Milan problem

All things related to the Hades and Milan clones

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

PeterS
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:53 pm
Location: England, GB

Milan problem

Postby PeterS » Wed Nov 28, 2018 8:35 pm

At the weekend my Milan crashed a lot, I think the psu is going faulty but that isn't the real problem.

I have accidentally put something in mint.cnf that is stopping it running init and so it can't start xaaes.

The easiest solution would be to boot into TOS but when I try that it gives Exception# 2.

I tried an old mint version from the command line but that fails because there is no moose.adi only moosew.adi. Not had this issue before.

I tried a recovery floppy with a TOS image but that seems to be corrupt because it cannot load when I press F9 during boot up.

I'm stuck at the moment.

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 868
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Milan problem

Postby jfl » Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:12 pm

Can you boot into TOS with everything disabled?
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

PeterS
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:53 pm
Location: England, GB

Re: Milan problem

Postby PeterS » Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:34 pm

No.

I have managed to get back in to mint. I tried another hd, it didn't work earlier but has worked this time.

From there I was able to edit mint.cnf on the original drive.

It does look like TOS is corrupted in some way. I may need to rember how to re-flash it.

PeterS
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:53 pm
Location: England, GB

Re: Milan problem

Postby PeterS » Thu Nov 29, 2018 9:59 am

The issue with init is that if the file is not found, then Mint goes into an infinite loop. Perhaps it could be changed so that if the file isn't found it just starts <sysdir>/xaaes/xaloader.prg which should normally exist.

mzry
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 511
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Milan problem

Postby mzry » Thu Nov 29, 2018 12:35 pm

Put the drive in another Atari to edit the files
Falcon ct60e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb // Atari STM 4160 - 4MB ram - 16Mhz exxos 1.5 booster - Ultrasatan

PeterS
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:53 pm
Location: England, GB

Re: Milan problem

Postby PeterS » Thu Nov 29, 2018 6:39 pm

I do have thw ST here now but it has no IDE ports for the Milan drives.

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1649
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Milan problem

Postby frank.lukas » Thu Nov 29, 2018 7:00 pm

When mint040.prg is starting up you can press the left shift key and than the 1 key and than the return key ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

PeterS
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:53 pm
Location: England, GB

Re: Milan problem

Postby PeterS » Thu Nov 29, 2018 8:24 pm

Fixed thankfully.

Reflashed TOS and scsi made no difference.

Wondered what TOS could be opening that causes the crash. Only idea was NEWDESK.INF

The file was datestamped Sunday and looked ok but I decided to overwrite it with the file from the other HD which was also datestamped Sunday.

That fixed it.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hades / Milan”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests