falcon CT63 startup problem

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

yungjoon
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 7:15 am
Location: France

falcon CT63 startup problem

Postby yungjoon » Tue Aug 08, 2006 11:56 am

Hi all,

I recently received my CT63 from Czuba.

I tried to use ct60config.cpx without success.

I first patched xcontrol.acc as explained in Mequignon site (aniplayer) and rebooted the machine.

When the boot was finished, the ct60config accessory did not appear and in cpx config accessory when I wanted to refresh cpx, I had a "error : data dammaged on floppy" and It froze.

Back to 030 mode everything was ok, the ct60config appeared and cpx refresh did not produce error, from the same floppy disk.

I noticed that when I boot under 060 mode with nvram reset keys (control-alt-undo), I have in the boot sequence the error "CTCM not found" but it goes on, without ram and CPU speed tests, and this time, the ct60config appears, but the cpu temperature is at 0°, seems that several parts of hardware are disabled. Strange...

Did anyone met this problem with his CT60/63 ?

Thanks,

Guillaume.

Atari Falcon 030 14Mo ST-RAM /CT63 060@90MHz 512Mo SDRAM.

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4178
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Postby DarkLord » Wed Aug 09, 2006 12:25 pm

Hi.

I don't have the CT63, but I've got the CT60 model.

Have you tried just booting up with a floppy with nothing on it?

The CT series is picky about some software. As you already know, there are patched versions of the control panel, CPXs and other accessories.

Also, sometimes flags have to be set on the software, as to whether or not to use the fast (TT) style RAM.

Try a floppy first with nothing on it, see if it will at least boot up to a desktop with no errors. Then add -> 1 <- thing at a time.

I had to go through a "trial and error" period like this as well.

Stick with it, the CTs are well worth the time you put into them. :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1404
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: falcon CT63 startup problem

Postby Cyprian » Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:16 pm

yungjoon wrote:...the ct60config appears, but the cpu temperature is at 0°, seems that several parts of hardware are disabled. Strange...


rather not, CT63 has no cpu temperature

yungjoon
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 7:15 am
Location: France

Postby yungjoon » Thu Aug 10, 2006 7:13 am

It finish to boot correctly without floppy.

One interestant thing: when I boot with sdram disabled (CT60 with only ST-RAM), everything is ok, I can access the cpx, boot from the harddisk and so on.

There is something with sdram.

I tried different modules (64, 128, ...,512Mo, pc100/pc133) but nothing new.

Rodolphe CZUBA adviced me to send it back to do some checkings.

I will write here the end of the story when I will have back my CT63...

Thanks to all.

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4178
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Postby DarkLord » Thu Aug 10, 2006 8:52 am

yungjoon wrote:It finish to boot correctly without floppy.

One interestant thing: when I boot with sdram disabled (CT60 with only ST-RAM), everything is ok, I can access the cpx, boot from the harddisk and so on.

There is something with sdram.

I tried different modules (64, 128, ...,512Mo, pc100/pc133) but nothing new.

Rodolphe CZUBA adviced me to send it back to do some checkings.

I will write here the end of the story when I will have back my CT63...

Thanks to all.


Yep, memory is very important - and that includes which board you are using. I think Rodolphe's site list boards that are unacceptable.

I've got the Wizztronics board, with Corsair brand RAM in it.

Hope you get it all sorted out soon. :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Greenious » Thu Aug 10, 2006 10:55 am

One thing on F030 that I've noticed a couple of times, is that a floppy that has no shield grounding, can cause all sorts of strange behaviour.

(Some floppies has jumpers that select if the grounding is from the shielding of the floppy, or from the floppy cable, but most drives just assumes it is fastened directly to a metallic chassi that provides ground)
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
viewtopic.php?t=5040


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest