NeoDesk 4 resolution setup issue at start

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

Post Reply
Mgi
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2021 7:15 am
Location: West Sussex

NeoDesk 4 resolution setup issue at start

Post by Mgi »

Hi,

I am running Geneva and NeoDesk 4 and while it works very nice on both Hatari and Atari TT 030 I can't set it to book into the Atari TT Medium resolution. It is the same story on both - it starts in standard Atari ST Medium and each time I have to go to menu and change the video setting to the one I want. I tried saving configuration but it is not helping.

Any ideas?

Cheers
Michal
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2384
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: NeoDesk 4 resolution setup issue at start

Post by Eero Tamminen »

Have you changed both TOS and Geneva/NeoDesk to use TT-med?

(Hatari has "--tos-res ttmed" option to do that for TOS.)
Mgi
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2021 7:15 am
Location: West Sussex

Re: NeoDesk 4 resolution setup issue at start

Post by Mgi »

How? Where?
Post Reply

Return to “Applications”