Roland MT-32

Somewhere to chat about MIDI music creation, sequencers and related hardware

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

Rarkhaan
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2021 9:08 am

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by Rarkhaan »

Hi DarkLord

Happy to hear that you are making progress reviving your MT32
Regarding Ultima nothing special to be done except switching MT32 to accept midi on channel 1 which is not the case by default as described here:
https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/ar ... -channels/#

Cheers
Rarkhaan
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2021 9:08 am

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by Rarkhaan »

Hi again

For the display topic you may be interested in the following vogon’s thread:
https://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?t=67681

But to be honest, depending on your soldering skills, I will probably go first for a recap.

Cheers
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4859
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Read that thread, not sure there's a resolution there.

But...given I have a "hum" and given that I have a dim
display, I think my next step is to replace the P/S with
something new and see what that does...

And if that doesn't work, then I guess it's time to start
thinking about caps...
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
crashman
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 2:23 am
Location: Vilanova i la Geltrú - Barcelona
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by crashman »

I let a friend one mt-32 and misplaced the psu, I gave him one with the right volts, + on the outside, but with lower mA, result? no working lcd!
as soon as we try one with the right mA, I think it needs 650, everything comes back to life.
Good luck with yours!
260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 520STFM, 1040STE, 4160STE, STACY 2, MEGA ST2, MEGA ST4, MEGA STE, TT030, FALCON030, FALCON030 with Centurbo 2rB, Firebee
SH204, Megafile 30, Megafile 60, Megafile 44
SM124, SM125, SM146, SC1224, SC1435
Satandisk, Ultrasatan, HxC SD, Hxc SD Slim, NetUSBee, CosmosEX, Gotek HxC, MicroCosmos
2600VCS, LYNX, LYNX II, JAGUAR
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4859
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Thanks, still looking into that...
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4859
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

I actually found a replacement P/S specifically for the MT-32 on Amazon
and have ordered it. Looks like it's gonna be a few weeks before it gets
here, despite Amazon Primes' "2 day shipping". :)

Hopefully this is the issue and the replacement will resolve it. I'll
report back here once it's arrived and in place.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4859
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

BTW, still not been able to get the Ultima games to work with the MT-32.

I attempted to follow the suggested online guides, doing this:

1. While holding down MASTER VOLUME, press and hold PART 5.

2. Press PART 1.

Doing the first part results in this being shown:

Channel 1-8 ? [1]

Pressing PART 1 then returns it to the regular menu.

This is supposed to change the default receive channels from 2-9 and
10, to 1-8 and 10. Apparently the Ultima games use the lower end
channels.

But...still no MIDI sound from the Ultima games.

Thanks all.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4859
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Okay, got a replacement P/S in and the good news is, it fixed it.

The LCD screen is now clear with a muted background and bright
numbers and letters.

The MIDI message light doesn't stay on all the time.

The hum is gone as well.

I tried it with Space Quest 3 and it sounds absolutely great! :)

Thanks for all the advice everyone.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4859
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

The bad news is...(you all were just waiting for that, right?)... :)

I still can't get Ultima III or IV to work with MIDI.

I changed the settings like was mentioned in a couple of places
and videos I found on Youtube but it doesn't seem to make a
difference.

Anyone actually have the Ultima's working with their Roland MT-32
setup?

Thanks.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
RealLarry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 216
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: San Junipero

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by RealLarry »

DarkLord wrote: Wed Dec 08, 2021 5:25 am The bad news is...(you all were just waiting for that, right?)... :)

I still can't get Ultima III or IV to work with MIDI.

I changed the settings like was mentioned in a couple of places
and videos I found on Youtube but it doesn't seem to make a
difference.

Anyone actually have the Ultima's working with their Roland MT-32
setup?

Thanks.
Just checked Ultima 3 and 4 with my Roland RA-50 (MT-32 compatible). While U4 is "just playing" sounds, I've to re-arrange the MIDI channels on my RA-50 for U3, according to https://atariage.com/forums/topic/25802 ... idi-magic/.
Maybe the link helps you too.
On the other side of the screen, it all looks so easy.
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4859
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Okay, so with Ultima III...

I did read that message thread (in fact, I'm in it).

So with the MT-32 on, I do the following.

Press Master Volume.

While holding Master Volume in, I press Part 5.

I then let both buttons up and press Part 1.

This makes no difference here. I also tried
the above with holding Master Volume in
when I press part 1.

Thanks.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
Rarkhaan
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2021 9:08 am

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by Rarkhaan »

Hi DarkLord,

Sadly nothing special to be done, here is my setup :
ATARI STE Midi out ----> MT32 in
Launch either Ultima 3 or 4
Midi music begins to be played just after the "welcome" screen is fully displayed and during game session.
Just to mentioned that I've upgraded the rom of my MT32 a while ago then I do not need to configure it to listen to midi channel 1.

Cheers
synthetic242
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 1:31 pm

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by synthetic242 »

You don't have to connect any MIDI or audio-cables to get MT32 lightening up correctly.
I think the power supply is not working correctly, maybe to high voltage...sometimes this could happen.
Also see manual here:
https://www.polynominal.com/roland-mt-3 ... manual.pdf

Try a factory reset first:
While holding MASTER VOLUME, press RHYTHM PART. Press PART 1
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4859
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Rarkhaan wrote: Wed Dec 08, 2021 11:00 am Hi DarkLord,

Just to mentioned that I've upgraded the rom of my MT32 a while ago then I do not need to configure it to listen to midi channel 1.

Cheers
How do you upgrade the ROM? Thanks.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4859
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

synthetic242 wrote: Wed Dec 08, 2021 12:19 pm You don't have to connect any MIDI or audio-cables to get MT32 lightening up correctly.
I think the power supply is not working correctly, maybe to high voltage...sometimes this could happen.
Also see manual here:
https://www.polynominal.com/roland-mt-3 ... manual.pdf

Try a factory reset first:
While holding MASTER VOLUME, press RHYTHM PART. Press PART 1
I'm pretty sure I solved my previous problems when I replaced the P/S.

I did do a factory reset. Just to make sure, before you press PART 1,
you let MASTER VOLUME and RHYTHM PART up, correct? You don't
keep holding them down. The MT-32 offers you a screen that says
factory reset.

Same with the channel change - it asks if you want to change, after
you press and hold MASTER VOLUME then, PART 5.

Thanks.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
Rarkhaan
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2021 9:08 am

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by Rarkhaan »

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4859
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Okay, but before I attempt this (if I do), what are the advantages of the
new firmware?

Does this have anything at all to do with not being able to get Ultima III/VI
MIDI sound working here, etc,..?

Thanks, appreciated.

PS Is there a way to tell what firmware the MT-32 has?
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
Rarkhaan
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2021 9:08 am

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by Rarkhaan »

Original ROMs should be marked with ROM version number on top of them
See pictures on provided web site (red mark)

Nothing displayed at boot then no way to find the info at power on

Regarding the benefit nothing directly related to Ultima or any other games
It was working back in time when these games were released with original firmware
With 1.07 you do not need to tell MT32 to listen to channel 1 anymore
Post Reply

Return to “MIDI Software and Hardware”