NES core on MiST

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

DanyPPC
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 457
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby DanyPPC » Wed May 10, 2017 6:39 am

ok, thanks

inDigiNeous
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 10:10 pm

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby inDigiNeous » Tue May 16, 2017 10:13 pm

Any possibility of supporting swapping the A and B keys in the core ?
I've got a pair of original NES pads with a USB -adapter, and the NES core by default maps the A and B buttons in reverse order, making muscle memory gaming difficult :)

Like an option in the menu, swap A and B ? Better would be of course a way to map all the buttons based on input codes from the pad, but I bet this would fix most problems easily.

Thanks for all the work on this !

User avatar
DrOG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 461
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby DrOG » Wed May 17, 2017 3:16 am

You can remap it by yourself following this tutorial:

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-boar ... ickMapping

(You only need to modify the mist.ini file as described on the page linked above.)

inDigiNeous
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 10:10 pm

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby inDigiNeous » Wed Jun 21, 2017 11:55 pm

DrOG wrote:You can remap it by yourself following this tutorial:

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-boar ... ickMapping

(You only need to modify the mist.ini file as described on the page linked above.)


Thank you! Missed this completely. Didn't realize it's not core specific.

dzeq
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 1:09 pm

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby dzeq » Mon Sep 04, 2017 12:20 pm

Hi Everyone.
I have strange problem with NES core,
I am using newest firmware and core, the problem is with display.
Every few second (10-30 sec intervals) I am loosing an image on my Monitor, it comes back in 2 sec. but it is really hard to play.
I tried VGA on NEC Accusync 72V and Samsung LCD TV over SCART, tried different games and SD cards but problem still exists.

Does anybody have a similar problem, maybe You can find some solution for it?
All other (Atari800, ST, Minimig AGA, SEGA, C64, ARCADE CORES )cores I have been testing are working probably on Monitor and TV.

Thanks in advance for some hints.
Jacek 'dzeq'

User avatar
DrOG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 461
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby DrOG » Mon Sep 04, 2017 1:44 pm

Which version of MiST do you have?

A have an older, metal-cased one without MIDI addon, containing PBC 1.3 and Hynix memory modules, and didn't notice similar issues. You can try alternatively a component cable, if your TV has YPbPr input. The NES core is compatible with it, see schematics and other details here:
https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-boar ... PbPr_Cable

I tested formerly this core thoroughly, without problem. Here are my experiences:
viewtopic.php?f=115&t=31006&start=25

dzeq
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 1:09 pm

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby dzeq » Mon Sep 04, 2017 2:38 pm

DrOG wrote:Which version of MiST do you have?

A have an older, metal-cased one without MIDI addon, containing PBC 1.3 and Hynix memory modules, and didn't notice similar issues. You can try alternatively a component cable, if your TV has YPbPr input. The NES core is compatible with it, see schematics and other details here:
https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-boar ... PbPr_Cable

I tested formerly this core thoroughly, without problem. Here are my experiences:
viewtopic.php?f=115&t=31006&start=25


Hi, I am using newest MIST 1.3 with MIDI integrated,
I have to solder a cable for Commodore 1084S-D2 Monitor, will see how it works with CRT display, maybe it is problem with freqency.
Next I will try YPbPr cable, but I am not sure if I have a display which can handle it.

Regards
Jacek

User avatar
DrOG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 461
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby DrOG » Mon Sep 04, 2017 3:10 pm

I have a Philips CM8833, which works great in case the core supports 15kHz (scandoubler disabled). The Commodore 1084S-D2 worths a try.

Other recommended topics for reading:

MiST and RGB Output
viewtopic.php?f=115&t=30415

MiST VGA Compatibility
viewtopic.php?f=115&t=26963

15 kHz Scart RGB
viewtopic.php?f=115&t=28506

dzeq
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 1:09 pm

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby dzeq » Mon Sep 04, 2017 7:51 pm

DrOG wrote:I have a Philips CM8833, which works great in case the core supports 15kHz (scandoubler disabled). The Commodore 1084S-D2 worths a try.

Other recommended topics for reading:

MiST and RGB Output
viewtopic.php?f=115&t=30415

MiST VGA Compatibility
viewtopic.php?f=115&t=26963

15 kHz Scart RGB
viewtopic.php?f=115&t=28506


Thanks for links, red them before posting this one,
as I mention before I have no problem with other cores in VGA and in 15kHz(where supported), problem ocures only on NES core.
Strange is that I have a picture on screen than it despairs in few seconds for a 1-2 seconds and so on, but it looks like there
there is "blank black" signal from MiST, I have no errors like no signal / signal out of range etc. Strage is that there is no problem on CRT TV over SCART in 15 kHz

Regards
Jacek
Last edited by dzeq on Sat Sep 09, 2017 11:25 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
DrOG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 461
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby DrOG » Tue Sep 05, 2017 4:29 am

Sounds interesting...

There are minor differences between MiST versions, i.e. the memory module is not the same in earlier and later models, and that's causing minor incompatibilities.

The MSX and the Acorn Archimedes are (were) the two affected cores so far, perhaps the 1.3+ version has issues with other cores also.

It would be nice if you could try these known-to-be-problematic cores on your device, and if someone else who has the 1.3+ would confirm the video bug in case of NES core.

Here you can find the above mentioned ones (both has an older, stable and a newer, imoproved compatible version, unfortunately with stability issues):

Acorn Archimedes:

old:
https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-bina ... archimedes
Try the 'archimedes_150416_r1028.rbf' please!

new:
https://github.com/Gehstock/Mist_Cores/ ... des%203000
Download the 'archimedes.rbf'!

MSX:

old:
https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-bina ... es/msx/old
Try the latest version: 'ocmsx_141022_r364.rbf'.

new:
https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-bina ... /cores/msx
'ocmsx_161226.rbf' - this is the newest.

Of course it would be nice if you could test all the available cores, but there are so many of them (more than 40)...

Regards: Gábor

dzeq
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 1:09 pm

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby dzeq » Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:40 am

DrOG wrote:Sounds interesting...

There are minor differences between MiST versions, i.e. the memory module is not the same in earlier and later models, and that's causing minor incompatibilities.

The MSX and the Acorn Archimedes are (were) the two affected cores so far, perhaps the 1.3+ version has issues with other cores also.

It would be nice if you could try these known-to-be-problematic cores on your device, and if someone else who has the 1.3+ would confirm the video bug in case of NES core.

Here you can find the above mentioned ones (both has an older, stable and a newer, imoproved compatible version, unfortunately with stability issues):

Acorn Archimedes:

old:
https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-bina ... archimedes
Try the 'archimedes_150416_r1028.rbf' please!

new:
https://github.com/Gehstock/Mist_Cores/ ... des%203000
Download the 'archimedes.rbf'!

MSX:

old:
https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-bina ... es/msx/old
Try the latest version: 'ocmsx_141022_r364.rbf'.

new:
https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-bina ... /cores/msx
'ocmsx_161226.rbf' - this is the newest.

Of course it would be nice if you could test all the available cores, but there are so many of them (more than 40)...

Regards: Gábor


Test results:

New MSX core works with no problem
Old MSX core hangs on BIOS loading (before progress bar appear)

New Archimedes core boots after pressing reset button, have bought RISC 3.11 image from http://www.riscos.com,
can run paint and draw something, tried with Elite - game runs, but I do not have manual to enter a password.
StarFighter 3000 do not run. Core is unstable, hangs time to time when I was playing with OS.

Old core do not boot ,or boots partially without RISCOS so I can not see it couse do not have 15kHz monitor at the moment.




