CAB browser

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
Philsan
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 10:01 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

CAB browser

Post by Philsan »

Hi.

I would like to "surf the web" with my Falcon.

I've followed the instructions here
http://www.mega-ste.com/netusbee_n_sting.htm
and PING.PRG and TRACROUT.PRG seem to work.

I copied CAB 1.5 on Falcon, I inserted 68030 CAB.OVL and CABOVL.CFG inside MODULES.

I start CAB and this window appears
1.jpg
I don't know what to to therefore I click on OK or CANCEL

I type this URL
2.jpg
and this is what I get
3.jpg
Woul someone please help me? Thanks!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Philsan on Tue Jun 08, 2021 2:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
YouTube channel - Demozoo page - My little "museum" of computers and consoles
Atari 8-bit computers: 400/800/XL/XE (since 2008 the source of Italian language manuals, books, magazines and software)
stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 969
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: CAB browser

Post by stormy »

Perhaps you need to make a cache folder and then specify it, not sure...
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb
User avatar
Philsan
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 10:01 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: CAB browser

Post by Philsan »

stormy wrote: Tue Jun 08, 2021 10:45 am Perhaps you need to make a cache folder and then specify it, not sure...
I created two folders, HTML2 and CACHE, and I set them in PATH window.
Now it works, thank you!
YouTube channel - Demozoo page - My little "museum" of computers and consoles
Atari 8-bit computers: 400/800/XL/XE (since 2008 the source of Italian language manuals, books, magazines and software)
stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 969
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: CAB browser

Post by stormy »

cool :)
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2379
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CAB browser

Post by mikro »

It's funny how long CAB had been developed and yet how super user unfriendly is to today standards.
ThorstenOtto
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1525
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: CAB browser

Post by ThorstenOtto »

He's using the old (freeware) version. There was also a newer (non-free) version (i think i had a download link somewhere, but can't find it currently, but IIRC there was no serial number in the archive)
neanderthal
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 244
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 10:58 pm

Re: CAB browser

Post by neanderthal »

mikro wrote: Tue Jun 08, 2021 2:10 pm It's funny how long CAB had been developed and yet how super user unfriendly is to today standards.
Well,we have grown extremly used to the install thing today and it just works.
Many old Atari programs, even professional ones can be real trickery to get working as supposed to.
Some CAF oddities comes to mind,CD-rom drivers and what not.
I never got CAB to play nicely with the modem/slip driver or what I tested back then.

Since on the subject,is there a working overlay for old mintnet somewhere?
Think I tested some years ago but it would not play,not sure how it was.
8bitguy1
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 3:54 am

Re: CAB browser

Post by 8bitguy1 »

With 1.5 I can use 68k.news but webpages stay cached and I can't read updated links unless I reboot the ST. Does anyone else have this issue?

with 2.8 I cannot use 68k.news it crashes while loading the mainpage (after loading a lot of it).
Post Reply

Return to “Applications”