Arcade cores

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

alanswx
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:34 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby alanswx » Fri Apr 26, 2019 3:17 am

viperman3 wrote:Are the arcade core updates by Alanswx on this thread updateable via the Script file or each .rbf needs to be manually installed on the SD Card?
Anyone know?

It's becoming a bit challanging to keep the MiSTer up-to-date if it's not managed via the Script updater

Thanks

I need a couple of more days to finish then I will push the changes to Sorgelig to review and make sure I didn’t make any big mistakes. Then they will auto update. You will notice that the new cores I built that I feel are done are available via the updater.

I still need to finish asteroids, asteroids deluxe, lunar lander, black widow, gravitar, etc.

field3d
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2019 9:22 pm

MiSTer Arcade ROMS Problem.

Postby field3d » Wed May 08, 2019 10:39 pm

Hello. I made a check for the Arcade ROMS in the large if MiSTer and I see a couple come without the .bat and others are very hard to find the versions that be accepted for the .bat. This is a list of Arcade ROMS that doesn’t fit with any file I downloaded:

Code: Select all

berzerk.zip
bubbles.zip
canyon.zip
colony7.zip
Arcade-ComputerSpace_MiSTer-master - missing .bat
ckongpt2.zip
defender.zip
dominos.zip
eeekk.zip
frenzy.zip
joust.zip
mayday.zip
mpatrol.zip
Arcade-MrDoNightmare_MiSTer-master - missing.bat
omegab.zip
clubpacm.zip
robotron.zip
sinistar.zip
sprint1.zip
sprint2.zip
stargate.zip
sbrkout.zip
travrusa.zip
xevious.zip
sinistar.zip


Anyone have an idea where can I find that .zip files and the two .bat files that doesn’t exist in page of MiSTer? The rest of the ARCADE roms I don’t mention here I checked and I downloaded and in that case they are good. But the ones above mentioned impossible to find because there are a lot of versions and they are different dramatically.

Tripmonkeyuk
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 6:33 am

Re: MiSTer Arcade ROMS Problem.

Postby Tripmonkeyuk » Thu May 09, 2019 12:05 am

MrDo'sNightmare doesn't need a rom adding I don't think.

Can't really help with the rest as I had a lot of trouble getting them to work myself.
I ended up creating my own by combining multiple roms until I got them working. Even though it tells you not to.

I used 1.75 roms I believe it was and one of the older romsets. When that didn't work I just Internet searched for the file name it was complaining about and added it into the .zip file.

djmartins
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: MiSTer Arcade ROMS Problem.

Postby djmartins » Thu May 09, 2019 1:01 am

Tripmonkeyuk wrote:MrDo'sNightmare doesn't need a rom adding I don't think.

Can't really help with the rest as I had a lot of trouble getting them to work myself.
I ended up creating my own by combining multiple roms until I got them working. Even though it tells you not to.

I used 1.75 roms I believe it was and one of the older romsets. When that didn't work I just Internet searched for the file name it was complaining about and added it into the .zip file.


I rarely had to do that, just kept trying different sites until I got the right checksum and files....

field3d
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2019 9:22 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby field3d » Thu May 09, 2019 4:47 am

Uff. I could solve finally I have all arcades running pretty and soft:

What happened is I needed to copy the release directory to desktop and execute the .bat from there and done. Of course, some roms I found here and there. This are the places I found all, just in case someone needs:

Club Pac-man and Sprint 2:

https://wowroms.com/

The rest from here:

http://www.planetemu.net/

and here:

FB_Alpha_2016_Reference_Set_-_FBA_v0.2.97.39_ROMs

R4MS
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2019 6:54 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby R4MS » Thu May 09, 2019 11:19 pm

Thanks for the links. Could you also supply a list of the rom file names you used? That would save everybody a lot of time.

field3d
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2019 9:22 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby field3d » Thu May 09, 2019 11:25 pm

R4MS wrote:Thanks for the links. Could you also supply a list of the rom file names you used? That would save everybody a lot of time.


With the links I provided is easy. Look in a previous message I posted a list of roms I could not find. That list you will find in planetemu and wowroms without any trouble and the fbalpha collection version I posted for the rest that doesn’t appear in that list in my previous message, in other ones the rest that appear in the MiSTer wiki page.

akerasi
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 4:32 pm

Arcade Core feature request: Vertical orientation 180 degree flip

Postby akerasi » Mon May 13, 2019 9:29 pm

In short, in the arcade cores, which way is "up" in tate mode seems to be almost random. It just varies from core to core, with no way to change it. This seems like something that SHOULD be easily configurable... so, any chance it can happen? What all would be involved? Although I am something of a coder, I've never tried to code in this project before and don't know what it'd entail at all...

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5101
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade Core feature request: Vertical orientation 180 degree flip

Postby Sorgelig » Mon May 13, 2019 9:38 pm

akerasi wrote:In short, in the arcade cores, which way is "up" in tate mode seems to be almost random. It just varies from core to core, with no way to change it. This seems like something that SHOULD be easily configurable... so, any chance it can happen? What all would be involved? Although I am something of a coder, I've never tried to code in this project before and don't know what it'd entail at all...

if you are talking about VGA output, then "in short" it's not easy. This is how original hardware is developed. No one in 80x thought about standard of vertical position. So some arcades used 90 degree, some -90 degree.
VGA outputs original orientation and there is no easy way to turn it to 180. Core needs to be re-written.

SegaMan
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby SegaMan » Tue May 14, 2019 9:39 am

Switch orientation would also be a great feature for HDMI output. :)

User avatar
gojira54
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:40 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby gojira54 » Mon May 27, 2019 8:02 pm

+1 for pretty please HDMI toggle for -90/+90 tate mode - my PC monitor only articulates in one direction, the wrong way for the 1942 & 1943 cores tate output of course :/
Having a blast with 1943 kai, thanks a lot!!
Please do not take it personal, my lawyer has policies

User avatar
BitsNStuff
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 7:55 am
Contact:

Re: Arcade cores

Postby BitsNStuff » Tue May 28, 2019 8:04 am

I was wondering if at some point there would also be the option to also rotate the controls with the screen as you usually see in re-releases of classic SHMUPs?

I really have no idea how complex this would be to do but as somebody who sometimes uses the rotate screen option without being able to physically rotate my TV it would be amazing to have something like a "Lock Controller Option to Screen Rotation" option so that when you do rotate the screen it would also rotate the controls so that you don't have to redefine the controllers every time you do this.

Thanks.

seastalker
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 274
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 3:44 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby seastalker » Wed May 29, 2019 11:28 pm

Anyone else getting checksum errors (or was that MD5?) on the 1943 variants and arkanoid ? I think I am also missing files to work to create

1943_Kai Midway Kaisen (Ex Super Version) (2009-02-10)(Japan)
1943_The Battle of Midway (bootleg set 2, hack of Japan set)

User avatar
nathanhardie
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:39 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby nathanhardie » Fri May 31, 2019 2:30 am

Yeah. You'll have to piece together the files from other versions of the rom. A lot of these arcades are like that.

knc
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:55 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby knc » Fri May 31, 2019 5:53 am

nathanhardie wrote:Yeah. You'll have to piece together the files from other versions of the rom. A lot of these arcades are like that.

Or look for non merged version of the roms they will include all the files in each game

Neuro
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 7:02 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Neuro » Sat Jun 01, 2019 9:23 pm

alanswx wrote:
viperman3 wrote:Are the arcade core updates by Alanswx on this thread updateable via the Script file or each .rbf needs to be manually installed on the SD Card?
Anyone know?

It's becoming a bit challanging to keep the MiSTer up-to-date if it's not managed via the Script updater

Thanks

I need a couple of more days to finish then I will push the changes to Sorgelig to review and make sure I didn’t make any big mistakes. Then they will auto update. You will notice that the new cores I built that I feel are done are available via the updater.

I still need to finish asteroids, asteroids deluxe, lunar lander, black widow, gravitar, etc.


I have ported your code to xilinx to make work asteroids Deluxe and lunar Lander, if you wanna to use then to complete some of yours
For example, here yo have asteroids Deluxe working:
https://github.com/neurorulez/jammazx1/tree/master/-hw%20asteroids/astdelux/src/rtl

Now im working in the lunar Lander. I found the port used to the "gas pedal" and atach it to make the game playable.
Fiss you need to add a new token in decb

Code: Select all

    if (input_read = '1') then
      case c_addr(11 downto 10) is
        when "00" => decb := "1110";
        when "01" => decb := "1101";
        when "10" => decb := "1011";
        when "11" => decb := "0111";
        when others => null;
      end case;
    end if;
    sinp0_l  <= decb(0);
    sinp1_l  <= decb(1);
    dpts_l   <= decb(2);
   thrust_l <= decb(3);


Make a new input reg

Code: Select all

   control_thr_l <= "11111111";
   control_thr_l(7) <= '1';
   control_thr_l(6) <= '1';
   control_thr_l(5) <= '1';
   control_thr_l(4) <= '1';
   control_thr_l(3) <= '1';
   control_thr_l(2) <= '1';
   control_thr_l(1) <= '1';   
   control_thr_l(0) <= BUTTON(3);

And new sel

Code: Select all

   control_thr_sel <= '0';
    case c_addr(2 downto 0) is
      when "000" => control_thr_sel <= not control_thr_l(0);
      when "001" => control_thr_sel <= not control_thr_l(1);
      when "010" => control_thr_sel <= not control_thr_l(2);
      when "011" => control_thr_sel <= not control_thr_l(3);
      when "100" => control_thr_sel <= not control_thr_l(4);
      when "101" => control_thr_sel <= not control_thr_l(5);
      when "110" => control_thr_sel <= not control_thr_l(6);
      when "111" => control_thr_sel <= not control_thr_l(7);
      when others => null;


and atach in the demux data process

Code: Select all

  p_cpu_data_mux : process(c_addr, ram_dout, rom_dout, vg_dout, zpage_l, pmem_l, vmem_l,
                           sinp0_l, control_ip0_sel, sinp1_l, control_ip1_sel,
                           dpts_l, dips_ip_sel, thrust_l, control_thr_sel)
  begin
    c_din <= (others => '0');
    if (sinp0_l = '0') then
      c_din <= control_ip0_sel & "1111111";
    elsif (sinp1_l = '0') then
      c_din <= control_ip1_sel & "1111111";
    elsif (dpts_l = '0') then
      c_din <= "111111" & dips_ip_sel;
    elsif (thrust_l = '0') then
      c_din <= control_thr_sel & "1111111";    
    elsif (zpage_l = '0') then
      c_din <= ram_dout;
    elsif (pmem_l = '0') then
      c_din <= rom_dout;
    elsif (vmem_l = '0') then
      c_din <= vg_dout;
    end if;
  end process;


btw, viewing mame source, i see some diferecnes in the control_ip0

Code: Select all

    control_ip0_sel <= '0';
    case c_addr(2 downto 0) is
      when "000" => control_ip0_sel <= halt;
      when "001" => control_ip0_sel <= not control_ip0_l(4); --not control_ip0_l(4);
      when "010" => control_ip0_sel <= not control_ip0_l(3); --not control_ip0_l(3);
      when "011" => control_ip0_sel <= '0';
      when "100" => control_ip0_sel <= '0';
      when "101" => control_ip0_sel <= '0';
      when "110" => control_ip0_sel <= not clk_3k;
      when "111" => control_ip0_sel <= not control_ip0_l(2); --not control_ip0_l(2);
      when others => null;
    end case;

and the coin0 and 3 is active low in lunar lander

Code: Select all

    control_ip1_l(3) <= '0';       -- coin3
    control_ip1_l(2) <= '1';       -- coin2
    control_ip1_l(1) <= not BUTTON(2); -- coin1

and if you dont wanna free play, the dip swichs must be:

Code: Select all

dips_p6_l <= "00000101";


The complete code is here. No sound yet… thas my next step. :D
https://github.com/neurorulez/jammazx1/tree/master/-hw%20asteroids/llander

I was changed the brutal use of bram for 512ks sram to make it working in spartan6 fpga with only 64KB BRAM

alanswx
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:34 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby alanswx » Sat Jun 01, 2019 11:32 pm

Neuro wrote:
alanswx wrote:
viperman3 wrote:Are the arcade core updates by Alanswx on this thread updateable via the Script file or each .rbf needs to be manually installed on the SD Card?
Anyone know?

It's becoming a bit challanging to keep the MiSTer up-to-date if it's not managed via the Script updater

Thanks

I need a couple of more days to finish then I will push the changes to Sorgelig to review and make sure I didn’t make any big mistakes. Then they will auto update. You will notice that the new cores I built that I feel are done are available via the updater.

I still need to finish asteroids, asteroids deluxe, lunar lander, black widow, gravitar, etc.


I have ported your code to xilinx to make work asteroids Deluxe and lunar Lander, if you wanna to use then to complete some of yours
For example, here yo have asteroids Deluxe working:
https://github.com/neurorulez/jammazx1/tree/master/-hw%20asteroids/astdelux/src/rtl

Thank you. I will take a look at lunar lander. The throttle control was bothering me. I have asteroids in addition to asteroids deluxe. Did you find that repo?

Now im working in the lunar Lander. I found the port used to the "gas pedal" and atach it to make the game playable.
Fiss you need to add a new token in decb

Code: Select all

    if (input_read = '1') then
      case c_addr(11 downto 10) is
        when "00" => decb := "1110";
        when "01" => decb := "1101";
        when "10" => decb := "1011";
        when "11" => decb := "0111";
        when others => null;
      end case;
    end if;
    sinp0_l  <= decb(0);
    sinp1_l  <= decb(1);
    dpts_l   <= decb(2);
   thrust_l <= decb(3);


Make a new input reg

Code: Select all

   control_thr_l <= "11111111";
   control_thr_l(7) <= '1';
   control_thr_l(6) <= '1';
   control_thr_l(5) <= '1';
   control_thr_l(4) <= '1';
   control_thr_l(3) <= '1';
   control_thr_l(2) <= '1';
   control_thr_l(1) <= '1';   
   control_thr_l(0) <= BUTTON(3);

And new sel

Code: Select all

   control_thr_sel <= '0';
    case c_addr(2 downto 0) is
      when "000" => control_thr_sel <= not control_thr_l(0);
      when "001" => control_thr_sel <= not control_thr_l(1);
      when "010" => control_thr_sel <= not control_thr_l(2);
      when "011" => control_thr_sel <= not control_thr_l(3);
      when "100" => control_thr_sel <= not control_thr_l(4);
      when "101" => control_thr_sel <= not control_thr_l(5);
      when "110" => control_thr_sel <= not control_thr_l(6);
      when "111" => control_thr_sel <= not control_thr_l(7);
      when others => null;


and atach in the demux data process

Code: Select all

  p_cpu_data_mux : process(c_addr, ram_dout, rom_dout, vg_dout, zpage_l, pmem_l, vmem_l,
                           sinp0_l, control_ip0_sel, sinp1_l, control_ip1_sel,
                           dpts_l, dips_ip_sel, thrust_l, control_thr_sel)
  begin
    c_din <= (others => '0');
    if (sinp0_l = '0') then
      c_din <= control_ip0_sel & "1111111";
    elsif (sinp1_l = '0') then
      c_din <= control_ip1_sel & "1111111";
    elsif (dpts_l = '0') then
      c_din <= "111111" & dips_ip_sel;
    elsif (thrust_l = '0') then
      c_din <= control_thr_sel & "1111111";    
    elsif (zpage_l = '0') then
      c_din <= ram_dout;
    elsif (pmem_l = '0') then
      c_din <= rom_dout;
    elsif (vmem_l = '0') then
      c_din <= vg_dout;
    end if;
  end process;


btw, viewing mame source, i see some diferecnes in the control_ip0

Code: Select all

    control_ip0_sel <= '0';
    case c_addr(2 downto 0) is
      when "000" => control_ip0_sel <= halt;
      when "001" => control_ip0_sel <= not control_ip0_l(4); --not control_ip0_l(4);
      when "010" => control_ip0_sel <= not control_ip0_l(3); --not control_ip0_l(3);
      when "011" => control_ip0_sel <= '0';
      when "100" => control_ip0_sel <= '0';
      when "101" => control_ip0_sel <= '0';
      when "110" => control_ip0_sel <= not clk_3k;
      when "111" => control_ip0_sel <= not control_ip0_l(2); --not control_ip0_l(2);
      when others => null;
    end case;

and the coin0 and 3 is active low in lunar lander

Code: Select all

    control_ip1_l(3) <= '0';       -- coin3
    control_ip1_l(2) <= '1';       -- coin2
    control_ip1_l(1) <= not BUTTON(2); -- coin1

and if you dont wanna free play, the dip swichs must be:

Code: Select all

dips_p6_l <= "00000101";


The complete code is here. No sound yet… thas my next step. :D
https://github.com/neurorulez/jammazx1/tree/master/-hw%20asteroids/llander

I was changed the brutal use of bram for 512ks sram to make it working in spartan6 fpga with only 64KB BRAM

User avatar
nathanhardie
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:39 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby nathanhardie » Sun Jun 02, 2019 1:19 pm

I'm not 100% sure about this, but I have a strong reason to believe ACE is working on a Haunted Castle arcade core. I am 100% sure after that we are getting a Contra arcade core! ACE is the best!

digitron
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 7:27 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby digitron » Fri Jun 14, 2019 4:12 pm

MarkMSX wrote:Hi I'm a member of the shmup scene. I heard about the Mister project today and got excited by the possibilities is presents. My question is if the Mister has the capability to support games like Dodonpachi in the future? Or maybe Neo Geo stuff as well?


Cannot tell you how excited I am for this..

"Will be ported to MiSTer this summer hopefully."

Get ready for some Cave action wooohoooo!!!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BYSXY-xh_aE

Lightwave
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 8:18 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Lightwave » Fri Jun 14, 2019 5:52 pm

Nice! I'm really starting to want a second DE-10 Nano to make a vertical-only setup for all the arcade ports...

djmartins
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby djmartins » Fri Jun 21, 2019 2:29 pm

I just tried the new Jin core and it doesn't display properly in vert mode but
if I have it to horizontal mode I get a good display.
This is using the HDMI output.
I also notice the core seems to change video modes when running in attract more that causes the OSD for video modes to come on.

Lroby74
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 147
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 8:35 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Lroby74 » Fri Jun 21, 2019 7:49 pm

Moon Patrol crashes on music and sounds after some minutes of playing.. :( :(

Tried 2 times , same thing

alanswx
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:34 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby alanswx » Fri Jun 21, 2019 8:07 pm

djmartins wrote:I just tried the new Jin core and it doesn't display properly in vert mode but
if I have it to horizontal mode I get a good display.
This is using the HDMI output.
I also notice the core seems to change video modes when running in attract more that causes the OSD for video modes to come on.


Did you try to reboot? Is it still a problem?

djmartins
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby djmartins » Sat Jun 22, 2019 1:46 am

alanswx wrote:
djmartins wrote:Did you try to reboot? Is it still a problem?


A reboot and a power cycle and I get the same thing.
If I change the orientation I can see the game screen but the resolution changes as evidenced by the upper left hand
box that shows varying rezs like 1x8 2x4 3x6 continuously.
No problems making the rom, doubled checked that all the files were in the zip as called for in the batch file.
Does it work for anyone thru HDMI?
The other games work fine by the way and I made the Pleiades rom and tested it too and it is fine.

djmartins
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby djmartins » Sat Jun 22, 2019 6:01 am

Lroby74 wrote:Moon Patrol crashes on music and sounds after some minutes of playing.. :( :(

Tried 2 times , same thing



I just played Moon Patrol up to section E w/o a problem.
Don't think this core has been updated since I played it a decent amount and never had a crash...
:shrug:

later I played it a while and got the sound to crash....
Never noticed it before.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests