BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

WinSTon, Nostalgia, MSA Converter, FloImg, Makedisk and all the others.

Moderators: Mug UK, Moderator Team

User avatar
devo
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 9:18 am
Location: Australia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby devo » Sat Sep 16, 2017 9:55 am

I set up BeePi today and tried to compile hello.prj with AHCC. The compiler error suggests that there seems to be a problem with finding the correct include path. I have tried adding the full path into the .prj file and the config, both "\" an d"/", various compiler options in config, but without success.

When I placed a copy of AHCCRT.H in the h:\Applications\ahcc.bin\ the first error went away. That seems to indicate that AHCC compiler is not finding the include path.

I have checked the atari-forum threads but found no one else reported this problem. So I feel I have missed something very obvious. :shrug:

beepi_ahcc1.gif
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
piku
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:17 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby piku » Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:13 am

I use beepi for quite some time now. I notice that when it runs for a long time the mouse gets worse and worse. It's pretty acceptable when you boot it up but it gets far worse. I noticed this with Aranym on a real pc. The jerky mouse movement is really unsettling and I think it's the biggest reason I've never used Aranym for a long time. I also use Conholio to display logs and ssh to other machines. I notice that as things start slowing down the keys I type will actually be transposed. You simply cannot type fast without keys getting mixed up. I don't believe conholio is causing this. So Aranym definitely has some input related issues that occur after running for a lengthy amount of time.

EDIT: I should probably say thank you for this. This was out of the box pretty awesome. I really like the setup for the most part. I only wish that right click was double click in Teradesk.
piku http://www.atari-source.org http://rpmint.com/
CT60 Falcon - Dead Firebee - Some others ;)

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12373
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby wongck » Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:23 am

piku wrote:EDIT: I should probably say thank you for this. This was out of the box pretty awesome. I really like the setup for the most part. I only wish that right click was double click in Teradesk.

Isn't it default that right click acts as double left clicks ??
May be there a program set to be the activated on right click.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
piku
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:17 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby piku » Mon Oct 30, 2017 7:52 pm

Turns out the swapped key issue is specific to conholio only. But the whole thing does slow down a bit over time. I've increased the video refresh rate (which btw only works on non-JIT aranym) and things feel much better.
piku http://www.atari-source.org http://rpmint.com/
CT60 Falcon - Dead Firebee - Some others ;)

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 701
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:58 pm

I am glad that you found Beekey useful.
Sorry for not answering, but I am presently in a very busy personal and professional time, so I have left aside my Atari projects for a while.
Regarding your issue, conholio is an unfinished project and I am not surprised that it doesn't work well. You'd better stick with Mint 1.19
As for the slow down over time, I have never noticed it even after a full day working, strange.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1079
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:58 pm

With the new release of EmuTOS, what is the best way to key it into BeePi for use?

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1079
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:40 pm

Can someone help me with BeePi?

I installed it fine and the wifi was set to x.x.1.x net and my router is x.x.0.x so I did alt-f12 and changed both addresses now it won't boot and just hangs on the aranym logo.

I have reinstalled with win32diskimager 2 times and both time this has happened.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 701
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Fri Dec 15, 2017 1:42 pm

HI,
Are you using wifi with the Pi3 onboard wifi or with an external dongle? BeePi doesn't have every chipset for wifi installed.
If the boot hangs on, it's because network is not setup correctly. Normally after a few minutes it will boot, but this is not a normal feature, it's a bug. I have published some months ago a patch for network which should speed up and correct this wrong behavior. The patch is in this thread. You should try to apply it.
Regarding emutos update, TOS is stored into H:/.system/TOS. Just replace the previous Emutos file by the new one using KKcomander (use exactly the same file name and do not copy from the desktop, it will hang on)
I am away from my machines for the weekend, so I will be able to enter into more details next week.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1079
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:11 pm

Hello,

I am using the wifi built-in to the Pi3. Is that a problem?

I did already apply the patches for networking but still get the hang.

Thanks for the emutos information. I will do that today.

User avatar
Decky
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Decky » Fri Dec 29, 2017 5:24 pm

I have started to use BeeKey on an old laptop and have been trying to load some .msa files I coplied from my originals, to the A drive to try and install my favourite DTP program, Timeworks 2. When I do that and reboot I get the
Knezzen wrote: I only get to the Ubuntu login prompt, and I don't know the password ;)


Then the only way to get it to start normally is to write the USB drive all over again.

Does anyone know the Ubuntu login details, or how I would install software without getting this problem?
Atari STe 4Mb with TOS 1.62 / 2.06 Switchable, thanks to Techie Alison. UltraSatan, CosmosEx, Gotek
Image

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2368
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby christos » Fri Dec 29, 2017 5:44 pm

Yes, you can find them here

https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsar ... the-manual

paragraph 2, Installation
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

User avatar
Decky
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Decky » Fri Dec 29, 2017 6:18 pm

Yea, I have read the manual and tried those details but they do not work.
Atari STe 4Mb with TOS 1.62 / 2.06 Switchable, thanks to Techie Alison. UltraSatan, CosmosEx, Gotek
Image

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 701
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Fri Dec 29, 2017 6:32 pm

If you reach Ubuntu login prompt after boot, it means that Aranym crashed at startup.
I guess that you are trying to boot on your .msa image file, and that you floppy image is auto booting something that crash Aranym.(GDOS for example)
Try to open your msa image without booting it (open it with Aranym setup page) and copy the content to your hard drive.
Also, I doubt that Timeworks 2 works with Aranym as it is an old software knowing nothing about 32 bits video modes and high resolutions. You should try with Hatari : copy your image file into H:/applications/floppy under Aranym (from an USB stick or network share) and start Hatari. You will also need to install a TOS 1.04 or TOS 1.62 as by default Hatari use emutos.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
Decky
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Decky » Fri Dec 29, 2017 6:38 pm

Thanks I will give that a go.
Atari STe 4Mb with TOS 1.62 / 2.06 Switchable, thanks to Techie Alison. UltraSatan, CosmosEx, Gotek
Image

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 701
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Sat Mar 24, 2018 4:03 pm

Hi,
After quite a long time since the last release, I am back on track with an update for BeeKey.
It corrects several minor bugs on the host side and should speed up the boot time.
As requested by many, the update comes with a Hard Drive installer ; so now you can build your BeeBox.
As always, please read carefully the documentation.

http://www.philippeworld.net/ftp/Install/Beekey-update-install-24-04-2018.zip

Enjoy,
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

Gromit
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 10:48 am

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Gromit » Thu Aug 02, 2018 11:01 am

Hi Phillippe,

These projects look good, especially as I've never used the original 16 bit Atari machines. I was a big fan of the 8 bits though. How difficult would it be to get BeeKey working on a 32 bit version of Linux? I was hoping to use my old Acer netbook for trying this out, but they're 32 bit Intel Atom machines.

Regards

Ian

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 701
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Thu Aug 02, 2018 12:54 pm

Hi Ian,

i am glad you like it. No it’s not very difficult, may be 1 or 2 days work with testing.
It’s on my todo list, but to be honest not as a priority. So it should come later in autumn.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

Gromit
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 10:48 am

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Gromit » Thu Aug 02, 2018 8:26 pm

Thank you Philippe, that sounds great. Really looking forward to using it. I need to start understanding Linux, but it's a minefield of distros and arcane scripts. Makes old MS DOS look user friendly.

Best wishes

Ian

Playmobil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 7:40 pm

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Playmobil » Fri Aug 03, 2018 11:00 am

No need to understand Linux... Beekey & Easyaramint works like a charme under Windows too. (tested on Win 7, Win 8.1 & Win 10...)

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 701
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Fri Aug 03, 2018 2:26 pm

Well, I don’t think that win7 and above may run on a 32 bits proc. XP should do the trick.
Keep in mind that you will lose many features from BeeKey like : printing, plug’n play Internet, Hatari integration.

Now, talking about features, I am working on BeeKey, BeePi and EasyAraMint update to come next term I hope.
- Full integration of Hatari and other host softwares within EasyAraMint for BeeKey and BeePi, thanks to the host exec native feature developed by Mikro. You can launch up to 9 external apps, each with its own virtual screen, and switch back and forth apps, directly from the desktop without leaving EasyAraMint. You can launch demos, games and old Atari apps each one with its proper environment, up to chromium to watch YouTube or consult Atari Forum. In fact, almost every Atari app can be run from EasyAraMint with this feature !
- Same EasyAraMint for the 3 distribs
- New Setup app with hard drive installation for BeeKey
- More setup from TOS side to avoid interaction with the host.
- Update of Linux, Aranym, Hatari, Emutos
- 32 bits version.

So far I have done 2/3 of the work, so I am in the good direction.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

Playmobil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 7:40 pm

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Playmobil » Fri Aug 03, 2018 2:50 pm

Faucon2001 wrote:Well, I don’t think that win7 and above may run on a 32 bits proc.


Your're wrong Philippe :wink: !

Win7 & Win8 exist in 32bits too... And I've Internet too with Easyaramint, and for the Beekey, yes need some tricks...
By the way, I never try to print something yet, so I don't know for printers...

P.S : I hope you can repair your Falcon... :cheers:

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 701
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Fri Aug 03, 2018 3:01 pm

I am glad to be wrong ;-)
I am praying for the Falcon, it’s now in Rodolphe’s hands.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

JoeAtari
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby JoeAtari » Fri Aug 10, 2018 6:59 pm

First, let me say "thank you" for this great work. I'm having a lot of fun with it! I bought a pi-top laptop and I'm setting up a beepi-top! I have followed this thread and finally got networking by bringing up the interfaces with ifconfig at bash. I have one problem. I cannot edit the file "interfaces" with QED. The file does not show up for editing. I can only see it in KK Commander, and I can't figure out a way to edit the file. I can edit interfaces.eth and interfaces.wifi. Help?
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

JoeAtari
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby JoeAtari » Fri Aug 10, 2018 8:02 pm

What is the recommended shutdown procedure for BeePi? I finally got everything working, then something got corrupted; I think because I am powering off with the power button on my pi-top. Shutdown from ARANYM does a reboot.
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12373
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby wongck » Sat Aug 11, 2018 1:12 am

I don't use Beekey but on my Falcon Ct63 I would shutdown via Teradesk.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list


Social Media

     

Return to “Other emulators & tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest