Where to get Quake data file for PMQuake, Doug Quake etc?

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1136
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Where to get Quake data file for PMQuake, Doug Quake etc?

Postby CiH » Fri Oct 07, 2005 11:12 pm

I'm sure this has been asked before, but refresh my memory :-)

Where can you get a pre-extracted Quake wadfile or data file, if none of the other non-Atari computers you own happens to be a Wintel pc, or indeed any kind of X86 based hardware? (Yes I am talking Mac!)

I've avoided it for long enough, but guess I'll have to try out Quake on my Falcon '060!
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"

User avatar
RetroGamerUK
RetroLamerUK
RetroLamerUK
Posts: 2921
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:37 pm
Location: Northwest England.

Postby RetroGamerUK » Fri Oct 07, 2005 11:29 pm

Now if you could help me untangle those multiple negatives and spurious grammar in your statement there in my current alcohol related restricted condition by answering YES or NO to the following question, then I may or may not "something or other":
Following question:
Do you want file(s) from a version of Quake that runs on a (ye olde) PC?

If the answer is YES, then I may be able to help you BTW.

And please don't shout at me for being daft again :cry:

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1136
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Postby CiH » Sat Oct 08, 2005 9:17 am

Now if you could help me untangle those multiple negatives and spurious grammar in your statement there in my current alcohol related restricted condition by answering YES or NO to the following question, then I may or may not "something or other":
Following question:
Do you want file(s) from a version of Quake that runs on a (ye olde) PC?

If the answer is YES, then I may be able to help you BTW.

And please don't shout at me for being daft again Crying or Very sad


I won't shout ;-)

Yes I am after the data file for Quake on the PC. Specifically I'm after the data/wad files AFTER they have been extracted, as the tool to extract them does not run on either the Mac or Falcon 060 :-)

Thanks for offering to help out, seeya later.
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"

User avatar
030falcon030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: North Somerset.england
Contact:

Postby 030falcon030 » Sat Oct 08, 2005 9:23 pm

there is ares for macu can probably get it on that.
hmmm:/
I have an ste 4mb... with a 20mb powerdrive slimline and a cumana external fdd.
And a falcon 14mb w/ ct63 + ctpci

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Sat Oct 08, 2005 9:39 pm

I have uploaded my extracted quake pak file, they work fine with dougquake on my ct060

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=IWGZTH6M or http://rapidshare.de/files/6043307/pak0and1.zip.html
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1136
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Postby CiH » Sun Oct 09, 2005 9:15 am

Now got these, thanks mate :-)
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"

User avatar
030falcon030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: North Somerset.england
Contact:

Postby 030falcon030 » Mon Oct 10, 2005 8:00 pm

How well does quake run?
hmmm:/
I have an ste 4mb... with a 20mb powerdrive slimline and a cumana external fdd.
And a falcon 14mb w/ ct63 + ctpci

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1136
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Postby CiH » Tue Oct 11, 2005 6:04 pm

How well does quake run?


I'll get back to you on that one.

Having get everything I need, now I've got to figure out what goes where, which means me carefully reading any faq's I can find. It isn't in an 'out the box' condition, and there aren't really any instructions, so it's go figure it out time ;-)
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1136
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Postby CiH » Wed Oct 12, 2005 8:17 pm

Following my last post, could do with a little help here ;-)

I think I got everything in the right place, the unpacked 'pak0' and 'pak1' directories containg their files, resting in a directory 'ID1', where the Dougquake .ttp also lives.

There are also some other files, various config files, three demo 'dem' files, in the same part of the directory as Dougquake, and 'gfx.wad' which the .ttp is complaining about missing.

Is there anything I am missing in my positioning of the files, or simply how do I go about starting up the .ttp? - It does not seem to favour drag and drop of the gfx.wad file?
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"

User avatar
030falcon030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: North Somerset.england
Contact:

Postby 030falcon030 » Wed Oct 12, 2005 9:03 pm

Type -gfx.wad on the perimeters thingy. 8O
I dunno I've never used it.
hmmm:/
I have an ste 4mb... with a 20mb powerdrive slimline and a cumana external fdd.
And a falcon 14mb w/ ct63 + ctpci

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Wed Oct 12, 2005 9:09 pm

I never get dougquake running under plain tos, under freemint or magic yes
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1136
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Postby CiH » Wed Oct 12, 2005 9:47 pm

That is nice, but to get back to the original question, how do you start the .ttp? - I'm guessing drag and drop the gfx.wad onto the .ttp?
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1136
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Postby CiH » Wed Oct 12, 2005 9:54 pm

That is nice, but to get back to the original question, how do you start the .ttp? - I'm guessing drag and drop the gfx.wad onto the .ttp?


If so, I am literally smashing the gfx.wad in the ttp's face, and it still complains it can't be found! (arf!) ;-)
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1136
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Postby CiH » Thu Oct 13, 2005 7:28 pm

Ok, we're all done now :-)

It was simply a case of correctly placing the Dougquake .ttp in relation to the directories, and also removing the files out of the 'pak0' and 'pak1' directories.

You have to understand this is the first time I've seen Quake close up on a computer of my own ;-)

I'll take Protos's advice about running in Mint or Magic, as it looks as if it could be faster than it is in tos.

Sorry for laming about last night!
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1136
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Postby CiH » Thu Oct 13, 2005 7:48 pm

Well I've just had a quick spin around.

It will run in plain tos, but it is damn slow, about 1 - 3 frame per second!

In Magic or Mint, it runs at an acceptable 10 - 22 frames per second. The lowest I saw it drop was down to 6 frames when it was running in demo mode and there was a lot going on at the same time :-)
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"


Social Media

     

Return to “Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron