C64 Core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

mattsoft
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:11 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby mattsoft » Tue Nov 27, 2018 5:34 am

diwou wrote:Is it actually possible to use a USB mouse? :shrug:

GEOS is almost unusable without a mouse. And for the C64 there was a mouse. The only question is, is this implemented in the core. At least GEOS will not recognize a mouse attached to the USB port.


finally got around to trying GEOS out on the C64 core and it works surprisingly well. no mouse support, but the joystick/gamepad moves the cursor just fine. i mean, it's still GEOS which is kind of useless, but it's neat.

User avatar
Chol
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:53 pm
Location: Germany

Re: C64 Core

Postby Chol » Tue Nov 27, 2018 9:53 am

Is it possible to implement a 4 player interface? There are different kinds of them, but the most common according to https://www.c64-wiki.de/wiki/4_Spieler_Joystick-Adapter is the "Protovision / Classical Games" one. Pinouts are described here: http://hitmen.c02.at/html/hardware.html
Would be great to play Bomberland (https://rgcddev.itch.io/bomberland) with 4 players Yellow_Hot_Colorz_PDT_06

widge
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:24 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby widge » Tue Dec 04, 2018 8:16 pm

Hello,

I think I have found a bug in the core.

In the game "Time Tunnel" when you maintain the fire button pressed to enter the storage area, you cannot take the torch.

I can take the torch with C64 Forever.

It is not possible with the core, I have tested the first (C64_20170615.rbf) and latest release (C64_20180831.rbf).

Thanks

Torch is taken here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4GCg5UO ... u.be&t=211

evdberg
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 8:32 am

Re: C64 Core

Postby evdberg » Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:06 pm

I was playing around with the c64 core and noticed the image is not sharp, there is clearly some filtering going on, there are halos around the characters (ripples of a FIR filter). I assume that is because of a 2.5 times upsampling of the image to 720p? The effect looks very similar to a c64 connected using composite video to a TV, so it has its charm. However, I would prefer a sharp image. Is it possible to choose an image mode without any filtering?

mattsoft
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:11 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby mattsoft » Fri Dec 07, 2018 8:41 pm

Has anyone tried playing Sam's Journey on the C64 core? Probably would need to use the CRT version with PAL? Haven't bought the game yet and was curious if anyone can confirm it working before buying it. Thanks!

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 633
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: C64 Core

Postby NML32 » Fri Dec 07, 2018 9:09 pm

mattsoft wrote:Has anyone tried playing Sam's Journey on the C64 core? Probably would need to use the CRT version with PAL? Haven't bought the game yet and was curious if anyone can confirm it working before buying it. Thanks!

Yes, I had to convert the .bin to .crt.
Read the TY description for info about converting bin to crt. My digital download didn't come in crt form.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HK50lsq4Xqo

mattsoft
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:11 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby mattsoft » Fri Dec 07, 2018 9:13 pm

NML32 wrote:
mattsoft wrote:Has anyone tried playing Sam's Journey on the C64 core? Probably would need to use the CRT version with PAL? Haven't bought the game yet and was curious if anyone can confirm it working before buying it. Thanks!

Yes, I had to convert the .bin to .crt.
Read the TY description for info about converting bin to crt. My digital download didn't come in crt form.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HK50lsq4Xqo


Awesome! thanks. gonna go buy it now. :)

evdberg
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 8:32 am

Re: C64 Core

Postby evdberg » Sat Dec 08, 2018 8:36 pm

I tried Sam's Journey converted to crt format with Vice and found that save games will not work. You need somehow to use the supplied flash.bin file, but you can not include this in the crt file (at least I could not get this to work). Starting Vice with the supplied start batch file does work correctly. How can this be solved for MiSTer?

mattsoft
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:11 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby mattsoft » Sun Dec 09, 2018 3:27 am

evdberg wrote:I tried Sam's Journey converted to crt format with Vice and found that save games will not work. You need somehow to use the supplied flash.bin file, but you can not include this in the crt file (at least I could not get this to work). Starting Vice with the supplied start batch file does work correctly. How can this be solved for MiSTer?


yeah, i don't think it's possible. maybe the d64 version will save progress to disk?

User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: C64 Core

Postby remowilliams » Sun Dec 09, 2018 3:47 pm

mattsoft wrote:yeah, i don't think it's possible. maybe the d64 version will save progress to disk?


Yes, it does.

slingshot
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 996
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby slingshot » Wed Dec 12, 2018 8:58 pm

JimDrew wrote:There are 4 opcodes on the 1541 test suite's 1st disk that fail. I didn't try the 2nd disk. Also, the "CPU Port" ($01) fails VICE's CPU test suite.

Do you have these test suites?

I think the opcode tests run the Lorenz tests on the 1541's CPU, and T65 should pass it.

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 802
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby JimDrew » Thu Dec 13, 2018 3:06 am

Your are correct, and it doesn't pass with the 1541 or C64.
I am the flux ninja

slingshot
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 996
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby slingshot » Thu Dec 13, 2018 11:02 am

JimDrew wrote:Your are correct, and it doesn't pass with the 1541 or C64.

Yeah, the C64 core on MiSTer didn't get the T65 (yet). However there's a report about a problem with a game on MiST (which has it, and passes the test, however the game is not free, I didn't test it myself). Not sure if it's because of the CPU, but seems passing some obscure opcode tests are not everything.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4756
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: C64 Core

Postby Sorgelig » Thu Dec 13, 2018 12:31 pm

slingshot wrote:
JimDrew wrote:Your are correct, and it doesn't pass with the 1541 or C64.

Yeah, the C64 core on MiSTer didn't get the T65 (yet). However there's a report about a problem with a game on MiST (which has it, and passes the test, however the game is not free, I didn't test it myself). Not sure if it's because of the CPU, but seems passing some obscure opcode tests are not everything.

C64 on MiSTer uses T65 quite some time already.
What game you are talking about?

DanyPPC
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 727
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: C64 Core

Postby DanyPPC » Thu Dec 13, 2018 2:15 pm

Ok, the game is Aviator Arcade II which works on MiSTer as seen on NML32 video, but this doesn't load after intro screen on MiST with a reset just a few seconds of loading.

Thanks for your interest.

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 802
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby JimDrew » Thu Dec 13, 2018 6:22 pm

Here is the 1541 test suite. Mount each disk and LOAD"*",8 and RUN it.

There are 12 opcodes that fail..

Opcodes $09, $12, $13, and $66 fail on the first disk.
Opcodes $18, $19, $1C, $50, $51, $52, $53, and $54 fail on the 2nd disk.

Also note the many of the VIA tests for the 1541 fail. For the C64 test suite, just about every CIA test fails.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
I am the flux ninja

slingshot
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 996
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby slingshot » Fri Dec 14, 2018 9:03 pm

JimDrew wrote:Here is the 1541 test suite. Mount each disk and LOAD"*",8 and RUN it.

There are 12 opcodes that fail..

Opcodes $09, $12, $13, and $66 fail on the first disk.
Opcodes $18, $19, $1C, $50, $51, $52, $53, and $54 fail on the 2nd disk.

Also note the many of the VIA tests for the 1541 fail. For the C64 test suite, just about every CIA test fails.


Where are those VIA and CIA tests? What you attached is just the Lorenz-tests. The VIA is strange, since it comes from the Ultimate II C64, which supposed to be perfect :) Or not?

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 802
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby JimDrew » Sun Dec 16, 2018 10:21 pm

Here are the VIA tests for the 1541. Most of these fail.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by JimDrew on Sun Dec 16, 2018 10:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I am the flux ninja

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 802
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby JimDrew » Sun Dec 16, 2018 10:24 pm

Here are the test for the C64 and CIAs. The port at $00/$01 fails and just about every CIA test fails.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
I am the flux ninja

slingshot
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 996
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby slingshot » Tue Dec 18, 2018 9:17 pm

JimDrew wrote:Here are the test for the C64 and CIAs. The port at $00/$01 fails and just about every CIA test fails.

I've managed to fix some(most) of the CIA tests on MiST. Would be good to see some games which affected by the bugs to see if it helps.
Feel free to try out on MiSTer, too:
https://github.com/gyurco/mist-board/commits/c64

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 802
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby JimDrew » Wed Dec 19, 2018 12:56 am

I am not sure what C64 games might be affected by the CIA bugs. I just know if it doesn't pass all of these tests then there is something bound not to work. :)
I am the flux ninja

DanyPPC
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 727
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: C64 Core

Postby DanyPPC » Thu Dec 20, 2018 5:12 pm

slingshot wrote:I've managed to fix some(most) of the CIA tests on MiST. Would be good to see some games which affected by the bugs to see if it helps.

Hello Slingshot, I tested the new C64 core. I wanted to put your attention on this problem.

If you have any time try to test arkanoid.prg (Remember version) as a single prg load.
Then try to test the D64 of the same game.

Why the game works if I load it inside a D64 and it doesn't start if I load it as a single prg file ?

This happens with many other prg files.
Could you solve the mistery ? :shrug:

Thank you very much for your effort to improve this great core.

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 802
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby JimDrew » Fri Dec 21, 2018 5:13 am

slingshot wrote:
JimDrew wrote:Here are the test for the C64 and CIAs. The port at $00/$01 fails and just about every CIA test fails.

I've managed to fix some(most) of the CIA tests on MiST. Would be good to see some games which affected by the bugs to see if it helps.
Feel free to try out on MiSTer, too:
https://github.com/gyurco/mist-board/commits/c64


I will have to wait until someone updates the C64 MiSTer core. I don't have anything setup to create/compile any of these cores.
I am the flux ninja

DanyPPC
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 727
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: C64 Core

Postby DanyPPC » Fri Dec 21, 2018 10:36 am

Until now I have found only 3 games which don't work or have bug:

- Frantic Freddy (graphic corruption)
- Hysteria (music doesn't play)
- Gutz (music doesn't play)

Lodovic
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 2:51 am

Re: C64 Core

Postby Lodovic » Sun Dec 23, 2018 2:04 pm

I love this core and the C64 in general. This was my first computer.

A couple of suggestions / requests:

Would it be possible to add an auto RUN and Enter command when we load a PRG file?

If we could map a button on the controller to swap the joystick ports that would be nice!

Thanks for all the work that has been done in bringing the C64 to the MiSTer!


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Frank B and 0 guests