Hades and ROMPort

All things related to the Hades and Milan clones

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Hades and ROMPort

Postby Kroll » Mon Aug 28, 2017 7:55 pm

Hi,

I would like ask about ROMPort,
From the beginning in my Hades is installed on the ISA connector ROMPORT, please look at the poor quality, if you need I can to make better.
Photo-0152.jpg

Photo-0153.jpg


Do you know what is connected to one of the ports?

I have still a problem to instal Realtek 8139 and that's why I wanted to ask you
Is it possible to connect a NETUSBEE card (network card) that I am using to the Internet at Atari Falcon and TT
If so, how do I put it in because it probably inserted bad can damage, card or ROMPORT?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

beel1
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 10:53 pm

Re: Hades and ROMPort

Postby beel1 » Mon Aug 28, 2017 8:00 pm

It looks like a dongle for music software: http://reho.st/http://www.nightfallcrew ... G_9830.jpg

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1392
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Hades and ROMPort

Postby frank.lukas » Mon Aug 28, 2017 8:09 pm

Year a Dongle ...

The card has original three romports I think and to switch between the ports you need a pice of Software.

Which way to put the Modules in measure who is GND and who +5V and compare it with a 520/1040/Mega ST ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Hades and ROMPort

Postby Kroll » Mon Aug 28, 2017 8:27 pm

beel1 wrote:It looks like a dongle for music software: http://reho.st/http://www.nightfallcrew ... G_9830.jpg


Someone tell me what soft used this, it is some key

ROMPORT.jpg


I made much better a photo and I have other question someone knows what is 40 pin connector (look like is IDE connnector) ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Kroll on Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Hades and ROMPort

Postby Kroll » Mon Aug 28, 2017 8:38 pm

frank.lukas wrote:Year a Dongle ...

The card has original three romports I think and to switch between the ports you need a pice of Software.


Yes it is true, I can activate one of the ports with a special accessory HADES_B * .ACC and I have the choice of either none or A, B, C
frank.lukas wrote:Which way to put the Modules in measure who is GND and who +5V and compare it with a 520/1040/Mega ST ...


OK thanks I see

gstoll
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:29 pm

Re: Hades and ROMPort

Postby gstoll » Sun Sep 03, 2017 8:04 am

Kroll wrote:poor quality, if you need I can to make better.

Can you do this. On my card there are some modification on both sides near the ISA connector. At the moment I am not sure if that card is for the Milan.

Kroll wrote:If so, how do I put it in because it probably inserted bad can damage, card or ROMPORT?

I upload here picture from the card I have. There is a label on each connector (oben = above). You need also the accessory to select one of the three.

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Hades and ROMPort

Postby Kroll » Tue Sep 05, 2017 12:15 pm

gstoll wrote:Can you do this. On my card there are some modification on both sides near the ISA connector. At the moment I am not sure if that card is for the Milan.

I will send some photos via e-mail

gstoll wrote:I upload here picture from the card I have. There is a label on each connector (oben = above). You need also the accessory to select one of the three.


And now I have some problems with choice of ROMPORT. In accesory Hades_B3.ACC in single TOS is OK, but I dont know why, under MiNT when always open the accesorium there is none, I can not set A, B or C.

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1392
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Hades and ROMPort

Postby frank.lukas » Thu Sep 07, 2017 12:14 pm

Without the Hades_B3.ACC the Port "A" should be aktiv ?
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Hades and ROMPort

Postby Kroll » Thu Sep 07, 2017 2:15 pm

frank.lukas wrote:Without the Hades_B3.ACC the Port "A" should be aktiv ?


In my ROMPort card the romport 1 connector is not soldered (please look at), romport 2 is empty in 3 I dont know what.
Photo-0080a.jpg


I dont know how to check what is active if no loaded Hades_B3.ACC ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

gstoll
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:29 pm

Re: Hades and ROMPort

Postby gstoll » Thu Sep 07, 2017 6:37 pm

Kroll wrote:And now I have some problems with choice of ROMPORT. In accesory Hades_B3.ACC in single TOS is OK, but I dont know why, under MiNT when always open the accesorium there is none, I can not set A, B or C.

In the archive Hadessh.zip is the latest version. Maybe it works better.
http://www.medusacomputer.com/thes-download.html


Social Media

     

Return to “Hades / Milan”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests