CAB 2.8

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

emcclariion
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 6:37 pm

CAB 2.8

Postby emcclariion » Tue Feb 05, 2013 1:12 pm

All,

As CAB 1.5 is very restrictive, well un-usable really.

I emailed ASH on puchasing a copy of CAB 2.8(not had anything back from them), but from what I have read it will not work on plain TOS...

So the question will CAB 2.8 work with TOS 2.06?

thanks in advance
Mega STE 4MB, AlberTT and Atari STE 4MB TOS 2.06 Netusb Ultrasatan 2

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1095
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: CAB 2.8

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Tue Feb 05, 2013 2:08 pm

I bought Cab 2.8 from them late last year. If you email Oliver he usually responds pretty fast.

oliver.buchmann@application-systems.de

I haven't got it set up yet so I can't answer the question about TOS compatibility, but I looked in the CAB 2.5 manual and it says:

CAB runs under single TOS, but to run CAB in parallel with PPP-Connect and some of CAB's external modules a multitasking environment (Magic, Geneva, MultiTOS or N.AES) is required.

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4089
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: CAB 2.8

Postby nativ » Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:42 pm

you could try highwire

edit
http://highwire.atari-users.net/
. Use of HighWire

System requirements:

Multitasking (preemptive multitasking) Atari OS – MagiC or MiNT
NVDI 3 or SpeedoGDOS
Speedo fonts with Bitstream International Character Set (BICS)


or Wensuite

http://oxo.systems.online.fr/
Last edited by nativ on Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

emcclariion
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 6:37 pm

Re: CAB 2.8

Postby emcclariion » Wed Feb 06, 2013 1:33 pm

Thanks Chaps,


Going to try highwire tonight, will keep you updated if it will run on Tos 2.06
Mega STE 4MB, AlberTT and Atari STE 4MB TOS 2.06 Netusb Ultrasatan 2

emcclariion
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 6:37 pm

Re: CAB 2.8

Postby emcclariion » Wed Feb 06, 2013 8:24 pm

Ha....


Went for the Highwire install....failed needs GDos or NVDI

Thinking great got a copy NVDI...ftp to my hd run the install....doh it just asking for disk 2


So i think to copy to floppy

Doh again....need a 1.44 floppy

Nothing is easy lol
Mega STE 4MB, AlberTT and Atari STE 4MB TOS 2.06 Netusb Ultrasatan 2

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4162
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: CAB 2.8

Postby Dal » Wed Feb 06, 2013 9:47 pm

For nvdi, copy everything into one folder then delete the file called nextdisk. It will then complete the installation without asking for the 2nd disk.
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

emcclariion
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 6:37 pm

Re: CAB 2.8

Postby emcclariion » Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:41 pm

Cheers Dal ....


All installed.....high wire does not complain now.....it almost loads an then bombs with 2 bombs...


May try it in high res as i can only run in medium at the mo due to monitor issues
Mega STE 4MB, AlberTT and Atari STE 4MB TOS 2.06 Netusb Ultrasatan 2

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12487
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CAB 2.8

Postby wongck » Fri Feb 08, 2013 5:04 am

Look into your highwire config file and see if the cache settings are pointed to a correct folder.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

emcclariion
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 6:37 pm

Re: CAB 2.8

Postby emcclariion » Fri Feb 08, 2013 10:24 pm

Had a go at editing the .cfg got a little bit further still crashed...


Installed cab 2.8 and was fine all working...and can use Google now lol
Mega STE 4MB, AlberTT and Atari STE 4MB TOS 2.06 Netusb Ultrasatan 2

User avatar
Bikerbob
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 2:46 am
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Contact:

Re: CAB 2.8

Postby Bikerbob » Thu Dec 21, 2017 10:29 pm

I am opening this thread again, because I downloaded the CAB 2.8 that was in the abondonware thread, and I cannot get it to install on a 4mb MSTE.

I was not able to get it to install from HD so copied disk 1 and 2 to floppies. I can get through MOST of an install but it errors out.

I am only trying to install the CAB related items. none of the extras.

I am just running 2.06 at the moment.

James

Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: CAB 2.8

Postby Moulinaie » Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:57 am

Bikerbob wrote:I am opening this thread again, because I downloaded the CAB 2.8 that was in the abondonware thread, and I cannot get it to install on a 4mb MSTE.

I was not able to get it to install from HD so copied disk 1 and 2 to floppies.


Hi,

I succeded in installing CAB from the HD (the only thing to change is to copy everything from the DISK2/DATA folder into the DISK1/DATA folder).
I copied the english files over the german ones..
But then...
I am not able to go on the internet. Local fils open correctly, I can browse my disk. But every URL leads to "File not found" as if CAB wasn't seeing STING.
I use TOS and STING1.26. This last is Ok as I can open my mails using Troll client.

What I am doing wrong?

(I have CAB 2.7 installed and it can open URLs... but very instable... that's why I wanted the 2.8 version.

Guillaume.

Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: CAB 2.8

Postby Moulinaie » Sat Apr 07, 2018 8:26 am

Moulinaie wrote:
What I am doing wrong?

Guillaume.


I answer to myself : I forgot to change the CAB.OVL file from version PPP to version STING/MINTNET...

Guillaume.

User avatar
Bikerbob
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 2:46 am
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Contact:

Re: CAB 2.8

Postby Bikerbob » Sun Apr 08, 2018 2:57 am

So working good now? you use STing through what? how are you making connection to the internet?

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 490
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: CAB 2.8

Postby mzry » Sun Apr 08, 2018 12:24 pm

Moulinaie wrote:
Moulinaie wrote:
What I am doing wrong?

Guillaume.


I answer to myself : I forgot to change the CAB.OVL file from version PPP to version STING/MINTNET...

Guillaume.


Could you please upload a mintnet OVL here for me please? I need one for CAB too.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb

Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: CAB 2.8

Postby Moulinaie » Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:06 pm

mzry wrote:
Could you please upload a mintnet OVL here for me please? I need one for CAB too.


I found them here:

ftp://kurobox.serveftp.net:3021/internet/cabovl/

There are mainly two versions, one by Dan Ackerman and the other by Olivier Booklage.
test the one that suits your configuration.
Currently, I am having problems with CAB 2.8 with my own web site (that I designed by hand with only HTML simple codes. So I don't understand why...)
CAB 2.7 displays my site Ok but hangs randomly.
CAB 2.8 never hangs but seem to be in a loop loading eternally the same images on some sites. It works weel with google.

Guillaume.

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 490
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: CAB 2.8

Postby mzry » Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:41 am

Have you tried Highwire? I don't know how its features compare to CAB though.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb

Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: CAB 2.8

Postby Moulinaie » Tue Apr 10, 2018 6:23 am

mzry wrote:Have you tried Highwire? I don't know how its features compare to CAB though.


Yes on another TT, it works well!

But on this one, I don't have NVDI installed and HighWire requires some graphic underground to manage its display.

Guillaume.


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests