Roland MT-32

Somewhere to chat about MIDI music creation, sequencers and related hardware

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4858
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Hey gang. I finally unpacked the Roland MT-32 that I bought off E-bay
a few years ago. Externally, it looks great and I actually got it for a
fair price (for the time). This is the older model - it doesn't have the
additional headphone jack on the rear panel.

So I don't have any cables other than the P/S hooked up to it. It's the
P/S that came with it, 9v rating.

It powers on, green power light and an off-green colored LED display.

However...(always a catch, isn't there?), the LED shows nothing. The
buttons are all responsive and feel solid. Using any of them, including
holding down volume or Master volume and turning the far left knob
does nothing.

My question, does it have to have the output and/or MIDI cable(s)
hooked up before it displays? I tend to doubt this but thought I
would ask since I'm not familiar with it.

I'm attaching a screenshot of what I'm seeing here:
Roland MT-32_01.JPG
Roland MT-32_02.JPG
Thanks everyone...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
peacok
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2021 11:54 pm

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by peacok »

I think external Synthesizer wars little higher Protokoll MIDI, then the Sequenzer for Keyboard's , at that time, i'm not shure...

So the remote Software war's even not there not?

Check maybee out the Midi Protokoll Version, what can Atari do for you... i think is a very deep version of midi-protokoll

hmmm

External Wave-Synthesizer, are nice, but you need a remote Software in Atari for that , is first point, second point is the Protokoll Version Midi.

External Wave-Synthesizer later produced then the Midi Keyboards.... i think is that the problem.

I am not shure, is just was i thinking... ok...thx


( i am shure wrong, there will be a external Synthesizer work with Atari, but not mutch)
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4858
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

I...am not sure how to interpret your post... Sorry. :(

I'm just trying to figure out why the LED screen is not
showing anything at this time. I've googled and have
seen pictures online that clearly show LED output.

Thanks.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
peacok
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2021 11:54 pm

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by peacok »

This means the protokoll at that moment not make Trafic, midi Protokoll

The midi protocoll, change also from Version to another Versrion higher.....maybee is this only the problem, you have on a way update the midiprotokoll. And i think, a moderner Protokoll is maybe the Falcon Simulation, or on a Falcon Hardware..

Internet Pictures sometime not show the background of Hardware....with the Hardware, also change the Midi Protokoll Version.


And you need a software, that is talking to the synthizier....
Last edited by peacok on Fri Nov 19, 2021 9:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
peacok
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2021 11:54 pm

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by peacok »

example:
In Industrie, a simple TimeServer, i have old QNX Clients, i need there a correct time...

The person in the IT, he makes a new virtual System, and there is the Timeserver. same IP also in the old stuff.

So on the same IP is now a new TimerServer, but my industrial QNX Server can't undertand this time protokoll.


Last and end: i make a small pc with normal old TimerServer, with the old Version of time Protokoll, and i change every QNX maschine, to ask them vor time...

this is the dificult on Versions of Protokoll, believe me....

And in my opinion (mybee i am wrong), change the Version of Midi Protokoll with Kernel of Atari.
User avatar
peacok
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2021 11:54 pm

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by peacok »

Lastly, I hope you have no problem, so plug-in connections.
Otherwise you have to build the cables yourself.
User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2868
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by charles »

might try replacing the cr2032 coin cell battery , then your mt32 initial sequence might catch the bus
but I don't know a mt32 I just have its distant brother roland d110
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!
uko
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2019 6:45 pm
Location: France

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by uko »

It has been a long time since I have used one, but I don't remember having to plug any midi or audio cable to have the display working.
David aka Uko, from T.AL
Take a look at our last STe demo ! The Star Wars Demo and to its "making of"
https://github.com/Uko-TAL
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4858
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

I'm no musician. :)

The only intended use I have for the Roland MT-32 is with Atari ST games
that support it.

I'm really looking forward to Ultima III, IV, and V with it's enhanced sound,
as well as others...
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4858
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

uko wrote: Fri Nov 19, 2021 11:28 pm It has been a long time since I have used one, but I don't remember having to plug any midi or audio cable to have the display working.
Thanks, I had pretty much assumed that and was just wanting verification.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
stormy
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1100
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by stormy »

edit: ignore
Last edited by stormy on Sat Nov 20, 2021 11:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
Rarkhaan
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2021 9:08 am

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by Rarkhaan »

Hi

Never seen a MT32 with an internal battery, mine don t
https://youtu.be/u3jj1vyEufc

Without any other connection than the power supply MT32 should boot from rom and display brand (Roland) and MT32 with channel numbers.
Maybe try keys sequences shown in this video as first level diagnosis: https://youtu.be/jdSKg5G9MPc

If still nothing you will need to disassemble in order to check capacitors.
MT32 is a pretty solid piece of hardware.
Also check socketed chips like rom.

Cheers
Last edited by Rarkhaan on Sat Nov 20, 2021 9:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
saulot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 9:09 pm
Location: Warszawa
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by saulot »

I've got one. It should display something on power up without cables connected. Maybe display is dead or cables connecting it were broken somehow, have you tried to connect module to midi out of a computer to midi in of roland and replay something via sequencer like sweet 16 or something similar? If not I would check as someone above mentioned internals, power supply, capacitors and ROM.
I dismantled mt32 to change rom some day, but I don't remember that there's any battery inside (at last not on mainboard https://www.dearhoney.idv.tw/wp-content ... 6x1024.jpg).
User avatar
saulot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 9:09 pm
Location: Warszawa
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by saulot »

Is this midi message led is on all the time without any input? It should only light up when midi message is received..
Rarkhaan
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2021 9:08 am

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by Rarkhaan »

Should light up during initialisation and when receiving midi messages
If always on I will recommend to check rom and capacitors
smisekm
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 11:45 am

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by smisekm »

I have just one MT32 at home so…
1. after switch on, the display shows this
2. There is no battery inside the MT-32! This is why MT-32 loses user settings after turn off
3. some users have installed their backup battery
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4858
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Okay, thanks for all the replies and info guys - appreciated! :)

Yes, the MIDI message light comes on at once during power up and
stays there. I tried the self-check using 4, rhythm, and master
volume, then powering up. If it does something, I don't know how
I'm supposed to be able to tell since I can't see anything on the LED?

Okay, I did get all my cables in today so...

I've got the R + L 1/4" sockets/cable from the MT-32 to R + L on my speakers.
I've got the MIDI cable from "OUT" on the Mega STe to "IN" on the MT-32.

Is there anything else special I'm supposed to do? From posts I browsed
through on the 'Net, just starting a game that supports MIDI is supposed
to do all the work and send what needs to be sent to the MT-32 and then
output to the speakers.

I've got nothing. I've got the sound from the game coming through the
monitor on my SC-1224 and I've got sound from my speakers from the
RCA jacks on the Mega ST to the RCA jacks on my speakers. Nothing
else, unfortunately.

Open to any suggestions and ideas... but I guess the next thing to do
is pull it apart and check everything. Hopefully it will be something
so obvious that even I can't miss it. :)

Thanks again folks. I'll report back here if I find out anything...
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
Rarkhaan
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2021 9:08 am

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by Rarkhaan »

Hi DarkLord

To be honest for me your MT32 is not booting at all
If you can open the case of your unit and check if Roms are correctly inserted in the socket at the same time check for leakage, bulge or crusty capacitors

Have you tried one of the combination described in the second YouTube video? https://youtu.be/jdSKg5G9MPc
Power on while pressing Master to play demo song?
(With speaker connected to the MT32)
In case the fault comes from the display module
User avatar
saulot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 9:09 pm
Location: Warszawa
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by saulot »

@DarkLord this combinaton you trigger resets all preferences.
If your mt32 is a newer one you can replay test tunes (mine doesn't have it), by turning off unit, press master volume and power it on. After that part number selects tune, volume starts replay. See this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OLvsaJ4 ... omputerLab

But if midi message is always on, then there is something seriously wrong here.
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4858
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Okay, I tried this. I made sure the power was OFF.

Then, holding master volume in, turning the power ON, then letting go.

I tried touching volume alone. Nothing. I did the whole sequence again,
but this time I touched part number 1 before hitting volume. Nothing.

However, I'll note that just turning the MT-32 on causes the midi message
light to come on and stay lit.

On the other hand, using the sequence above, holding master volume,
then turning power on and letting both go, causes the midi message
light to flicker on briefly, then go off.

No music played anywhere though.

I do have the cables correct? One end plugged into the MIDI "OUT" on
the Mega STe, the other end plugged into MIDI "IN" on the MT-32.

2 1/4" inch jacks from R and L on the MT-32 to the R and L on my speakers.

Thanks.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
Rarkhaan
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2021 9:08 am

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by Rarkhaan »

Time for surgery
You will need to open it DarkLord to visual inspection
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4858
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Rarkhaan wrote: Sun Nov 21, 2021 8:36 am Time for surgery
You will need to open it DarkLord to visual inspection
Yeah, I'm thinking the same thing. When I get some free time I'll
open it up and take a look around.

Thanks!
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4858
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Okay, some progress to report. I opened the MT-32 up and looked around.

First impressions, the board is very clean, no dust, nothing obvious like
an exploded cap or burn marks. No loose connectors or wires. Nothing
that easy of course. :)

However, I did remove everything that could be unplugged, cleaned
the connectors and hooked everything back up.

Some improvement. It's faint, very faint, but I can now see the text
in the LED screen. Not something I'd want to read by, that's for sure.

Point is, I can see the Roland name when I turn it on, followed by
(from what I've seen in the pics) a normal screen. Holding volume
or master volume and turning the knob does show a digital count,
up or down.

I can't get it to do a demo song, so I'm going to assume that is
because it's not one of the newer models (doesn't have the head
jack on the back panel).

I found the MUSIC.PRG software in the SpaceQuest III folder and
ran it. Pretty straightforward, easy to use. I started the game
and boom! I've got MIDI sound. Compared to the beeps and boops
of the original game it's pretty amazing sounding.

I've still got a problem though (aside from the almost unreadable
LED screen). I've got a background hum coming through both my
speakers. It goes up and down as I turn the volume up or down
on the speakers. I tried moving the speakers around, tried moving
the cables around (thinking maybe something was too close to a
power cord) but nothing has helped so far. It does really detract
from the wonderful sound of the game.

Any ideas? Thanks all... :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4858
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Oh...I tried running the Ultima games but I can't
get MIDI sound there. They don't have a separate
program that enables MIDI.

Anyone have experience with them? Thanks all.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4858
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Okay, a quick Google search led me here:

https://atariage.com/forums/topic/25802 ... /#comments

I grabbed the archive and watched the video but I'm still not clear - is the file(s)
from the archive simply supposed to be dropped into the Ultima III folder or is
there some other way that it's supposed to be loaded into the MT-32? Thanks.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
Post Reply

Return to “MIDI Software and Hardware”