CT63 dead in 060-mode

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
Knezzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 8:58 pm
Location: Sweden, Next to my Falcon 060
Contact:

CT63 dead in 060-mode

Postby Knezzen » Sat Mar 01, 2014 7:47 pm

Hi!

Got my CT63 back from Rodolphe today and happy as a child on Christmas I plugget it into my Falcon, only for it...not to work.

Got a black screen and "out of scan range" on my monitor, the harddrive won't spin up and the floppy is dead in 060-mode.
Putting the CT63 in 030-mode using a jumper takes me to the GEM desktop and everything is fine.
If I boot in 030-mode and while holding reset go to 060-mode I get the same thing. Black screen and "out of scan range" on the monitor etc.

Would be fun if it's just something I missed or so... Have been looking forward working on my Atari-stuff for quite some time now.

Any tips are appreciated!

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1384
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: CT63 dead in 060-mode

Postby alanh » Sat Mar 01, 2014 11:03 pm

It's probably been flashed with v2.0x of the CT60TOS. It seems problematic for many. I suggest you try flashing 1.03c or 1.04 while in 030 mode first.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12814
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CT63 dead in 060-mode

Postby wongck » Sun Mar 02, 2014 2:27 am

may be it is too fast and crashes before it got init and so
you get that blank screen out of range message

go back to 030 mode and then use the cpx and check the speed
set it to something like 60 mhz or 66 mhz or 72 mhz depending on how your
ctcm is limiting that figure
now do not power off but just toggle back to 060 mode
either by toggle switch if you put one on or
just pull out the jumper typing out of my head so not
sure if pull out the jumper or put on the jumper lol
your machine will hang with whatever on the screen
now press the reset button either from the ct63 if you put one on
or the falcon standard reset button at the back of the case you
should see the splash screen for a moment and hopefully
the rest will come on
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

yungjoon
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 7:15 am
Location: France

Re: CT63 dead in 060-mode

Postby yungjoon » Sun Mar 02, 2014 9:21 am

I got the same problem. (see viewtopic.php?f=97&t=22705)

How do you flash the nvram in 030 mode?

I get a wrong flash number error when I try the flash tool.

User avatar
Knezzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 8:58 pm
Location: Sweden, Next to my Falcon 060
Contact:

Re: CT63 dead in 060-mode

Postby Knezzen » Sun Mar 02, 2014 10:13 am

alanh wrote:It's probably been flashed with v2.0x of the CT60TOS. It seems problematic for many. I suggest you try flashing 1.03c or 1.04 while in 030 mode first.


It's flashed with 1.03c.

wongck wrote:go back to 030 mode and then use the cpx and check the speed
set it to something like 60 mhz or 66 mhz or 72 mhz depending on how your
ctcm is limiting that figure
now do not power off but just toggle back to 060 mode
either by toggle switch if you put one on or
just pull out the jumper typing out of my head so not
sure if pull out the jumper or put on the jumper lol
your machine will hang with whatever on the screen
now press the reset button either from the ct63 if you put one on
or the falcon standard reset button at the back of the case you
should see the splash screen for a moment and hopefully
the rest will come on


Going to try this out, thanks!

EDIT: Not working. I open up the CPX in 030-mode, set the CTCM to 70mhz, press the save button and get the dialog about I need to connect the CTCM to Modem2 to reprogram it from 030-mode. I then take out the jumper and press reset to go into 060-mode.
It's still as dead as it was. Am I doing anything wrong?

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12814
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CT63 dead in 060-mode

Postby wongck » Sun Mar 02, 2014 10:54 am

check old post by searching the forum
iirc your ctcm may be not connected properly
also hopefully your ctcm is not killed somehow
you can never tell hey poo may happen

the procedure i mentioned should set the ctcm which comes with ct63
if your device is a ct60 it should be missing the ctcm and so
will complain with the message you saw

so thats why i mentioned that your ctcm may be
having some issue by not seated correctly or some other nasty
thing happened

you can replace it with a clock crystal
one hardware guru did that you should find the thread
somewhere here
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Knezzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 8:58 pm
Location: Sweden, Next to my Falcon 060
Contact:

Re: CT63 dead in 060-mode

Postby Knezzen » Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:00 am

wongck wrote:check old post by searching the forum
iirc your ctcm may be not connected properly
also hopefully your ctcm is not killed somehow
you can never tell hey poo may happen

the procedure i mentioned should set the ctcm which comes with ct63
if your device is a ct60 it should be missing the ctcm and so
will complain with the message you saw

so thats why i mentioned that your ctcm may be
having some issue by not seated correctly or some other nasty
thing happened

you can replace it with a clock crystal
one hardware guru did that you should find the thread
somewhere here


I searched through the forum before I posted this thread. It's a CT63 from probably the first batch (have had it for 7-8 years or so).
The CTCM is soldered in place, so I can't easily switch it for a crystal :(.

Guess it needs to go to Rodolphe again.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12814
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CT63 dead in 060-mode

Postby wongck » Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:06 am

have you read this thread ??
viewtopic.php?f=15&t=25531&start=50#p238725

ctcm bad
replaced with 50mhz chip
and it is working after that
at least can boot in 060 mode
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Knezzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 8:58 pm
Location: Sweden, Next to my Falcon 060
Contact:

Re: CT63 dead in 060-mode

Postby Knezzen » Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:23 am

Seems like something that might be needed to do...

I got a problem of some sort. I thought I'd try to flash the CT63 with 1.03c again to see if something has been corrupted.
When I start the Flash tool I get the dialog displayed in the picture.

Any ideas?

EDIT: I get the "unknown flash device" when I press "program" as well. Is there any way to force it to program the flash or am I pretty much screwed?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: CT63 dead in 060-mode

Postby instream » Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:42 am

I suggest that your problem may be caused by bad connection between your motherboard and ct60. It is caused by oxide built up on the connectors after the gold plating has been broken. This happens when you transport the falcon with the ct60 on the motherboard connectors so the vibrations make the male an female connectors grind at each other. It happened to me maybe two years ago. I got a black screen and/or out of range timing on the monitor in 060 mode but 030 worked fine. After I replaced nothing but the motherboard connectors everything has been fine since.

User avatar
Knezzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 8:58 pm
Location: Sweden, Next to my Falcon 060
Contact:

Re: CT63 dead in 060-mode

Postby Knezzen » Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:45 am

instream wrote:I suggest that your problem may be caused by bad connection between your motherboard and ct60. It is caused by oxide built up on the connectors after the gold plating has been broken. This happens when you transport the falcon with the ct60 on the motherboard connectors so the vibrations make the male an female connectors grind at each other. It happened to me maybe two years ago. I got a black screen and/or out of range timing on the monitor in 060 mode but 030 worked fine. After I replaced nothing but the motherboard connectors everything has been fine since.


Do you think I need to replace the connectors or just remove and resolder them?

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: CT63 dead in 060-mode

Postby instream » Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:58 am

You need completely new connectors. If you have a spare falcon you can test your ct60 there. Otherwise you can lift your ct60 1 mm with a flat screwdriver to make the male and female connectors touch at a different place. That might help for now.

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: CT63 dead in 060-mode

Postby instream » Sun Mar 02, 2014 12:03 pm

Just to be clear, I'm talking about the male pin connectors on your motherboard. It seems unlikely that Rodolphe would return a ct60/3 without testing it. So your motherboard connectors should be the cause.

HuggyOne76
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:40 pm

Re: CT63 dead in 060-mode

Postby HuggyOne76 » Sun Mar 02, 2014 10:07 pm

When the CT was at Rodolphe's home, did you work with your Falcon ? And so did you install the jumper on the CT after you connected it ? Else, ask to Rodolphe ?

User avatar
Knezzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 8:58 pm
Location: Sweden, Next to my Falcon 060
Contact:

Re: CT63 dead in 060-mode

Postby Knezzen » Sun Mar 02, 2014 10:10 pm

HuggyOne76 wrote:When the CT was at Rodolphe's home, did you work with your Falcon ? And so did you install the jumper on the CT after you connected it ? Else, ask to Rodolphe ?


No, I didn't do anything to the Falcon while the CT63 was away. Some tests have been made and the CT is going back to Rodolphe.
Which jumper are you referring to? The one that should be on the Falcon bus when there is no expansion connected, or something else?

Thanks for all the tips on what could be wrong :)

HuggyOne76
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:40 pm

Re: CT63 dead in 060-mode

Postby HuggyOne76 » Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:36 pm

Yes, this jumper. I'm on holydays and my Falcon is far away from me, but I think this jumper must be install on the CT when it's the last card. Sorry... Hope you'll find a solution !


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest