C64 Core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

mattsoft
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:11 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby mattsoft » Tue Nov 27, 2018 5:34 am

diwou wrote:Is it actually possible to use a USB mouse? :shrug:

GEOS is almost unusable without a mouse. And for the C64 there was a mouse. The only question is, is this implemented in the core. At least GEOS will not recognize a mouse attached to the USB port.


finally got around to trying GEOS out on the C64 core and it works surprisingly well. no mouse support, but the joystick/gamepad moves the cursor just fine. i mean, it's still GEOS which is kind of useless, but it's neat.

User avatar
Chol
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:53 pm
Location: Germany

Re: C64 Core

Postby Chol » Tue Nov 27, 2018 9:53 am

Is it possible to implement a 4 player interface? There are different kinds of them, but the most common according to https://www.c64-wiki.de/wiki/4_Spieler_Joystick-Adapter is the "Protovision / Classical Games" one. Pinouts are described here: http://hitmen.c02.at/html/hardware.html
Would be great to play Bomberland (https://rgcddev.itch.io/bomberland) with 4 players Yellow_Hot_Colorz_PDT_06

widge
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:24 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby widge » Tue Dec 04, 2018 8:16 pm

Hello,

I think I have found a bug in the core.

In the game "Time Tunnel" when you maintain the fire button pressed to enter the storage area, you cannot take the torch.

I can take the torch with C64 Forever.

It is not possible with the core, I have tested the first (C64_20170615.rbf) and latest release (C64_20180831.rbf).

Thanks

Torch is taken here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4GCg5UO ... u.be&t=211

evdberg
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 8:32 am

Re: C64 Core

Postby evdberg » Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:06 pm

I was playing around with the c64 core and noticed the image is not sharp, there is clearly some filtering going on, there are halos around the characters (ripples of a FIR filter). I assume that is because of a 2.5 times upsampling of the image to 720p? The effect looks very similar to a c64 connected using composite video to a TV, so it has its charm. However, I would prefer a sharp image. Is it possible to choose an image mode without any filtering?

mattsoft
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:11 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby mattsoft » Fri Dec 07, 2018 8:41 pm

Has anyone tried playing Sam's Journey on the C64 core? Probably would need to use the CRT version with PAL? Haven't bought the game yet and was curious if anyone can confirm it working before buying it. Thanks!

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: C64 Core

Postby NML32 » Fri Dec 07, 2018 9:09 pm

mattsoft wrote:Has anyone tried playing Sam's Journey on the C64 core? Probably would need to use the CRT version with PAL? Haven't bought the game yet and was curious if anyone can confirm it working before buying it. Thanks!

Yes, I had to convert the .bin to .crt.
Read the TY description for info about converting bin to crt. My digital download didn't come in crt form.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HK50lsq4Xqo

mattsoft
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:11 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby mattsoft » Fri Dec 07, 2018 9:13 pm

NML32 wrote:
mattsoft wrote:Has anyone tried playing Sam's Journey on the C64 core? Probably would need to use the CRT version with PAL? Haven't bought the game yet and was curious if anyone can confirm it working before buying it. Thanks!

Yes, I had to convert the .bin to .crt.
Read the TY description for info about converting bin to crt. My digital download didn't come in crt form.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HK50lsq4Xqo


Awesome! thanks. gonna go buy it now. :)

evdberg
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 8:32 am

Re: C64 Core

Postby evdberg » Sat Dec 08, 2018 8:36 pm

I tried Sam's Journey converted to crt format with Vice and found that save games will not work. You need somehow to use the supplied flash.bin file, but you can not include this in the crt file (at least I could not get this to work). Starting Vice with the supplied start batch file does work correctly. How can this be solved for MiSTer?

mattsoft
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:11 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby mattsoft » Sun Dec 09, 2018 3:27 am

evdberg wrote:I tried Sam's Journey converted to crt format with Vice and found that save games will not work. You need somehow to use the supplied flash.bin file, but you can not include this in the crt file (at least I could not get this to work). Starting Vice with the supplied start batch file does work correctly. How can this be solved for MiSTer?


yeah, i don't think it's possible. maybe the d64 version will save progress to disk?

User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: C64 Core

Postby remowilliams » Sun Dec 09, 2018 3:47 pm

mattsoft wrote:yeah, i don't think it's possible. maybe the d64 version will save progress to disk?


Yes, it does.

slingshot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby slingshot » Wed Dec 12, 2018 8:58 pm

JimDrew wrote:There are 4 opcodes on the 1541 test suite's 1st disk that fail. I didn't try the 2nd disk. Also, the "CPU Port" ($01) fails VICE's CPU test suite.

Do you have these test suites?

I think the opcode tests run the Lorenz tests on the 1541's CPU, and T65 should pass it.

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 758
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby JimDrew » Thu Dec 13, 2018 3:06 am

Your are correct, and it doesn't pass with the 1541 or C64.
I am the flux ninja

slingshot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby slingshot » Thu Dec 13, 2018 11:02 am

JimDrew wrote:Your are correct, and it doesn't pass with the 1541 or C64.

Yeah, the C64 core on MiSTer didn't get the T65 (yet). However there's a report about a problem with a game on MiST (which has it, and passes the test, however the game is not free, I didn't test it myself). Not sure if it's because of the CPU, but seems passing some obscure opcode tests are not everything.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3125
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: C64 Core

Postby Sorgelig » Thu Dec 13, 2018 12:31 pm

slingshot wrote:
JimDrew wrote:Your are correct, and it doesn't pass with the 1541 or C64.

Yeah, the C64 core on MiSTer didn't get the T65 (yet). However there's a report about a problem with a game on MiST (which has it, and passes the test, however the game is not free, I didn't test it myself). Not sure if it's because of the CPU, but seems passing some obscure opcode tests are not everything.

C64 on MiSTer uses T65 quite some time already.
What game you are talking about?

DanyPPC
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: C64 Core

Postby DanyPPC » Thu Dec 13, 2018 2:15 pm

Ok, the game is Aviator Arcade II which works on MiSTer as seen on NML32 video, but this doesn't load after intro screen on MiST with a reset just a few seconds of loading.

Thanks for your interest.

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 758
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby JimDrew » Thu Dec 13, 2018 6:22 pm

Here is the 1541 test suite. Mount each disk and LOAD"*",8 and RUN it.

There are 12 opcodes that fail..

Opcodes $09, $12, $13, and $66 fail on the first disk.
Opcodes $18, $19, $1C, $50, $51, $52, $53, and $54 fail on the 2nd disk.

Also note the many of the VIA tests for the 1541 fail. For the C64 test suite, just about every CIA test fails.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
I am the flux ninja


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SegaMan and 2 guests