VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

ThorstenOtto
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 400
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby ThorstenOtto » Fri Apr 20, 2018 4:28 pm

E.g. resolution enhancers on Falcon, some has to run after MiNT and some before.


But you don't need such things when running in an emulator.

Running NVDI after MiNT does not work, atleast not on any of my machines.


It works when you only need the GDOS part of it. I do that occasionally, and use fVDI at the same time for the screen driver.

Boxkite must run before MiNT


Boxkite was always problematic, even on plain ST.

while the Afterburner/Milan/Hades FPU-emulation has to run *after*.


Same as above. No need for such things in an emulator.

Feel free to install and modify VanillaMiNT on any kind of hardware or emulation, it can be fettled to work on "anything" but you're on your own :)


That might be true. I cannot tell how i would call my installation, basically it is a self-compiled MiNT kernel, and configuration files adjusted to my needs. None of this would work on real hardware, and it took me some time in the beginning to figure it out. But having everything on the host side has the big advantage that you can edit the configuration files there, without the hassle to mount/unmount the boot disk image every time, maybe even having to byte-swap it first before doing so.

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1618
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby frank.lukas » Fri Apr 20, 2018 5:44 pm

frank.lukas wrote:What about a Version for the 68000 CPU ?

A Mega ST or a MEGA STE with a Magnum ST or a MonSTer with 10 or 12MB of Ram should be fine for MiNT/XaAES ...


I adapt VanillaMiNT to my Atari 4MB Mega STE and it works well, slow but well.

The Tools are all 020/030 code, thats bad ...
Last edited by frank.lukas on Fri Apr 20, 2018 5:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4144
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby joska » Fri Apr 20, 2018 5:45 pm

ThorstenOtto wrote:
E.g. resolution enhancers on Falcon, some has to run after MiNT and some before.


But you don't need such things when running in an emulator.


You do if you want to use custom resolutions on Videl emulation, atleast in ARAnyM. I always use Videl emulation on ARAnyM, too much pain with fVDI.

Running NVDI after MiNT does not work, atleast not on any of my machines.


ThorstenOtto wrote:It works when you only need the GDOS part of it. I do that occasionally, and use fVDI at the same time for the screen driver.


See above.

ThorstenOtto wrote:Boxkite was always problematic, even on plain ST.


Boxkite works fine, as long as it's started before MiNT :D

Anyway, just to make this clear: VanillaMiNT is *not* made for nor tested on any emulator. It may or may not work, but you might have to modify it.

* Screenmode tool is made for original ST, TT and Falcon video hardware, no support for graphics cards (ARAnyM host graphics falls into that category).
* Network configuration tool may or may not work with emulated network interfaces. Not tested, atleast not by me.
* VanillaMiNT kernel may lack features needed by the emulator, e.g. host filesystem access and bootstrapping in ARAnyM.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4144
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby joska » Fri Apr 20, 2018 5:46 pm

frank.lukas wrote:
frank.lukas wrote:What about a Version for the 68000 CPU ?

A Mega ST or a MEGA STE with a Magnum ST or a MonSTer with 10 or 12MB of Ram should be fine for MiNT/XaAES ...


I adapt VanillaMiNT to my Atari 4MB Mega STE and it works well, slow but well ...


Yes, you can boot and use VanillaMiNT on a 68000 with the appropriate kernel and kernel modules. However, the VanillaMiNT tools (video settings, network configuration, KeyEdit) only works on 020 and up.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1618
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby frank.lukas » Fri Apr 20, 2018 5:57 pm

There are 900kB free Ram. Thats fine ...

Network Conf make I manually and for video setting there is no need.
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

marss
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:29 pm

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby marss » Wed Aug 15, 2018 10:47 pm

thanks Joska. Works fine on CT060. how to fix the cursor which tends to disappear? and how to show the content of a CD and how to assign a letter to the CD drive? (i use extendos)

marss
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:29 pm

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby marss » Wed Aug 15, 2018 10:48 pm

thanks Joska. Works fine on CT060. how to fix the cursor which tends to disappear? and how to show the content of a CD and how to assign a letter to the CD drive? (i use extendos)

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby mzry » Thu Aug 16, 2018 4:10 am

Extendos comes with a mint driver that you need to put inside your mint directory with all of the other drivers. The cursor only blinks or disappears when running certain software, ztask for instance, which is why I don't use it and use taskbar instead.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - SCSI2SD - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64

marss
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:29 pm

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby marss » Thu Aug 16, 2018 5:22 am

thanks. maybe you remember the name of this driver. even with a barebone setup, the cursor sometimes disappears.

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2218
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby calimero » Thu Aug 16, 2018 7:33 am

There is shortcut to show again cursor, something like alt+m or ctrl+m...
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

marss
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:29 pm

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby marss » Thu Aug 16, 2018 9:03 am

thanks

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4144
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby joska » Thu Aug 16, 2018 9:28 am

marss wrote:thanks. maybe you remember the name of this driver. even with a barebone setup, the cursor sometimes disappears.


What program(s) are you running when the mouse disappears? Can you reproduce the problem?
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2218
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby calimero » Thu Aug 16, 2018 10:41 am

offtopic:

I have same problem on Mac OS X in 2018. :D sometimes cursor disappear... and reappear when I click on menu.

It is really funny how computers, programs and work on computer in general is not much different then from mid 80s...
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

marss
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:29 pm

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby marss » Thu Aug 16, 2018 1:33 pm

Joska... in the Auto folder: Mint60 and NVDI5.03. The cursor often disappears with Teradesk4.07 while clicking here and there at random.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4144
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby joska » Thu Aug 16, 2018 8:18 pm

Sounds weird, I'm using VanillaMiNT all the time on my Falcon/CT60 and has never noticed this. Could there be a problem with your NVDI install? Does NVDI run *before* MiNT?
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

marss
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:29 pm

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby marss » Fri Aug 17, 2018 3:51 pm

NVDI is before MINT

Playmobil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 7:40 pm

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby Playmobil » Fri Aug 17, 2018 5:28 pm

In the Beekey from Faucon2001, based on EasyMint, NVDI is AFTER MINT...

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4144
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby joska » Fri Aug 17, 2018 5:43 pm

Playmobil wrote:In the Beekey from Faucon2001, based on EasyMint, NVDI is AFTER MINT...


The only reason why it works in Beekey is that you're not using the screen drivers, only the GDOS. If you use the screen drivers - as you do on actual hardware without graphics cards - you *must* run NVDI before MiNT.

marss wrote:NVDI is before MINT


Strange. I have never seen the problem you describe. I can only think of three possibilites:

1. Your NVDI setup is damaged/misconfigured somehow.
2. Your VanillaMiNT setup is damaged/misconfigured somehow.
3. You're not using a plain, unmodified VanillaMiNT after all but have some additional autofolder-program/ACCessory/CPX which cause these problems.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

marss
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:29 pm

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby marss » Fri Aug 17, 2018 7:25 pm

1. NVDI5.03 displayed a "Installation succeeded" box when setup completed
2. the package was extracted from a PC and burnt onto a disc. the configuration has never been touched.
3. Autofolder has 2 programs: Mint60 and NVDI5.03. the ACC is COP. maybe The CPX folder should be renamed?
Unlucky me ;(
once arrived on Teradesk and moving the cursor, the Xaaes screen appears and I need to click on "Launch the desktop" to go back to Teradesk (when I'm lucky because sometimes, the cursor disappears and/ or the the screen freezes).
how is it possible to display a background picture on Teradesk?
How is it possible to change the CT060 boot picture?

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4144
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby joska » Fri Aug 17, 2018 9:30 pm

I'm afraid I can't give any other advice than to download again and reinstall.

Teradesk does not have a background picture, this is handled by XaAES. The user manual for FreeMiNT/XaAES is here: https://github.com/freemint/freemint/wiki/User_manual

Unfortunately it's not easy to find stuff there as the sidemenu index was lost when the wiki was moved from Mediawiki, so you'll have to search a bit.

In short - to change the background you need to display the desired background image in fullscreen using a program like zView or ImageCopy, and then press Control+Alt+: This keyboard combination will use whatever is on the screen as the new background.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

marss
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:29 pm

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby marss » Fri Aug 17, 2018 10:23 pm

thanks

ThorstenOtto
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 400
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby ThorstenOtto » Sat Aug 18, 2018 2:23 am

joska wrote:Unfortunately it's not easy to find stuff there as the sidemenu index was lost when the wiki was moved from Mediawiki, so you'll have to search a bit.


Does anybody have a copy of that page, or knows how it looked like? The sidemenu could be reconstructed i think.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1729
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby mikro » Sat Aug 18, 2018 8:53 am

ThorstenOtto wrote:Does anybody have a copy of that page, or knows how it looked like? The sidemenu could be reconstructed i think.

The original server seems to be down for good but the menu wasn't anything special -- it was just an hierarchical index of every page so you had something like:

Code: Select all

FreeMiNT Welcome
   -> Topic1
      -> Sub-topic 1
      -> Sub-topic 2
   -> Topic2
   -> Topic3

I tried to do the same on github wiki (there are even tools for that) but failed miserably.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1729
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby mikro » Sat Aug 18, 2018 8:55 am

Some hints about its structure here: https://github.com/freemint/freemint/wi ... _this_wiki

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4144
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: VanillaMiNT has finally been updated

Postby joska » Sat Aug 18, 2018 9:12 pm

mikro wrote:The original server seems to be down for good but the menu wasn't anything special -- it was just an hierarchical index of every page


No, it was not. It was an overview of the main topics of the wiki, and made the wiki possible to navigate. The github wiki is unfortunately not that. Like github itself the github wiki is about as user "hostile" as it gets today. Painfully minimalistic and no search facilities makes it hard to manage and navigate any documentation bigger than a few pages.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests