[Solved?] CT60e Which are the reset pins to reset the clock speed back to default?

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, lp, [ProToS], moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1034
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

[Solved?] CT60e Which are the reset pins to reset the clock speed back to default?

Postby leech » Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:01 pm

I was playing around with the overclocking of my CT60e, and managed to make it crash every time at 100Mhz. Can't seem to find exactly what the "Reset" pins are for this.

I see a set of pins next to the memory close to the memory where the power supply is. Then of course the power/reset sw/led/060/ etc. I'm hoping it's not under the SuperVidel, 'cause that would stink.

Any help, much appreciated. Documentation seems to be all over the place.

Edit: Solved? There appears to be a 'Recovery' spot on the board, but it didn't seem to do anything for me, but since I had to remove the SuperVidel to get to it, it stopped crashing 100% at 100Mhz, and I was able to load up a bare TOS with only the control panel and the ct60conf.cpx and managed to set it back to 66mhz. It was having some weird issues with not loading up MiNT at 80, and I remember someone saying sometimes it's weird and you can up the speed and it'll be more stable... well that didn't work here... NVDI would completely crash.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

fidzen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: [Solved?] CT60e Which are the reset pins to reset the clock speed back to default?

Postby fidzen » Sat Aug 12, 2017 8:11 pm

You can always boot the Falcon in 030 mode and set another clock on the CT60 from there.
That's the way I have solved it when my CT60/63 have been overclocked.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari Stacy 2 with 4Mb RAM and 20Mb HD.
Atari Lynx II with new LCD and VGA output.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1034
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: [Solved?] CT60e Which are the reset pins to reset the clock speed back to default?

Postby leech » Sat Aug 12, 2017 8:20 pm

I tried that and it didn't seem to do anything. It showed it as saved there, but when I booted in 060 mode, it crashed again and said 100Mhz, it crashes right as it's trying to do the memory test.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

JoeAtari
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: [Solved?] CT60e Which are the reset pins to reset the clock speed back to default?

Postby JoeAtari » Sat Mar 03, 2018 7:06 am

Are the pins to the left above the SDRAM supposed to set the clock at 66 MHz when jumpered? If so, this is not working for me. I clocked it too high and now it will not boot. I just read in another post that with the original CT60 you could bypass the clock module by pressing the Alternate key. I'm going to go try that now.
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

JoeAtari
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: [Solved?] CT60e Which are the reset pins to reset the clock speed back to default?

Postby JoeAtari » Sat Mar 03, 2018 7:15 am

I tried pressing Alternate before booting (and holding) and also Control. No affect.
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12325
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: [Solved?] CT60e Which are the reset pins to reset the clock speed back to default?

Postby wongck » Sat Mar 03, 2018 11:25 am

leech wrote:I tried that and it didn't seem to do anything. It showed it as saved there, but when I booted in 060 mode, it crashed again and said 100Mhz, it crashes right as it's trying to do the memory test.


this is the trick the Czuba taught me to reset the ctcm.
You need to be able to keep the power on when you toggle back to 060 mode and then press the reset button.
If the power is removed, it will just read again the old clock settings which is the OC/wrong speed.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests