ao486

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

uigiflip
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun May 13, 2018 6:41 pm

ao486

Postby uigiflip » Wed May 23, 2018 10:09 pm

how much space does it use on the fpga, could the cpu or graphics card be improved, i used a voodoo banshee card in days of 486 and pentium's.

if could get faster minimig cpu maybe we can get better pc performance with an amiga pc emulator
Vampire 500 V2+, Mister, FPGA Replay + 68060 Daughterboard

uigiflip
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun May 13, 2018 6:41 pm

Re: a0486

Postby uigiflip » Wed May 23, 2018 10:11 pm

also i noticed on vga out on 4:3 the screen is squeeshed but is right size when 16:9 ,seems correct on hdmi just vga output a bit strange
Vampire 500 V2+, Mister, FPGA Replay + 68060 Daughterboard

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2904
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: a0486

Postby Sorgelig » Wed May 23, 2018 10:16 pm

The ao486 core has been written specially with worst CPU implementation. 3D graphics hasn't been included for the same purpose - make users to suffer and cry.

uigiflip
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun May 13, 2018 6:41 pm

Re: a0486

Postby uigiflip » Wed May 23, 2018 10:20 pm

im going see how bad half life runs, got this free with my first 3d card voodoo banshee. lost disc but have on my steam account.
Vampire 500 V2+, Mister, FPGA Replay + 68060 Daughterboard

BBond007
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: a0486

Postby BBond007 » Thu May 24, 2018 1:36 am

uigiflip wrote:im going see how bad half life runs, got this free with my first 3d card voodoo banshee. lost disc but have on my steam account.


Probably not well if at all. The game is built on a modified Quake engine. ao486 struggles when running Doom.

Half-life minimum requirements:

CPU: 500 mhz processor
RAM: 96mb ram
GPU: 16mb video card
OS: Windows XP

PhantombrainM
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: a0486

Postby PhantombrainM » Sun Jul 01, 2018 10:03 am

Hey there,

today I wanted to try the ao486 core but I can't get the .vhd HDD to boot

Its saying "Booting from Hard Disk..." and shows just a blinking cursor.

I created a 512MB .vhd with Simple VHD Manager from Sodrom in Windows.
I installed DOS 622 and formated the drive in MISTer. It works. I can also access C: but just after booting from A:

I formated by hand with format c: /s and also tried SYS C:, I used fdisk and deleted all partitions by hand and created them again and formated again.
Still not booting.

I also created a 250MB .vhd file because I thought mabye 512MB is to much.... same behaviour.

Any tips?

regards
PhantombrainM
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2904
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: a0486

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Jul 01, 2018 5:17 pm

Didn't you forget to mark partition as bootable in fdisk?

PhantombrainM
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: ao486

Postby PhantombrainM » Sun Jul 01, 2018 8:50 pm

I checked it, but MS-DOS 6.2 don't offer marking a HDD bootable in fdisk and I also don't remember doing it.
I also ran the whole ms-dos setup disk's which formated the HDD and did everything during the setup.

Or is only free dos working?

P.S.: I could send you both vhd's if you want. They are 5MB compressed.
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

mbramwel
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 17, 2018 5:05 am

Re: ao486

Postby mbramwel » Sun Jul 01, 2018 11:26 pm

To make a hard disk bootable:

You must format with system option: format c: /s

You must make the bootable partition "active". In fdisk, it is option #2, "Set Active Partition"

mbramwel
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 17, 2018 5:05 am

Re: ao486

Postby mbramwel » Sun Jul 01, 2018 11:31 pm

in addition to setting the active partition, this command has helped in the past (on a real hard disk):

fdisk /mbr

It fixes the master boot record on a hard drive.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2904
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: ao486

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Jul 02, 2018 6:19 am

PhantombrainM wrote:
P.S.: I could send you both vhd's if you want. They are 5MB compressed.

ok. send it to me.

PhantombrainM
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: ao486

Postby PhantombrainM » Mon Jul 02, 2018 12:04 pm

Thank you all!

@mbramwel:
1) The partition was already active. I formated with /s and also tried sys c: and also used the full setup of ms-dos.
2) fdisk /mbr did the trick!! -> it's strange. I never had to do this before on real dos / hdd systems. Thank you!

@sorgelig:
Thank you. Problem was solved. If you are still interested in these .VHD's let me know. Thx.
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2904
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: ao486

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Jul 02, 2018 12:59 pm

If you've solved the problem, then i don't need VHD. I have many already :)

Sometimes it's good to recall something left in the past :) Today mouse-click solutions hide many technical details, so many people forgot how to prepare the HDD :)

witchmaster
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 10:50 am

Re: ao486

Postby witchmaster » Fri Nov 02, 2018 9:38 am

Played one of my all time favourite games (The Settlers) on ao486 yesterday, and it worked (sfx+music). I also tried Syndicate but I could not get both music and sound to work at the same time. The settings for the Soundblaster are ok and if I start the game from main.exe I get music but no sound fx, if I start the game through synd.bat (that in turn runs main.exe with sound device parameters) I get sound fx but no music. Any ideas?

NegSol
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 263
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 9:22 pm

Re: ao486

Postby NegSol » Fri Nov 02, 2018 10:51 am

I had a similar experience with privateer (intro with music but no FX). But I did not find any solution on the software side. :shrug:

vanfanel
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 pm

Re: ao486

Postby vanfanel » Fri Nov 02, 2018 3:53 pm

The same happens with Alone in The Dark: Sound FX but not OPL music. Couldn't find a way to make it work.

witchmaster
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 10:50 am

Re: ao486

Postby witchmaster » Sat Nov 03, 2018 9:29 am

vanfanel wrote:The same happens with Alone in The Dark: Sound FX but not OPL music. Couldn't find a way to make it work.
NegSol wrote:I had a similar experience with privateer (intro with music but no FX). But I did not find any solution on the software side. :shrug:

Thanks guys, I guess I won't spend any more time trying getting it to work then, I will play the Amiga version instead. :)


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests