log over screen

All things related to the Atari Coldfire Project

Moderators: Mathias, Mug UK, [ProToS], moondog/.tSCc., Galvez, Moderator Team

sashapont
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 9:40 pm

log over screen

Postby sashapont » Sat Dec 08, 2018 7:56 pm

I have this error's and debug info over screen. Is it possible to dissemble it?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Atari Falcon, Firebee

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4185
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: log over screen

Postby joska » Sat Dec 08, 2018 8:56 pm

Looks like you are using a debug kernel. Turn down debug level from the MiNT boot menu.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 621
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: log over screen

Postby vido » Sat Dec 08, 2018 9:00 pm

To force a redraw of the screen press CTRL+ALT+<CLr Home> combination.
To catch the output open the TosWin console on the desktop. You can configure it to be opened automaticaly at the startup of the system.
I have it opened all the time in a small window at the bottom of the right part of the desktop.

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 868
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: log over screen

Postby jfl » Sat Dec 08, 2018 9:10 pm

joska wrote:Looks like you are using a debug kernel.

I don't think s;, I have this too with a standard kernel. It gets caught by the console window, though.
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4185
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: log over screen

Postby joska » Sat Dec 08, 2018 11:52 pm

jfl wrote:I don't think.


You are probably right, these messages seems to come from nfs.xfs itself, and are independent of debug level. I'm currently not using NFS myself so I have not noticed it.

If these messages can't be supressed by lowering the debug level you should report this on the MiNT-list. There is probably a bug in nfs.xfs that prevents it from respecting debug level. These messages should normally not be printed.

https://freemint.github.io/
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

sashapont
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 9:40 pm

Re: log over screen

Postby sashapont » Sun Dec 09, 2018 7:51 am

vido wrote:To force a redraw of the screen press CTRL+ALT+<CLr Home> combination.
To catch the output open the TosWin console on the desktop. You can configure it to be opened automaticaly at the startup of the system.
I have it opened all the time in a small window at the bottom of the right part of the desktop.


How I can open console automaticaly?
Atari Falcon, Firebee

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1649
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: log over screen

Postby frank.lukas » Sun Dec 09, 2018 8:28 am

I have this too xaaes must be redirect it in a TOSWIN2 console windwo.
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

sashapont
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 9:40 pm

Re: log over screen

Postby sashapont » Sun Dec 09, 2018 8:35 am

frank.lukas wrote:I have this too xaaes must be redirect it in a TOSWIN2 console windwo.


How I can redirect it?
Atari Falcon, Firebee

vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 621
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: log over screen

Postby vido » Sun Dec 09, 2018 9:19 am

sashapont wrote:
frank.lukas wrote:I have this too xaaes must be redirect it in a TOSWIN2 console windwo.


How I can redirect it?

Just open TOSWIN2 console window.

sashapont
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 9:40 pm

Re: log over screen

Postby sashapont » Sun Dec 09, 2018 9:49 am

vido wrote:
sashapont wrote:
frank.lukas wrote:I have this too xaaes must be redirect it in a TOSWIN2 console windwo.


How I can redirect it?

Just open TOSWIN2 console window.


How I can do it automatically on system start?
Atari Falcon, Firebee

vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 621
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: log over screen

Postby vido » Sun Dec 09, 2018 10:21 am

sashapont wrote:How I can do it automatically on system start?

I believe TOSWIN2 starts automatically on system start if you use preinstalled MiNT Setup. Does it starts in your case?
Then you go to the Console setup dialog and there check to open conslole at the startup. Then you can also setup the size and the font of the cosole window in as window setup dialogue.
And when you have everything set (with the console window opened where you want to have it) dont forget to save settings! :)

ThorstenOtto
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 448
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: log over screen

Postby ThorstenOtto » Sun Dec 09, 2018 10:57 am

joska wrote:There is probably a bug in nfs.xfs that prevents it from respecting debug level. These messages should normally not be printed.


Just checked it, and all those message come from the same DEBUG() macro that is used everywhere else. Are you sure you don't have the debug level raised in either mint.ini or mint.cnf? Or maybe you are using an older kernel where that was handled differently?

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 766
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: log over screen

Postby mfro » Sun Dec 09, 2018 1:08 pm

ThorstenOtto wrote:
joska wrote:There is probably a bug in nfs.xfs that prevents it from respecting debug level. These messages should normally not be printed.


Just checked it, and all those message come from the same DEBUG() macro that is used everywhere else. Are you sure you don't have the debug level raised in either mint.ini or mint.cnf? Or maybe you are using an older kernel where that was handled differently?


NFS_DEBUG is hardcoded (probably inadvertently) in global.h

ThorstenOtto
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 448
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: log over screen

Postby ThorstenOtto » Mon Dec 10, 2018 4:57 am

mfro wrote:NFS_DEBUG is hardcoded (probably inadvertently) in global.h


Yes, but that only means that the kernels Debug function is called. The output should still only appear if the DEBUG_LEVEL is set to 2 at least.


Social Media

     

Return to “FireBee”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests