Arcade cores

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

BlueLightning
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:57 pm

Arcade Core Donkey Kong

Postby BlueLightning » Mon Apr 16, 2018 9:54 pm

Is there any chance to see original Donkey Kong Arcade Core? Crazy Kong is very nice, but the Original is Donkey Kong for me it's the best Game ever. I think i am not the only one who likes Donkey Kong Arcade.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1764
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade Core Donkey Kong

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Apr 17, 2018 2:24 am

I've ported Arcade cores i've found. I didn't create arcades from ground. As far as i know, there is no FPGA implementation of original Donkey Kong hardware.

BlueLightning
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:57 pm

Re: Arcade Core Donkey Kong

Postby BlueLightning » Tue Apr 17, 2018 10:31 am

i don't know, i thought clones are most the same as originals ;-). you have ported a MiST Core? I am not familiar with MiST because i don't have one.
i wanna find some time to look inside development, a long time ago i knew what nand nor xor means ;-) Can you tell me how the crazy kong arcade Core was developed? Programming language and sources? That would be great, thanks a lot for your hard work.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1764
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade Core Donkey Kong

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Apr 17, 2018 1:03 pm

None of Arcades were developed on MiST.
Arcade cores are ported mostly either from FPGAArcade(MikeJ) or came from Dar (or few other sources).

every arcade core has Readme where i mention the original source.
From Crazy Kong readme:
-- Crazy Kong (Falcon) FPGA - DAR - 2014
-- http://darfpga.blogspot.fr

All cores are developed in either VHDL or Verilog languages. There was NO common Arcade hardware. If you can check Wiki (i mean the common Wiki, not MiSTer's one) or Arcade specialized sites, you will see that specific arcade hardware can run only several games specifically developed for this hardware. There a big variety of arcade cabinets with big internal differences. Only few of them are recreated in FPGA. Original Donkey Kong hardware is not implemented in FPGA. Sometimes the same arcade game was written for different hardware platforms - but i didn't see Donkey Kong game in any existing FPGA implementations.

You can contact to Dar (darfpga on this forum) - may be he will be interested in Donkey Kong HW implementation.

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Arcade Core Donkey Kong

Postby Gehstock » Tue Apr 17, 2018 1:14 pm

Sorgelig wrote:I've ported Arcade cores i've found. I didn't create arcades from ground. As far as i know, there is no FPGA implementation of original Donkey Kong hardware.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1764
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade Core Donkey Kong

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Apr 17, 2018 1:28 pm

Nice find, Thanks!
Looks like very complicated implementation.

BlueLightning
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:57 pm

Re: Arcade Core Donkey Kong

Postby BlueLightning » Tue Apr 17, 2018 3:00 pm

Thanks a lot for that Informations :-) i will read all sources you told me

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1764
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade Core Donkey Kong

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Apr 17, 2018 7:11 pm


NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 441
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Arcade Core Donkey Kong

Postby NML32 » Tue Apr 17, 2018 9:00 pm



Question about DK port. I've tried several dkong.zip, and they all compile and run but the colors seem off, and the bottom of the screen is stretched too far down.

Could the color issues be I'm using the wrong dkong.zip?

DK1.JPG
DK2.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

MacBack
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 1:46 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Re: Arcade cores

Postby MacBack » Tue Apr 17, 2018 10:10 pm

Same here. Tried rom sets from the first release of mame over 0.139 to 0.150 etc - all have the same dkong.zip included.

my hashes for a.dkong.rom are:

CRC32: DF4EBDA2
MD5: 05FB1DD1CE6A786C538275D5776B1DB1
SHA-1: 3B2DBE3AF7A0DA7D7B9CE9F8E433AE23AC8C0B26

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1764
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Apr 18, 2018 3:02 am

colors are same as mine.
Actually i didn't compare it with original Arcade as it looked ok to me.

After checking with youtube i see the colors are wrong, but it's not like R G B are messed. Probably something wrong in original core.
I will check if it possible to fix.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1764
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Apr 18, 2018 8:04 am

I've fixed color and blanking in DonkeyKong. Release name is the same, so just download it again.

NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 441
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Arcade cores

Postby NML32 » Wed Apr 18, 2018 8:46 am

Sorgelig wrote:I've fixed color and blanking in DonkeyKong. Release name is the same, so just download it again.

Thanks, looks good. :D

MacBack
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 1:46 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Re: Arcade cores

Postby MacBack » Wed Apr 18, 2018 9:53 pm

Sorgelig wrote:I've fixed color and blanking in DonkeyKong. Release name is the same, so just download it again.


Both are now working 100% - Thanks alot !

NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 441
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Arcade cores

Postby NML32 » Wed Apr 18, 2018 9:55 pm

I'm just pointing out something I noticed with this build of DK. I'm not reporting a bug or an issue.
In this version the game starts with 6 lives, the default is usually 3 lives.

Per DK wiki:
The player typically receives three lives with a bonus awarded for the first 7,000 points, although this can be modified via the game's built-in DIP switches.

BlueLightning
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:57 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby BlueLightning » Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:51 pm

Wow Sorgelig you made my day :-) yesterday i received my Donkey Kong T-Shirt, now you have made the Port for MiSTer FPGA :-))
i am very happy thanks a lot!! I love that game soooooo much :-)

BlueLightning
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:57 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby BlueLightning » Wed Apr 18, 2018 11:58 pm

the bugs i found was the sound on the screen who shows the meter like 25m or 50m. And the running/jumping sound is sometimes wrong, but as far as i know there are with mame problems too, they have implemented sound samples to fix this. The speed seems to be 125% means a little to fast ;-). But for the very short time for the development very good, these are things which maybe can be fixed in the future.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1764
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Thu Apr 19, 2018 2:53 am

NML32 wrote:In this version the game starts with 6 lives, the default is usually 3 lives.

this is intentional. I did it with dip switches.
Just to play longer ;)

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1764
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Thu Apr 19, 2018 2:56 am

BlueLightning wrote:the bugs i found was the sound on the screen who shows the meter like 25m or 50m. And the running/jumping sound is sometimes wrong, but as far as i know there are with mame problems too, they have implemented sound samples to fix this. The speed seems to be 125% means a little to fast ;-). But for the very short time for the development very good, these are things which maybe can be fixed in the future.

the sound is not fully implemented - that's why you see dk_wave.bin file.
Not sure about the speed - this is how original core is done.

BlueLightning
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:57 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby BlueLightning » Thu Apr 19, 2018 9:39 am

Maybe i know only the emulation speed of mame (Coold be slower). The last time i played donkey kong original atcade is over 30 years ago. Are the dip switches for free lives available in the options ? Or only in the source code? Thanks again for your good work.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1764
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Thu Apr 19, 2018 10:22 am

only in source code currently.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cebion and 0 guests