Texel sources available

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

AtariX
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2020 7:00 am

Re: Texel sources available

Post by AtariX »

Hello. I am able to compile and run Texel on all versions of TOS, with Geneva, NVDI 5 or SpeedoGDOS 5, with the various resolutions offered by Hatari, monochrome or color. I am running Hatari on OSX. I have written Automator scripts/apps to automatically switch form one config to the other. Same on Magic with AtariX.
AtariX
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2020 7:00 am

Re: Texel sources available

Post by AtariX »

P.S: I’m using the Texel source from Thomas Much.
nagual
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:15 am
Location: Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Re: Texel sources available

Post by nagual »

Can you share your compilled Texel version with us ?

:cheers:
AtariX
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2020 7:00 am

Re: Texel sources available

Post by AtariX »

Hello! Here is my archive of Pure Pascal. Inside you’ll find the Texel folder. The compiled binary is in the Dist folder with accompanying files.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/qwh0o0exts4gj ... L.zip?dl=0
AtariX
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2020 7:00 am

Re: Texel sources available

Post by AtariX »

To compile and run Texel, open TEXEL.PAS in Pure Pascal and run.
nagual
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:15 am
Location: Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Re: Texel sources available

Post by nagual »

Thank you very much :-)
It's a really helpful :-)

Cheers!
:cheers:
User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 565
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Texel sources available

Post by Mark_G »

Hello, I tried "Texel_230_03_en" on my Milan and also Magic_PC.
The Milan is equipped with Magic milan and uses NVDI.
Texel starts on both systems, and I can use it.
When I select a column, I can easily change the width of the column. However when I select a row, and want to change the row height, TEXEL locks the system. This is both true for Magic-Milan, and Magic_PC.
On my Falcon with CT60, I tried the old demo version of Texel under mint. (800/600/16colors) and there I can change the row height without any problem.
I didn't try to reproduce this behaviour with other versions of Texel on the Milan.

UPDATE :
I tried the same (changing row height) with "Texel_230_03_de" under Magic_Pc. And it worked flawlessly. 8O
So, there must be "something" different between the Englisch and German version !

Can someone with more programming knowledge than me, check this ?

Mark
User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1738
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Texel sources available

Post by TheNameOfTheGame »

Just tried on Steem 4.1.0/TOS2.06/Mono with the English version 2.30.03 and I was was able to change both column and row successfully.
User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 565
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Texel sources available

Post by Mark_G »

Additional update :

Case 1 :
"Texel_230_03_en" : Changing row height locks the system
"Texel_230_03_de" : Changing row height - works

With following configuration :
- Stock Falcon 030 (TOS 4.04) with Magic 6.2
- MagicPC
- Milan with magicMilan

Case 2 :
"Texel_230_03_en" : Changing row height - works
"Texel_230_03_de" : Changing row height - works

With following configuration :
- Falcon CT060 with Mint1.16+XaAES


Can someone have a look at the difference between the English and German version ?
User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1738
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Texel sources available

Post by TheNameOfTheGame »

Another test:

Texel 2.3_03_en : Changing row height locks the system

With following configuration:
- Steem 4.1.0 STE Magic 6.20

Yep, looks like a problem with MagiC 6.20 and the English Texel 2.30_03. Good find.

That's a serious bug. Hope it can be fixed.
User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1738
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Texel sources available

Post by TheNameOfTheGame »

Further test on Steem STE MagiC 6.20 and Texel 2.30_3_en.

Changing row height with the left-click on row divider, hold and drag with mouse - works
Changing row right with right-click on row and select "Row height" - locks the system at "Row height" dialog
Changing row height with hotkey Alt-H - Locks the system at "Row height" dialog

Below is a picture after 2 rows changed with mouse hold and drag on divider and then freeze at right-click and select "Row height" dialog.

texel.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 565
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Texel sources available

Post by Mark_G »

I was only aware that the row height could be changed with a right-click on row and select "Row height".

If done the same as you. I changed two rows with holding the left mouse button and drag on the divider.
However, to get the divider symbol (a cross), it require a little bit exercise. The mouse pointer is really picky.
After selecting the "Row height" dialogue box, the screen freezes.

The dialogue box don't show the height of the selected row.

I get the following :
2021-05-29 03_23_55-Window.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ThorstenOtto
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1523
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: Texel sources available

Post by ThorstenOtto »

Sounds like a problem with the resource file. The english version looks like:
Screenshot_20210529_073652.png
And the german:
Screenshot_20210529_073635.png
I would bet the program truncates the 2nd string at runtime when only a single row is selected. If you look closely, you'll see that in the english version, the initial text ("Row:", including spaces) is one char longer. I guess it truncates the string at the wrong place, and MagiC somehow gets excited about that.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
gstoll
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:29 pm

Re: Texel sources available

Post by gstoll »

ThorstenOtto wrote: Sat May 29, 2021 5:43 am Sounds like a problem with the resource file.
Yes that is a problem in the resource. The strings have a different lenght.

Code: Select all

Höhe:  ______ mm			
Height: ______ mm

Zeile: _____ bis _____		
Row:    _____ to _____
The same problem is in the box if you want change the column.

A quick hack is change the resource file.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1738
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Texel sources available

Post by TheNameOfTheGame »

Mark_G wrote: Sat May 29, 2021 1:38 am I was only aware that the row height could be changed with a right-click on row and select "Row height".

If done the same as you. I changed two rows with holding the left mouse button and drag on the divider.
However, to get the divider symbol (a cross), it require a little bit exercise. The mouse pointer is really picky.
The sensitivity for the divider "grab" can be adjusted in the settings here. It is a little tricky with the default setting.

texel_settings.png
ThorstenOtto wrote: Sat May 29, 2021 5:43 am Sounds like a problem with the resource file.
gstoll wrote: Sat May 29, 2021 7:03 am Yes that is a problem in the resource. The strings have a different lenght.

Code: Select all

Höhe:  ______ mm			
Height: ______ mm

Zeile: _____ bis _____		
Row:    _____ to _____
The same problem is in the box if you want change the column.

A quick hack is change the resource file.

Thanks so much for analyzing the problem so quickly and the hotfix gentlemen. I can confirm the hotfix working here. Great job.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 565
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Texel sources available

Post by Mark_G »

@ Thorsten and Stoll
Thanks for the quick reply, and the proposed solution. The hotfix works for Magic_PC.
Post Reply

Return to “Applications”