Arcade cores

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3152
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Dec 30, 2017 7:57 am

zip with ROM you use most likely is not compatible with game.

misterjbam
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:36 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby misterjbam » Wed Jan 03, 2018 7:25 am

Thanks for the answer and happy new year
Strange this story.
I tested roms of different romset and site.
And nothing to do for these 6 games
Am I the only one to have these worries?

azesmbog
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 12:08 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Arcade cores

Postby azesmbog » Wed Jan 03, 2018 11:01 am

misterjbam wrote:Am I the only one to have these worries?

Image

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3152
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Jan 03, 2018 11:28 am

open the zip manually and check if all required files (string "set ifiles=" in bat file) are there.

azesmbog
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 12:08 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Arcade cores

Postby azesmbog » Wed Jan 03, 2018 11:57 am

да проверял я все файлы. все на месте.. Видимо длинный путь не нравится. по короткомуу работает. Я не один такой, как видишь

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3152
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:30 pm

azesmbog wrote:да проверял я все файлы. все на месте.. Видимо длинный путь не нравится. по короткомуу работает. Я не один такой, как видишь

я просто твои наскальные рисунки не понял ;)

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3152
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:32 pm

azesmbog wrote:
misterjbam wrote:Am I the only one to have these worries?

Image

asesmbog wants to tell, that you need to use shorter path where you place the files.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3152
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:41 pm

Update about paths:
It seems the problem not in length, but in specific symbols in path. Make sure there are no spaces in path!
Folders like "My Files" or "My Documents" cannot be used.
Any path requiring quotation marks (path with spaces or other specific symbols) won't work.

azesmbog
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 12:08 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Arcade cores

Postby azesmbog » Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:56 pm

<Space> ((((((((
и на старуху бывает проруха.

misterjbam
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:36 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby misterjbam » Wed Jan 03, 2018 1:13 pm

is that I did but without success for these 6 games
Image

misterjbam
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:36 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby misterjbam » Wed Jan 03, 2018 1:17 pm

it works without spaces ^^
sorry :oops: :oops: :oops:

Neuro
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 7:02 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Neuro » Tue Jan 30, 2018 2:19 pm

Hi.
¿Someone has tryed the atati 2600 core with the combat cart?
In the mist version donk work ok. Tank autofire all time, also in the game over mode, and the bullets crosses all obstacles.
Someona can test the mist core to see if that bug is fixed? Thanx in advance.

User avatar
DrOG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 458
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Arcade cores

Postby DrOG » Tue Jan 30, 2018 4:16 pm

This is offtopic (not related to arcade cores), but you can find the answer here:
viewtopic.php?f=115&t=30687&p=315561#p315561

awestyn
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 10:02 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby awestyn » Mon Feb 19, 2018 6:12 pm

This is NOT a demand or request. I was just curious if anyone was working on cores for games like SF2, MK, TMNT, Final Fight, Capcom System 1/2 and the like?

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1226
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Newsdee » Tue Feb 20, 2018 3:05 am

Jotego was working on Ghost & Goblins:
viewtopic.php?t=32149

Don't think anybody looked at CPS1 or 2 yet.

DirtyBernie
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 6:20 pm

Arcade Galaxian Core

Postby DirtyBernie » Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:34 am

Hi,
This is a minor issue, and it could be i am the only one having it, but just in case :
I have noticed the background starfield is scrolling way too fast compared to original arcade game.
That's really not a big deal, but It hurts a little the nostalgia, since the core seems like to run perfectly.
Never had such a nice experience with emulation :), FPGA and mister really brings an incredible experience.

So i was just wondering if this is something that could be easily fixed.

I of course understand that Arcade Galaxian core may not be the top priority of this project :wink:

Thanks !

Olivier.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3152
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:40 pm

Galaxian core has metastability issue and sometimes compiled with different graphical glitches.
I will try to recompile to see if it will fix the stars.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3152
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Apr 11, 2018 1:29 pm

fixed

DirtyBernie
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 6:20 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby DirtyBernie » Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:32 pm

Sorgelig wrote:fixed

Thank you so much Sorgelig !!! So much appreciated !!!
I've just played your updated release, i'm 100% back to my childhood.
Thanks to your Mister I can play at home the Arcade system in which i have spent so much money when i was a kid :D

PhantombrainM
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby PhantombrainM » Thu Apr 12, 2018 7:57 pm

Thank you for Galaxian!

By the way, I noticed, that scramble has no butter smooth scrolling. Instead it's stuttering every two seconds backwards....
Verified by a friend of mine, different setup.

Maybe there is something wrong with the framerate?

I checked latest mame changelog for galaxy driver which is also for scramble:

- 0.37b15: Changed VSync to 60.606060Hz.
- 0.113u2: Changed VSync to 60.606061 Hz.
and here another entry with clocks:
- 0.184: Cleaned up clock definitions in Galaxian driver (KONAMI_SOUND_CLOCK -> 14.31818 MHz) [kazblox].

Maybe some updated settings or adjustements will help?

kind regards,
PhantombrainM
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3152
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Apr 13, 2018 2:40 am

There are 2 non-related to each other issues with Scramble:

1) make sure vsync_adjust=1 in MiSTer.ini and you display supports variable frame rate. This core uses 60.6 FPS (as you already know). If your display doesn't support variable FPS, then it will perform frame rate conversion(or won't display at all) and depending on quality of this conversion, you may see stuttering.

2) If you use 1920x1080 video mode, then PLL parameters get illegal values and frame rate set to 60Hz instead of 60.6Hz. I've just updated MiSTer binary with improved PLL calculation to fix this issue.

PhantombrainM
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby PhantombrainM » Fri Apr 13, 2018 2:50 pm

Thank you Sorgelig.

I was on 1080P@60
I tested your new MISTer file and its better now but still occurs every ...8-10 seconds or so (instead of every two).

Now i changed to 720P and its complety smooth! Interesting.
So I think its still a little bit off in 1080P or its my TV which on the other hand had no problems with other cores.

I think I will stick @720P then.

kind regards,
PhantombrainM
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3152
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:13 pm

I think it's because of your TV. I've tested on PiTop display which is 100% uses input framerate as-is and find no stuttering at all on 1080p

Actually using 1080p with vsync_adjust is extreme option as pixel rate can easy go beyond acceptable range. Original pixel rate on 1080p is 148.5MHz. With just 60.6Hz it's already 150MHz. Not every TV agree with frequency beyond 148.5MHz.

720p in most cases is the best, most compatible resolution.

User avatar
MacBack
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 1:46 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Re: Arcade cores

Postby MacBack » Sun Apr 15, 2018 6:57 pm

The vsync_adjust=1 entry in MiSTer.ini did the trick for me - Scramble is now scrolling smooth with 60.6FPS :cheers:

I've tested it with three different monitors:

1x19" Funai TV - works
1x27" All-In-One PC fro Medion which has HDMI-IN - Works
1x 47" LG 3D TV - no Picture - no Sync - but this LG TV sucks in general, luckily i got it for free, would never recommend to buy LG to anyone - very very big picture/sync problems with all kind of classic consoles/computers (C64/Amiga) an so on.

But one more thing:

Would it be possible to rotate the Orientation of the Menu too when you change it in the arcade cores ?

The mapping of the controller should also be remapped automaticly to:

Joystick / Screen
Left = Down
Right = Up
Down = Right
Up = Left

Thanks for your excelent work so far !

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3152
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Apr 16, 2018 1:29 am

In-game keys mapping is already rotated depending on orientation.

Rotation of OSD is possible, but not implemented. It will require to modify and recompile every Arcade core.
Actually, MiSTer is targeted to normal TV/Monitor orientation, not for arcade cabinets - so it's beyond the project scope. Since everything is open source, it's possible to modify the code by the one who wants to tune the project for such arcade cabinets.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: albconde, Locutus73 and 7 guests