FRAK problem

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

artik-wroc
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Wroclaw - POLAND
Contact:

FRAK problem

Postby artik-wroc » Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:25 pm

FRAK (Fast-RAM for PAK) is not working properly. It works only 16MB of RAM. Previously, it was all right. Now works properly for 8 + 8MB above (32 or 64MB) shows 4MB. Memory tested, earlier works.
Maybe something spoiled, when I change jumper on PAK J11 2-3 ?? (Cache-Control).

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1743
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: FRAK problem

Postby frank.lukas » Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:27 pm

The FRAK can only handle 16MB with four 4MB 30pin Simm.

The FRAK/2 can handle 64MB, I think ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

artik-wroc
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Wroclaw - POLAND
Contact:

Re: FRAK problem

Postby artik-wroc » Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:29 pm

FRAK/2
I used to work properly with 64MB, but now :(

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1743
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: FRAK problem

Postby frank.lukas » Tue Aug 25, 2015 3:05 pm

I think MAD0-9 are for 4MB and for more there are MAD10 and MAD11 ...

so check the PS/2 Simm sockets and the solderpads ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests