ATARI STacy PSU

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
membot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 8:57 am

ATARI STacy PSU

Postby membot » Thu Mar 14, 2019 12:03 am

Hello!

I've a question for STacy owners/users here.

My good ol' STacy2 has worked great up until last year when it suddenly stopped powering On. I haven't opened it up to check yet but, I'm assuming the caps for the PSU have finally kicked.

Would be great to hear from anyone with experience trouble shooting STacy PSUs or otherwise. I've experience with soldering/de-soldering, assembling/disassembling but haven't done any work on a STacy before.

Thanks!

User avatar
Gaiyan
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 428
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: ATARI STacy PSU

Postby Gaiyan » Thu Mar 14, 2019 4:29 am

Hi,

Which PSU are we talking about? The external brick or the internal DC/DC? Either way, I've replaced an external brick with a generic good quality 16V or so brick. The plug is center negative so you'll most likely have to change it.

I've recapped both of my STacys. DC/DC and motherboard.

Check the brick first to see what voltage you're getting.
Image

User avatar
membot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 8:57 am

Re: ATARI STacy PSU

Postby membot » Thu Mar 14, 2019 6:22 am

Hey Gaiyan, thanks for the reply, much appreciated!

Right, forgot to specify that it's the internal DC/DC. I'd been using a RadioShack PSU all along.

Interested to learn more about recapping, thanks again!

User avatar
Gaiyan
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 428
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: ATARI STacy PSU

Postby Gaiyan » Thu Mar 14, 2019 10:12 am

Ok,

In this case, first thing to do to narrow the problem, is to remove the DC/DC supply completely. Unplug any and all drives from the STacy. Feed power to the Stacy through the Floppy power cable that's attached to the motherboard as alanh shows here: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=22327&hilit=stacy+power+floppy&start=400#p221915 You need an external display for this to work. If the Stacy powers up, your problem most likely is in the DC/DC supply.

Here's the capacitor list for the STacy. Made and twice used by myself.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image

User avatar
membot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 8:57 am

Re: ATARI STacy PSU

Postby membot » Thu Mar 14, 2019 6:57 pm

Great! Thanks again, Gaiyan, much appreciated!

Curious how difficult disassembling a STacy is to work on it. Are they as nicely laid out as my STE? Honestly, it's incredible how well designed STEs are to work with!
Last edited by membot on Fri Mar 15, 2019 6:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2634
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: ATARI STacy PSU

Postby spiny » Fri Mar 15, 2019 9:57 am

membot wrote:Great! Thanks again, Gaiyan, much appreciated!

Curious how difficult disassembling a STacy is to work on it. Are they are nicely laid out as my STE? Honestly, it's incredible how well designed STEs are to work with!


The Stacy is a right pain to take apart!

some pics of when I added a Satandisk to mne:

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=22615&p=200662&hilit=spiny+stacy#p200662

and some more comprehensive pics, which I used as a guide for when I did mine:

http://gtello.pagesperso-orange.fr/stacy_e.htm#hard

User avatar
membot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 8:57 am

Re: ATARI STacy PSU

Postby membot » Fri Mar 15, 2019 6:17 pm

spiny wrote:The Stacy is a right pain to take apart!


That's what I was afraid of!

Thanks for sending photos and looks like you've got yourself a pretty sweet system 8)

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4363
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: ATARI STacy PSU

Postby DarkLord » Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:11 pm

Definitely go slow and take your time when taking it apart.

It's a bit of a chore for sure.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
membot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 8:57 am

Re: ATARI STacy PSU

Postby membot » Wed Jul 31, 2019 9:59 pm

Hey all, so I'm thinking that if I'm going to dig in and open up the STacy, I might as well upgrade whatever I can. I'm thinking specifically about fixing the LCD backlight, maxing out RAM (it's a STacy2) and was also curious about current storage options like satandisk, gotek floppy drives and such. Any and all recommendations/suggestions welcome!

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4363
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: ATARI STacy PSU

Postby DarkLord » Sat Aug 03, 2019 4:00 pm

Don't have the link offhand but it was posted where you could actually buy
*new* replacement screens. As far as RAM goes, last time I checked Best
Electronics were still selling 4 meg boards (they take your old 2 meg board
as trade-in).

I've got an Ultrasatan installed internally in my STacy and I think others have
done that as well as the CosmosEx. My US works great.

HTHs. :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
membot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 8:57 am

Re: ATARI STacy PSU

Postby membot » Wed Aug 07, 2019 3:29 am

Definitely helps, thanks, will look into these!


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests