Thanks for checking.

I got the image file from here.
http://jorisvr.nl/freedos.html

Then used diskwrite:
http://freeextractor.sourceforge.net/diskwrite/


£9.99 well spent on this card+board with ram upgrade kit+stfm case.
------------------------------------------------------------
https://sites.google.com/view/tercsirobi/home
------------------------------------------------------------
User avatar
Frank B
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1046
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:28 am
Location: Glasgow

Re: Vortex ATonce Plus/286 disk needed

Post by Frank B »

Does it support 20x87 FPU?
User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: UK

Re: Vortex ATonce Plus/286 disk needed

Post by Robson »

Frank B wrote:Does it support 20x87 FPU?
Not this one.
------------------------------------------------------------
https://sites.google.com/view/tercsirobi/home
------------------------------------------------------------
MSTW
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2021 10:28 pm

Re: Vortex ATonce Plus/286 disk needed

Post by MSTW »

Hi,
I just dound this old thread and as I have a MEGA ST 2 with the same Vortex 286 emulator I have a question:
ST and Vortex work fine, as a harddisk I use ACSI2STM, also fine.
But to be able to install DOS on the harddisk I would need (at least) the first partition to be a TOS partition with 512 bytes/sector, max 16 Mb, only this kind can be used witht the Vortex emulator according to the manual.
Is there a way to format the SD card in the ACSI2STM with 512 bytes/sector? Is there any harddisk formatting software where all parametes can be freely chosen? Could be for the ST or for the PC.
I have tried with the original HDX program from my Atari Megafile 20, and it works but allows only 2 partitions with a maximum of 20 Mb in total on the disk. Too, for some reason the driver does not install on the harddisk.
I also tried ICDFMT.PRG but that doesn't work at all (and if it would there is most probably now way to swet 512 bytes/sector), after formatting and partitioning I start HDUTIL.PRG but it always crashes with 3 bombs.
I could try formatting the SD card with Linux, but unfortunately I'm not very good with it, would have to do a lot of trials.
If anybody has an idea for an easier way would be appreciated.
Greetings
MEGA ST 2 with Vortex 286 - since 1987 - and ACSI2STM
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2508
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Vortex ATonce Plus/286 disk needed

Post by mikro »

The important point with ATonce is that you have to use AHDI partition scheme, i.e. you can't partition your disk with HD Driver for instance. At least that is my experience.
czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1707
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: Vortex ATonce Plus/286 disk needed

Post by czietz »

mikro wrote: Wed Nov 24, 2021 8:25 pm The important point with ATonce is that you have to use AHDI partition scheme, i.e. you can't partition your disk with HD Driver for instance. At least that is my experience.
I'm surprised by this, as HDDRIVER can be setup to create AHDI-compatible partitions.
Rustynutt
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1467
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon

Re: Vortex ATonce Plus/286 disk needed

Post by Rustynutt »

If anyone is interested, have a 386SX cpu.
Free for shiping. UK EU that might no be a deal considering US shipping rates, and you're paying minimum import fees, ect. Just being honest :\
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2508
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Vortex ATonce Plus/286 disk needed

Post by mikro »

Maybe there's an option to create AHDI-compatible partitions, true. But by default it doesn't do it and what's worse, even if I create partitions using AHDI (terrible experience) and let HD Driver use it, ATonce still ignores it. It looks like it hooks on AHDI internals to access its partition data. But I haven't done extensive testing, just my experience so far.
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”