Firmware feature request - toggle scandoubler

Area for discussing ST(E) clones

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
Total Eclipse
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 2:20 pm
Location: Sheepy Magna, UK

Firmware feature request - toggle scandoubler

Postby Total Eclipse » Fri Sep 02, 2016 9:59 am

Hi,

For all the folks working on the firmware, would it be possible to add an option whereby if a key (say the shift key) is held down while the core is loaded (either from cold, or changed via the menu), the scandoubler parameter passed to the core from the ini file is reversed?

I sometimes take my MiST to other places, and can connect it via VGA at 50Hz. Unfortunately my TV's here don't like 50Hz VGA, so I use a SCART cable.

Presently, if I forget to edit the ini file before connecting, I have to get access to a computer to change a single byte in the file (and then change it back again when done). It would be useful to have the option to temporarily swap the scandoubler state without needing that additional computer.

TIA
Atari equipment all in storage - Now playing with MiST :)

christianlucio
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 5:03 pm

Re: Firmware feature request - toggle scandoubler

Postby christianlucio » Fri Sep 02, 2016 10:59 am

Thanks for this topic. This might be a good thing. I would also be glad to have this option !

lips2k15
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 10:19 am

Re: Firmware feature request - toggle scandoubler

Postby lips2k15 » Fri Sep 02, 2016 1:28 pm

I too would find this usefull as i run my mists output to a splitter and one scart display and the other a crt vga display and at the moment i have to use 2 sdcards one with scandouble disabled and one with it enabled!

Sorgelig
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Firmware feature request - toggle scandoubler

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Jan 10, 2017 3:58 pm

Just press and hold OSD button (the middle button on the MiST) it will toggle scandoubler mode.
Unfortunately it doesn't work with Amiga core. But all other cores supporting both 15khz and 31khz modes should be able to toggle the video.

NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am

Re: Firmware feature request - toggle scandoubler

Postby NML32 » Tue Jan 10, 2017 11:18 pm

oh wow, I didn't know you could do that. :)

Thanks.

User avatar
DrOG
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Firmware feature request - toggle scandoubler

Postby DrOG » Wed Jan 11, 2017 9:08 am

Great News!

tatouine
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:06 pm

Re: Firmware feature request - toggle scandoubler

Postby tatouine » Wed Jan 11, 2017 4:15 pm

Nice feature, right!
DVDO Edge *2 | neoya x2vga 2 | Simple Video Scalar
XRGB-3 | XRGB-mini Framemeister
GBS-8220*2 | SLG3000 | Sync Strike |SLG Scart
HD video Converter | SCART+HDMI to HDMI+HDMI
Open Source Scan Converter (OSSC)

Sorgelig
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Firmware feature request - toggle scandoubler

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Jan 11, 2017 5:43 pm

I've just added scandoubler toggle by OSD button for all cores (including Amiga) to repository. Because it's not important i won't release new FW version right now. It will be included into closest FW release whoever will compile it.


Social Media

     

Return to “ST(E) Clones (Suska / MiST)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest