Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

piotrk
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:59 am

Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Postby piotrk » Sat Jan 06, 2018 11:00 am

Hi!

What is your recommendation? NVDI 4 or 5 for Atari Mega STE (4Mb ram) ?


Best,
Peter

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3957
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Postby joska » Sat Jan 06, 2018 11:16 am

Do you need the GDOS (fonts) part? If yes, then NVDI 4. If no, go for 2.51.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

piotrk
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:59 am

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Postby piotrk » Sat Jan 06, 2018 6:04 pm

Well... lets assume that I have pure Atari MSTE. I bought it month ago for Cubase.

I have also VME card and ATI Mach32 card.

Still working on the default proper system setup.

arf
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 9:56 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Postby arf » Sun Jan 07, 2018 12:34 am

piotrk wrote:Well... lets assume that I have pure Atari MSTE. I bought it month ago for Cubase.

I have also VME card and ATI Mach32 card.

Still working on the default proper system setup.


For Cubase you won’t need Vector Fonts, so NVDI 2.51 will save you some RAM. Otherwise I’d opt for NVDI 5, latest version. Less bugs, more VDI functions. But Cubase doesn‘t make use of it, it’d be only useful in Papyrus, Artworx, Kandinsky, Stella, Papillon, Texel, X-Act and so on.

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2127
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Postby calimero » Sun Jan 07, 2018 9:45 am

So Cubase wont work faster with NVDI like other applications?!
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3957
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Postby joska » Sun Jan 07, 2018 10:06 am

If you have a Mach32 you don't need NVDI at all. In that case all screen output is handled by NovaVDI, if you run NVDI on top of that you will only use the GDOS (fonts and printerdrivers) of it.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

piotrk
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:59 am

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Postby piotrk » Sun Jan 07, 2018 10:35 pm

I'm not sure... Look at those tests:

viewtopic.php?f=27&t=26305&p=335777&hilit=nova#p335777

This is frank.lukas's Atari:
1.png



This is my MSTE with ISA Mach 32 (no VDI, no GDOS):
2.png


So why he has 242% display and I have only 171% ?

I think that is reason of NVDI...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3957
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Postby joska » Sun Jan 07, 2018 11:22 pm

NVDI doesn't output anything to screen on a Mach32 or 64 graphics card. All output is handled by NovaVDI.

Do you have 2Mb VRAM-card or a 1Mb DRAM-card? There's a big difference in speed between those. Frank's Mach32 is a 2Mb VRAM-card which is the fastest one. These used to be sold as "SuperNova", while the DRAM-version was just called "Nova".
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

piotrk
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:59 am

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Postby piotrk » Sun Jan 07, 2018 11:59 pm

Zrzut ekranu 2018-01-08 o 00.57.30.png


It can display 1024x768 in HiColor (64k). This mode consumes 1572864 bytes so it is more then 1Mb. I assume that this card has 2Mb RAM.
Hard to say what kind of RAM.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3957
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Postby joska » Mon Jan 08, 2018 6:26 am

Maybe a stupid question, but are yoy sure that your MSTE is running in 16MHz/cache mode?
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

piotrk
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:59 am

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Postby piotrk » Mon Jan 08, 2018 4:16 pm

I've checked again. Yes. 16Mhz with cache. Still 170%.

If you compare test results the main difference is on VDI elements. So that's why I'm asking about VDI.

Best,
Piotr

User avatar
Bikerbob
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 2:46 am
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Contact:

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Postby Bikerbob » Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:28 pm

I am running an ET4000 1mb I can run 1024 x 756 256col - but if I run that mode many programs bomb out .. sysinfo says I am using too much screen memory to run with a little (poo) box to click.. lol.

I will post my results. as well.

User avatar
edingacic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Postby edingacic » Fri Feb 23, 2018 2:53 am

i would love to try this card on TT030 with Cubase do you know if it will work?


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests