Falcon030 + NVDI 5: Screen Mode

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

displaced
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2016 7:09 pm

Falcon030 + NVDI 5: Screen Mode

Postby displaced » Sun May 07, 2017 6:49 pm

Hi,

I'm trying to install NVDI on my 030. It's a stock machine (apart from an SD-Card to IDE adapter) with 4MB RAM.

It's connected to a VGA monitor via an original Falcon-to-VGA adapter.

Normally, the machine's fine - all resolutions and screen mode combinations display correctly (even the ST-Compatible modes). However, having NVDI.PRG in my AUTO folder leads to my monitor saying it can't display the mode.

The machine is booted fine (I can hear the keyboard clicks), and the pre-desktop boot messages all look agreeable... but for some reason NVDI is messing with the VGA mode/signal.

Any advice appreciated on how to fix this!

Thanks,
Chris

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 853
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Falcon030 + NVDI 5: Screen Mode

Postby shoggoth » Sun May 07, 2017 7:33 pm

Do you have a screen extender in there as well; blowup, videlity, centscreen or whatevs?
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

displaced
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2016 7:09 pm

Re: Falcon030 + NVDI 5: Screen Mode

Postby displaced » Sun May 07, 2017 7:52 pm

Hi shoggoth -- nope - it's a clean AUTO folder with just the files installed by the NVDI setup: NVDI.PRG and WDIALOG.PRG.

[edit to add: I wanted to give FVDI a try, as I understand it's similar... but can't find a download anywhere!]

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1287
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Falcon030 + NVDI 5: Screen Mode

Postby mikro » Sun May 07, 2017 10:11 pm

Don't mess with fVDI, this looks like some configuration problem of NVDI. Did you use the installer? It's literally a next-next-next-reboot process, can't imagine going anything wrong there.

Also, is your NVRAM OK? While it's not directly related, it's source of many mysterious side effects.

displaced
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2016 7:09 pm

Re: Falcon030 + NVDI 5: Screen Mode

Postby displaced » Sun May 07, 2017 10:49 pm

I did indeed use the installer - straightforward and appeared to complete successfully.

NVRAM may well be an issue - it's dead, but there's been no noticeable side-effects other than the clock being incorrect. As you say, it may well be the cause of this, though!

I tried a bit of basic troubleshooting (well, ok, stabbing wildly in the dark). I renamed the various .INF files on the root of C:\ without joy, as well as commenting out ASSIGN.SYS lines to various degrees. No luck!

I'll get the NVRAM replaced and see what happens. Thanks for the reply!

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 645
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: Falcon030 + NVDI 5: Screen Mode

Postby Faucon2001 » Sun May 07, 2017 11:44 pm

NVDI installer propose different video cards during install. You must choose Falcon mode. May be you have chosen another card by mistake? Beside a mistake during install, a dead nvram or a corrupted install archive, I don't see any reason to your problem.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

displaced
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2016 7:09 pm

Re: Falcon030 + NVDI 5: Screen Mode

Postby displaced » Mon May 08, 2017 9:32 am

Hi Philippe,

I remember that dialog - I definitely chose Falcon mode.

I might be getting a couple of NVRAM chips from another forum member, but in the meantime I'll see if I can connect my Falcon via RF to a TV to see if any output appears.

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Falcon030 + NVDI 5: Screen Mode

Postby leech » Wed May 10, 2017 6:35 pm

I'm still curious on how these would work in the Falcon.

http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f=4 ... &start=120
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

displaced
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2016 7:09 pm

Re: Falcon030 + NVDI 5: Screen Mode

Postby displaced » Wed Jul 05, 2017 6:32 pm

leech wrote:I'm still curious on how these would work in the Falcon.

http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f=4 ... &start=120


I ended up ordering this:
http://atari.team-yankee.net/pages/bake ... rtc-10.php

It's waiting at the post office for me to pick up, but won't be able to till Saturday! I'll fit it then and update with whether it worked, and if it cured my NVDI problem!

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Falcon030 + NVDI 5: Screen Mode

Postby leech » Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:43 pm

That's the one I had ordered as well, never could get it to work right. Let me know if you have better luck. Mine seemed to be corrupted somehow. I ended up ordering a full on chip and leaving the shielding off, but I think it'd fit if I put it on, I was just worried about it shorting the old one. Granted now I have a CT60e in my Falcon, so getting the shielding on may be a pain.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

displaced
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2016 7:09 pm

Re: Falcon030 + NVDI 5: Screen Mode

Postby displaced » Sat Jul 08, 2017 7:34 pm

Well, it's installed and working! Have set the boot video mode using BOOTCONF and it's fine.

The clock appears to be running slow, but I can live with that!

However, it doesn't seem to have resolved the problem with NVDI, which is unfortunate.

displaced
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2016 7:09 pm

Re: Falcon030 + NVDI 5: Screen Mode

Postby displaced » Sat Jul 08, 2017 9:22 pm

Wait -- I take that back -- it's working!

I still had an ASSIGN.SYS and all kinds of stuff in place that I'd tinkered with to try to get NVDI to work before I replaced the RTC.

I cleared out the old NVDI installation and reinstalled... it's working!

Thanks, all.
Chris


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests