Help with starting cores (no video output)

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

roc
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:06 pm

Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby roc » Fri Aug 10, 2018 8:07 am

Hello all,

First post here. I have been lurking for a while, because I am interested in the MiSTer. I have been using several FPGA solutions over the years, mostly meant for the Amiga.

Before we start, thanks to Sorgelig for creating the MiSTer and porting so many cores, all the other cores' developers and finally to the hardware vendors for keeping our passion alive.

Okay, let's get it started. I have been troubleshooting the MiSTer for a couple of days, so I decided to ask help if someone could have some idea how to make it work (and also to exlude I am simply doing something silly).

Config:
- DE10-nano
- SDRAM vertical
- USB hub
- RTC
- the reformatted 8 gigs micro-sd card that comes with the DE10-nano

Problem:
I can get the menu and select the relevant core, however after this step there is no video output neither from the HDMI nor from the VGA.

Notes:
- BIG MISTAKE from my side. When first plugging the SDRAM in, I put it in the wrong GPIO and powered the board on. Maybe this has fried the SDRAM.
- The menu is visible in both HDMI and VGA.
- the green leds next to the Ethernet port are green and static. The single led green close to the I/O GPIO blinks randomly.
- No changes have been done to swiches
- I enclose the SD card image.

Tests that has been performed so far:
- remove all unecessary cards and leave only the board plus the SDRAM to perform the tests
- tried two different SDRAM (I bought two, because I plan byuing another DE10-nano)
- played with the MiSTer.ini by changing the settings of dvi_mode to 0, 1 , 6, 8
- Test the output on two different HDMI screens
- Removed only essential files on the SD card. Mostly I tried the memory test, however I also tried the minimig, C64, vectrex cores.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

THaase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 187
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2017 8:39 am
Location: Germany

Re: Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby THaase » Fri Aug 10, 2018 10:36 am

Hi roc,

yes, you've most likely fried your SDRam 8O
One guy brought an SDRam from me and also placed the SDRam wrong (right connector but turned 180 degree - the 3 Pins in the air).
Ended up also with a defective SDRam - but the good news: The DE10 was still alive - after exchanging the SDRam everything worked normal.

I don't know about the Vectrex Core (at leat this doesn't need the SDRam - but I've no idea about usage), but the other 2 need the SDRam.

You should start with one of the Acarde Cores as theese don't need the SDRam - and if they work - you should go most likely for a new Ram.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5783
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Aug 10, 2018 10:56 am

Plugging SDRAM into wrong GPIO port doesn't hurt - both ports are identical. Of course SDRAM won't work in wrong port.
The dangerous is connecting SDRAM in wrong direction (like THaase wrote) as it will bridge 3.3v and 5v together! The user who fried SDRAM only is actually lucky - he could fry the DE10-nano as well!

Arcade cores may be is not good thing to start as it require to make a compatible ROM.
Try arcade https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Arcade- ... are_MiSTer
it's homebrew arcade and doesn't require external ROM.
Any core is not listed in this table will work without SDRAM: https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_Mi ... t-by-cores

roc
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:06 pm

Re: Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby roc » Fri Aug 10, 2018 11:15 am

Thaase, Sorgelig, many thanks for your prompt support and help!

I am not sure whether this is good or bad news, however Arcade-MrDoNightmare_MiSTer does not work either. To be clear, I assume there is no need of ROMs, so I simply put the rbf on the SD card, launched it from the menu, started up and got the usual no-HDMI output.

Silly question. Beside mounting the SDRAM (this time is good) should I change any switch on the board or activate anything out of the DE10-nano box?

Any other test that I could do? Before formatting it, I tested the embedded 8 gigs card and it worked fine with a kind of Linux.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5783
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Aug 10, 2018 12:21 pm

If Menu core works then you don't need to re-format the SD card.
Make sure you've used most recent MiSTer installer from here: https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/SD-Inst ... n64_MiSTer
Then manually update MiSTer binary and Menu.rbf from respective repositories.

roc
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:06 pm

Re: Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby roc » Sun Aug 26, 2018 9:21 am

Sorgelig wrote:If Menu core works then you don't need to re-format the SD card.
Make sure you've used most recent MiSTer installer from here: https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/SD-Inst ... n64_MiSTer
Then manually update MiSTer binary and Menu.rbf from respective repositories.


Thanks for the advice. I did use the latest installer, so the fault should be somewhere else.

As a quick update, I did order another SDRAM to perform additional tests. When it arrives, I am going to test it and report results.

roc
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:06 pm

Re: Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby roc » Sat Sep 08, 2018 11:27 am

Apologies for bothering again, but I have been trying to sort out the MiSTer installation. So I post this in case someone could be of any help :angel:

Okay some updates about the troubleshooting.

in the meantime, I have got:
- New DE-10 nano
- New SDRAM
- New Micro SD card
- Downloaded all the files once again to ensure they are the latest release

Mounted them carefully. Used latex gloves, paid atention to put the thumbs when mounting the SDRAM, installed the USB/IO board with care.

Installed:
-- Main board
-- USB board
-- SDRAM:

Others:
-- I/O mounted only once to validate the lack of video output
-- RTC clock not installed so far

Thanks to your advises, please find below the test-results with the new board/SDRAM/SD card:

- The Boot menu works, keyboard respond, it is possible to change background with F1. All seems ok.
- Arcade-MrDoNightmare_20180313.rbf works just fine (was working also on the old DE-10 nano).
- Genesis starts (the screen is not going in sleeping mode) however F12 does not work
- NES does not work either


PROBLEM:
- When booting the memtest or the Minimig (this is my target) the screen becomes black. No video signal. No Keyboard response to F12. Nada.
- Tried to install the I/O board and the same result is obtained through VGA

Given the device is now a new one, I am clearly doing something totally wrong, so I report my config in case I am doing something stupid.

Questions for the experts:

- I haven't changed the pin settings on the De-10 nano. They are like the factory one. Is that correct?
- The problem seems to stems from the cores which requires the SDRAM. Is there anything else I could do to troubleshooting?
- Beside memtest, is there any other core to troubleshoot?
- I am not sure whether the MiSTer.ini files video settings. Please find it below. Any settings I could change as a test?

If some of you have some advise, beside ensuring that all files are up to date, would be greatly appreciated :cheers:

Thank you.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

- Re-Installed a new SD card with the latest (april 2018) tool. No errors.
- Copied on the SD root the following updated files:
-- MiSTer
-- menu.rbf
-- kick.rom
-- Arcade-MrDoNightmare_20180313.rbf
-- memtest_20180313.rbf

Created a config folder with this file in there:
- MiSTer.ini

[MiSTer]
key_menu_as_rgui=0 ; set to 1 to make the MENU key map to RGUI in Minimig (e.g. for Right Amiga)
forced_scandoubler=0 ; set to 1 to run scandoubler on VGA output always (depends on core).
ypbpr=0 ; set to 1 for YPbPr on VGA output.
composite_sync=0 ; set to 1 for composite sync on HSync signal of VGA output.
vga_scaler=0 ; set to 1 to connect VGA to scaler output.
hdmi_audio_96k=0 ; set to 1 for 96khz/16bit HDMI audio (48khz/16bit otherwise)
keyrah_mode=0x18d80002 ; VIDPID of keyrah for special code translation (0x23418037 for Arduino Micro)
volumectl=1 ; enable audio volume control by multimedia keys
;bootscreen=0 ; uncomment to disable boot screen of some cores like Minimig.
;mouse_throttle=10 ; 1-100 mouse speed divisor. Useful for very sensitive mouses

; USER button emulation by keybaord. Usually it's reset button.
; 0 - lctrl+lalt+ralt (lctrl+lgui+rgui on keyrah)
; 1 - lctrl+lgui+rgui
; 2 - lctrl+lalt+del
; 3 - same as 0 (lctrl+lalt+ralt on keyrah)
reset_combo=0

dvi_mode=0 ; set to 1 for DVI mode. Audio won't be transmitted through HDMI in DVI mode.

; 0 - 1280x720@60
; 1 - 1024x768@60
; 2 - 720x480@60
; 3 - 720x576@50
; 4 - 1280x1024@60
; 5 - 800x600@60
; 6 - 640x480@60
; 7 - 1280x720@50
; 8 - 1920x1080@60
; 9 - 1920x1080@50
;10 - 1366x768@60
;11 - 1024x600@60
;
; custom mode: hact,hfp,hs,hbp,vact,vfp,vs,vbp,Fpix_in_KHz
; video_mode=1280,110,40,220,720,5,5,20,74250
video_mode=0

; set to 1-10 (seconds) to display video info on startup/change
video_info=0

; set to 1 for automatic HDMI VSync rate adjust to match original VSync.
; This option makes video butter smooth like on original emulated system.
; Adjusting is done by changing pixel clock. Not every display supports variable pixel clock.
; For proper adjusting and to reduce possible out of range pixel clock, use 60Hz HDMI video
; modes as a base even for 50Hz systems.
vsync_adjust=0

Created an Amiga folder, which is actually empty
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by roc on Sat Sep 08, 2018 1:36 pm, edited 2 times in total.

roc
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:06 pm

Re: Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby roc » Sat Sep 08, 2018 11:35 am

Double post. Deleted

NegSol
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 329
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 9:22 pm

Re: Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby NegSol » Sat Sep 08, 2018 5:50 pm

Memtest should work and could be used to confirm your sd-ram board status.

Also maybe consider another hdmi monitor. I have some hdmi splitter/matrix that act up using the vsync_adjust. Try toggling it. Make sure to cold boot de10 after adjusting the ini. Also cold start your hdmi monitor as sometimes hdmi handshakes can get lost (at least when using longer signal chains with more then two hdmi device on the line).

Best of luck! :mrgreen:

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5783
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Sep 08, 2018 8:39 pm

this is the list of cores using SDRAM:
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_Mi ... t-by-cores

So, any core not included in this list, will work without SDRAM. Try them, but read the ReadMe of each core carefully as cores may require prerequisites in order to work.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5783
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Sep 08, 2018 8:44 pm

Pictures are not clear enough to see if that SDRAM 3pin connector firmly sits inside the Arduino connector. Is It?

subw00ter
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 8:14 pm

Re: Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby subw00ter » Fri Dec 06, 2019 10:27 pm

roc,
Did you solve this? I am having the same problem:
-DE10 Nano
-OEM SD card
-No RAM board, no I/O board
-HDMI out

I follow the exact directions on https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_Mi ... etup-Guide

I ran the SD Card Utility, everything goes fine.

I can load the main menu.rbf and see a list of cores (starting with NES and Genesis, handful of arcade cores until my RAM comes in the mail).

Load a core like Genesis or NES. HDMI signal lost. Tried with 2 different monitors, 2 different TVs, and through a receiver. All lose HDMI signal. Not even a black screen, no signal at all. F12 does nothing.

retroturk
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 1:37 pm
Location: Istanbul / TURKEY
Contact:

Re: Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby retroturk » Sat Dec 07, 2019 1:09 pm

I have just bought DE-10 Nano board and tried a few cores..Mister Menu works, I can use keyboard. But when I choose any of the cores (Genesis or Atari2600 which do not need SD-RAM) screen goes dark and F12 do not work... I think I have same problem with roc.

I tried Arcade-MrDoNightmare_MiSTer and it works... Atari 2600/Genesis or SDRAM test cores do not work... any suggestion?

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5783
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Dec 07, 2019 2:23 pm

Probably badly downloaded rbf.

subw00ter
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 8:14 pm

No HDMI signal when I load a core from menu.rbf

Postby subw00ter » Mon Dec 09, 2019 12:25 am

I have set up my MiSTer according to the instructions exactly, everything goes fine with the SD Card utility, etc. I do not have a RAM board, nor an I/O board. I am just trying to test NES, Genesis, and a handful of Arcade cores.

When I choose the NES or Genesis core from the menu, all LEDs on the board turn off except for the 3.3V led. The HDMI signal is completely lost.

I have updated all cores and menu.rbf with newest releases off GitHub.

This is what I have:
-DE10 Nano
-Heatsink applied to main chip
-OEM 8GB SD card formatted with the utility (menu.rbf works normally)
-OEM PSU and good quality PSU from amazon that also works
-OTG cable to USB keyboard. Have also tried Raspberry Pi compatible USB hub.
-No RAM board, No I/O board (just trying NES and Genesis for now)
-Have tested on 3 monitors, 2 TVs, and an AV receiver
-I've tried running updater scripts and it still won't load the cores

I have tried this with the config file as default, and have also tried manually setting the HDMI resolution. Nothing works, in all cases the the DE10 nano basically shuts off with no LEDs except the 3.3V LED. All displays have said "No HDMI signal".

Any ideas? Thank you!

subw00ter
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 8:14 pm

Re: Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby subw00ter » Mon Dec 09, 2019 1:19 am

Strange, retroturk and i have the same problem after setting up in the same week.

danytyler
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2019 12:40 pm

Re: No HDMI signal when I load a core from menu.rbf

Postby danytyler » Mon Dec 09, 2019 1:47 pm

subw00ter wrote:I have set up my MiSTer according to the instructions exactly, everything goes fine with the SD Card utility, etc. I do not have a RAM board, nor an I/O board. I am just trying to test NES, Genesis, and a handful of Arcade cores.

When I choose the NES or Genesis core from the menu, all LEDs on the board turn off except for the 3.3V led. The HDMI signal is completely lost.

I have updated all cores and menu.rbf with newest releases off GitHub.

This is what I have:
-DE10 Nano
-Heatsink applied to main chip
-OEM 8GB SD card formatted with the utility (menu.rbf works normally)
-OEM PSU and good quality PSU from amazon that also works
-OTG cable to USB keyboard. Have also tried Raspberry Pi compatible USB hub.
-No RAM board, No I/O board (just trying NES and Genesis for now)
-Have tested on 3 monitors, 2 TVs, and an AV receiver
-I've tried running updater scripts and it still won't load the cores

I have tried this with the config file as default, and have also tried manually setting the HDMI resolution. Nothing works, in all cases the the DE10 nano basically shuts off with no LEDs except the 3.3V LED. All displays have said "No HDMI signal".

Any ideas? Thank you!


Try changing hdmi cable

subw00ter
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 8:14 pm

Re: No HDMI signal when I load a core from menu.rbf

Postby subw00ter » Mon Dec 09, 2019 2:55 pm

danytyler wrote:Try changing hdmi cable


Thanks for the reply. I've tried 3 different HDMI cables. Again, HDMI works in Menu. Then all LEDs turn off when i start a system core, except for the 3.3V led.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5783
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Dec 09, 2019 3:45 pm

NES requires SDRAM board. No idea what you are fishing there.

retroturk
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 1:37 pm
Location: Istanbul / TURKEY
Contact:

Re: Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby retroturk » Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:29 pm

It seems problem with my microSD card or install!.

I have tested my DE-10 Nano board and microSD card with my friend's Mister Setup... My DE-10 Nano works as expected with my friend's microSD card... Mister install very easy. so it seems some microSD card is not good for Mister Setup or something stupid happent with our install. I will try to install Mister other microSD card soon.

https://www.amazon.com/SanDisk-Ultra-SD ... 475&sr=8-5

djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 225
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: No HDMI signal when I load a core from menu.rbf

Postby djmartins » Tue Dec 10, 2019 12:51 am

subw00ter wrote:
danytyler wrote:Try changing hdmi cable


Thanks for the reply. I've tried 3 different HDMI cables. Again, HDMI works in Menu. Then all LEDs turn off when i start a system core, except for the 3.3V led.


That really sounds like a bad rbf!
You've checked the other stuff and the menu works.
How are you putting the rbfs on Mister?
Have you gotten network running?
Then you could do a script update for the cores......

subw00ter
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 8:14 pm

Re: Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby subw00ter » Tue Dec 10, 2019 2:02 am

Sorgelig wrote:NES requires SDRAM board. No idea what you are fishing there.

Ah, sorry Sorgelig, I see that now. But, I was also trying Genesis and arcade cores and none were working.

djmartins wrote:
subw00ter wrote:
danytyler wrote:Try changing hdmi cable


Thanks for the reply. I've tried 3 different HDMI cables. Again, HDMI works in Menu. Then all LEDs turn off when i start a system core, except for the 3.3V led.


That really sounds like a bad rbf!
You've checked the other stuff and the menu works.
How are you putting the rbfs on Mister?
Have you gotten network running?
Then you could do a script update for the cores......


Thank you, djmartins, the updater script made them work. I had previously run the SD card updater script on PC, but that did not work. Running the script on the DE10 itself made it work.

So, following the directions on the GitHub Wiki did NOT work. Specifically, this section https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki/Setup-Guide#get-a-core where it says to simply download the most recent .rbf release of a core and copy it to the root folder of the SD card. I downloaded multiple release versions of each core .rbf from GitHub, and none of them worked. So there must be a missing step. Running the updater script from the DE10 made them work. Hopefully this information helps others.


retroturk wrote:It seems problem with my microSD card or install!.

I have tested my DE-10 Nano board and microSD card with my friend's Mister Setup... My DE-10 Nano works as expected with my friend's microSD card... Mister install very easy. so it seems some microSD card is not good for Mister Setup or something stupid happent with our install. I will try to install Mister other microSD card soon.

https://www.amazon.com/SanDisk-Ultra-SD ... 475&sr=8-5

RetroTurk, try running the updater script from the MiSTer menu with the DE10 hooked up to your network: https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Updater ... h?raw=true

djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 225
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby djmartins » Tue Dec 10, 2019 2:29 am

subw00ter wrote:Thank you, djmartins, the updater script made them work. I had previously run the SD card updater script on PC, but that did not work. Running the script on the DE10 itself made it work.

So, following the directions on the GitHub Wiki did NOT work. Specifically, this section https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki/Setup-Guide#get-a-core where it says to simply download the most recent .rbf release of a core and copy it to the root folder of the SD card. I downloaded multiple release versions of each core .rbf from GitHub, and none of them worked. So there must be a missing step. Running the updater script from the DE10 made them work. Hopefully this information helps others.


Wellll, I am glad it is working now.
I often just take the sdcard out and copy the new files to it on an old Windows 7 pc and it works ok but read this
forum and some people have had problems with how they copy files to MiSTer that caused them problems.
Now get to putting more cores on your machine and enjoy, MiSTer really is a great project but it will take some
work and learning to keep it going.
Later you can look around for some cores not in the main repository like MrX-8B and alanswx's cores.

User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 691
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby DrOG » Tue Dec 10, 2019 5:02 am

I own a MiST, but I had similar problems previously sometimes.
Corrupted .rbfs in case of hitting the 'Download' button on GitHub.
Recently I use the 'View raw' option instead, and everything is fine since then (see attachment).
Perhaps it's only a coincidence, but it worths to try...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

subw00ter
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 8:14 pm

Re: Help with starting cores (no video output)

Postby subw00ter » Tue Dec 10, 2019 5:06 am

Good tip, DrOG. I think I had to do this for the firmware. I'll try the raw link on the cores and see if that works too.

Thanks everyone for your help, now I just have to wait for the RAM to come!


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kublai, phillymost and 17 guests