Core I have tested till today: (run a core, and some game/s)

Atari 800 - no problem
Amstrad - no problem
Atari ST - no problem
Atari 5200 - some artefacts on image (but maybe I have bed game rom, will check it again)
MiniMig AGA/ECS - No major problems (Ishar 3 AGA and Dungeon Master2 AGA did not start, but it can by problem with WHDLoad version of games)
Plus too - no problem
SMS - no problem
Mattel Aquarius - no problem
Sam Couple - no problem
ZX Spectrum - no problem
C64 - no problem
PC Engine - no problem

Arcade cores:
PCMAN -no problem
INVADERS - no problem
GALAXIAN - rotated screen missing top line
MOON PATROL - no problem
PENGO - no problem

Regards
Jacek
Last edited by dzeq on Wed Sep 06, 2017 3:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

dzeq
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 1:09 pm

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby dzeq » Wed Sep 06, 2017 1:11 pm

Strange think :
I have downloaded another NES core from
https://github.com/Gehstock/Mist_Cores/ ... t%20System
and on this one I do not have problem with display blinking. Tested on 3 diffirent games.
Have no time to check what is the difference between core downloaded from Gehstock and downloaded from
https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-bina ... /cores/nes
Regards
Jacek

User avatar
DrOG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 461
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby DrOG » Thu Sep 07, 2017 3:59 am

dzeq wrote:Test results:
New MSX core works with no problem
Old MSX core hangs on BIOS loading (before progress bar appear)

New Archimedes core boots after pressing reset button, have bought RISC 3.11 image from http://www.riscos.com,
can run paint and draw something, tried with Elite - game runs, but I do not have manual to enter a password.
StarFighter 3000 do not run. Core is unstable, hangs time to time when I was playing with OS.
Old core do not boot ,or boots partially without RISCOS so I can not see it couse do not have 15kHz monitor at the moment....

As I see the same compatibility level as "older" 1.3 versions (without MIDI addon). The problem is with new MSX core during disk swapping...

User avatar
Xtro
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 11:47 am
Location: Spain

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby Xtro » Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:05 pm

Hi, I was given a Sony KV-14T1E CRT TV and I am trying it with MiST, quite happy vs my old nobrand CRT but I see that NES core shows big shaking/vibration (seems vertical shaking) nomatter if playing 50hz or 60hz games. This is the only core that has that problem, old TV shows it OK. Any clues what can that be?

User avatar
Higgy
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 1:38 pm

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby Higgy » Sun Dec 09, 2018 7:15 pm

Hi Xtro - i also has a KV-14T but unfortuantely it broke a couple of weeks ago. I mainly used my original bought Panasonic CRT but tried the Sony for a month before it does but I can't remember issues with NES.

User avatar
Xtro
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 11:47 am
Location: Spain

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby Xtro » Sun Dec 09, 2018 8:14 pm

Thanks Higgy, it must be my TV being faulty, looking closer to the screen other cores have a very faint shaking/interference (nowhere as bad as NES) that is not noticeable from normal viewing distances. Maybe some capacitors are bad or the scart connector needs resoldering. I will keep that TV until I can find a good PVM/BVM monitor.

sebdel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 9:29 am

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby sebdel » Mon Dec 10, 2018 10:19 pm

Hello everyone, here's a version of the NES core with most of the MiSTer improvements (except the RAM save, I'll do that next). It's supposed to support more mappers, like the one used by TOEI, powerpack, fds, and audio improvements (SMB3 fixed?)
Anyway, I don't know half of these feature and I don't have the ROMs to try. Could you guys test and report back? I'm also interested by any regressions you may find of course.
Link (rename to core.rbf, you know what to do):
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MonXBIJxG9OYkNBQOfWZMzSgYP6X59IF/view?usp=sharing

Credits go to all the respective contributers of course :cheers: , I merely merged and compiled.

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 628
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby vebxenon » Mon Dec 10, 2018 10:30 pm

sebdel wrote:Hello everyone, here's a version of the NES core with most of the MiSTer improvements (except the RAM save, I'll do that next). It's supposed to support more mappers, like the one used by TOEI, powerpack, fds, and audio improvements (SMB3 fixed?)
Anyway, I don't know half of these feature and I don't have the ROMs to try. Could you guys test and report back? I'm also interested by any regressions you may find of course.
Link (rename to core.rbf, you know what to do):
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MonXBIJxG9OYkNBQOfWZMzSgYP6X59IF/view?usp=sharing

Credits go to all the respective contributers of course :cheers: , I merely merged and compiled.


Wow :cheers: :cheers: Tomorrow I'll test it. Thanks very much!
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

Chris23235
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby Chris23235 » Mon Dec 10, 2018 10:52 pm

sebdel wrote:Hello everyone, here's a version of the NES core with most of the MiSTer improvements (except the RAM save, I'll do that next). It's supposed to support more mappers, like the one used by TOEI, powerpack, fds, and audio improvements (SMB3 fixed?)
Anyway, I don't know half of these feature and I don't have the ROMs to try. Could you guys test and report back? I'm also interested by any regressions you may find of course.
Link (rename to core.rbf, you know what to do):
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MonXBIJxG9OYkNBQOfWZMzSgYP6X59IF/view?usp=sharing

Credits go to all the respective contributers of course :cheers: , I merely merged and compiled.


I can confirm, that this core plays the sound correct in SMB3, when you enter a stage, it didn't work with the old core. I don't know if there were more sound problems in SMB3.

sebdel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 9:29 am

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby sebdel » Tue Dec 11, 2018 8:08 am

sebdel wrote:Credits go to all the respective contributers of course :cheers: , I merely merged and compiled.


That was a bit short, let's try again like I mean it. Credits for the newly merged contributions go like this:

sogerlig: Numerous audio/video/timings fixes. Swapped to T65 CPU. Created MiSTer. enough said.
greyrogue: Added numerous mappers, including powerpak and VRC7 w. FM audio. Implemented MMC5 RAM saving. Fixed the completely obscure typo that led to the sound missing in SMB3. Contributed to improve/fix the T65 CPU. A true hero.
Mitsutaka Okazaki: FM generator (YM2143) implementation.

Overall, the core went from 35% to 75% gate consumption and now takes more than 30min to compile, up from 12min. :coffe:

User avatar
RealLarry
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: San Junipero

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby RealLarry » Tue Dec 11, 2018 8:17 am

What a great improvement to many cores the last days. Many many thanks to all contributors! :cheers:
On the other side of the screen, it all looks so easy.

slingshot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 352
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby slingshot » Tue Dec 11, 2018 9:44 am

sebdel wrote:
Overall, the core went from 35% to 75% gate consumption and now takes more than 30min to compile, up from 12min. :coffe:


Great! Do you have the source changes? 1-2 month ago I've made a small change when the scandoubler's RAM was not inferred to BRAM, and consumed about 10k LCs. Is the new FM chip so big? But eventually, the Genesis core is about the same size, and it doesn't take that much to compile. Maybe the timings are violated now?

DanyPPC
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 457
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby DanyPPC » Tue Dec 11, 2018 10:44 am

WoW ! A new MiST Developer !!!

Nice job sebdel, tested the new NES-Core in YPbPr with a lot of roms. Work excellent !!!! :cheers:

User avatar
DrOG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 461
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby DrOG » Tue Dec 11, 2018 12:23 pm

DanyPPC wrote:WoW ! A new MiST Developer! :cheers:

I would say 'new-old' as he created the TRS-80 Model I core years ago...

Welcome back!

sebdel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 9:29 am

Re: NES core on MiST

Postby sebdel » Tue Dec 11, 2018 12:38 pm

slingshot wrote:
sebdel wrote:
Overall, the core went from 35% to 75% gate consumption and now takes more than 30min to compile, up from 12min. :coffe:


Great! Do you have the source changes? 1-2 month ago I've made a small change when the scandoubler's RAM was not inferred to BRAM, and consumed about 10k LCs. Is the new FM chip so big? But eventually, the Genesis core is about the same size, and it doesn't take that much to compile. Maybe the timings are violated now?


Of course. Last night I was eager to put the binaries in people hands but it was late. I'll do the "gitery" tonight. The compilation times I reported are on my old laptop. I'm sure your development PC does better. Still, it more than doubled. And yes, the FM chip is quite big.

Re: a new or returning MiST developper: Not really coming back, but my MiST is on my desk again so at least I'm willing to help with merge and recompiling of others contributions.


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests