I have A "machine"

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
doug johnson
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 4:30 pm
Location: usa

I have A "machine"

Postby doug johnson » Sun Jul 11, 2004 9:28 pm

:oops: am running a mega 4 ste with tos 2.06 and a pc emulated
keyboard how ever apparently i dont own one every time i boot the
proggy it says sorry pal machine only . does it want a picture ???
does it want money ? i am very confused as it does'nt run on my other
non existing atari 1040 stfm with a 2.5 meg up grade ?? is this soft ware
for a pc ? :oops:
Last edited by doug johnson on Sun Jul 11, 2004 9:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
atari rules

User avatar
Cyrano Jones
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 8:28 pm

Postby Cyrano Jones » Sun Jul 11, 2004 9:32 pm

ummm?

To be fair, if you expect an answer try putting some details in the question :-)

User avatar
doug johnson
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 4:30 pm
Location: usa

i have a machine

Postby doug johnson » Sun Jul 11, 2004 9:44 pm

what do you want to know?

db 64,78,134,141 c, all produce these messages.
atari rules

User avatar
ICS
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 480
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2002 12:26 am
Location: .de

Postby ICS » Sun Jul 11, 2004 10:30 pm

"sorry pal machine only "

This does not mean "Pal, sorry machine only".
So, it is not calling you PAL, LAD, BLOKE, DUDE or whatever.

It says 'Sorry, "PAL" machine only.'
You, PAL, probably have an NTSC machine.
That might be the problem.
I just guessed that as I have a PAL machine myself.
So I cannot reproduce the error, and I am too stupid to know how to fix it.
But the 50/60hz switch usually should help in some of those cases.

Later dude

User avatar
doug johnson
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 4:30 pm
Location: usa

I have a machine

Postby doug johnson » Mon Jul 12, 2004 7:47 pm

Very interesting never even knew there was one. Can some body out there
explain what the differences are ? Is it american and european voltages ?
:o
atari rules

User avatar
Cyrano Jones
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 8:28 pm

Postby Cyrano Jones » Mon Jul 12, 2004 7:52 pm

PAL machines are for europe and scan at 50Hz (50 frames/sec)
NTSC machines are for US/JAP and scan at 60Hz (60 frames/sec)

The frames are also different "sizes" - resulting in different "padding" in the borders

User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1560
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby Gryzor » Tue Jul 13, 2004 6:45 am

THis was really funny :D

I do remember, however, programs that would change the output of my PAL ST pal to 60Hz and the TV image would get kind of interlaced... So I presume this was software-switchable?

Cheers
Gryzor
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image

User avatar
Cyrano Jones
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 8:28 pm

Postby Cyrano Jones » Tue Jul 13, 2004 6:57 am

No, what happens with the 50/60Hz switch is the ST is put into 60Hz PAL mode (A non-standard mode than some DVD players use to display NTSC movies at the correct frame rate - also, nearly all PAL VCRs with NTSC playback use this feature as it can be done without having to build in a standards convertor)

I assume the reverse is also true, and that an NTSC model can be put into 50Hz NTSC? Havig never seen an NTSC Atari ST I couldn't say.

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5116
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Postby simonsunnyboy » Tue Jul 13, 2004 11:37 am

Gryzor wrote:I do remember, however, programs that would change the output of my PAL ST pal to 60Hz and the TV image would get kind of interlaced... So I presume this was software-switchable?


Yes it is software switchable via a hw register.
That is exactly what all those "toggle 50/60Hz" options on menu disks do.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests