Falcon/CT60 owners

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Falcon/CT60 owners

Postby samf » Tue Jun 14, 2005 2:28 pm

To All Falcon/CT60 owners running MagiC, please humour me:

You have your Falcon/CT60, and you are now going to install MagiC 6 upgrade. And you also have Didier's CT60 software package.

Oh, and your Falcon/CT60 at this moment is only running TOS, no multiOS system.

So, what/how are you going to succesfully install MagiC 6 upgrade and Didiers's software as is applies to MagiC?

BTW, I've tried and have totally failed :oops: , so now I'm looking to those who have succeeded in this.

Thank you very much to any and all who will choose to help me out on
Atari Computer Nut
Virginia U.S.A.
C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,
256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,
4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Tue Jun 14, 2005 2:51 pm

1/ install magic 6.10 / 6.20

2/ install CT60XBIO.PRG and DSPXBIOS.PRG in the AUTO folder
they have to run before MAGXBOOT.PRG (use autosort.prg to see that)

3/ intsall the patched MAGXBOOT.PRG in the AUTO folder

3/ patch MAGIC.RAM with MAGIC_P.PRG

4/patch SHUTDOWN.PRG

5/reboot

CT60XBIO.PRG, DSPXBIOS.PRG, patched MAGXBOOT.PRG, patch MAGIC_P.PRG,
patch SHUTDOWN.PRG are all on the ct060_404.lzh archive from
Didier web page

they seem's to have some problem's with the last 1.03b, try a older one
(aviable here if you don't have it http://www.atari.sk/satantronic/CT60/ )
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Falcon/CT60 owners

Postby samf » Wed Jun 15, 2005 5:01 pm

Hi Protos,

I did the steps you outlined and......it didn't work!! :cry:

I've been wrestling with this for a couple of months now. I don't know what the problem is and I would think that it should be fairly easy to install MagiC on a CT60/Falcon.

I'll try again tonight and keep track of the results to let you know.

Thanks :(
Atari Computer Nut

Virginia U.S.A.

C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,

256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,

4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1095
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Postby CiH » Wed Jun 15, 2005 5:37 pm

From my own imperfect memory, I tended to install Magic in '030 mode first, then applied the patches later, before using it in '060 mode.[/code]
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"

User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Falcon/CT60 owners

Postby samf » Wed Jun 15, 2005 6:09 pm

CiH wrote:From my own imperfect memory, I tended to install Magic in '030 mode first, then applied the patches later, before using it in '060 mode.[/code]


Hi,

I did do the installation in 030 mode. I don't know, I will try again when I get home from work. I really would like to finally get it up and running!!

Thanks
Atari Computer Nut

Virginia U.S.A.

C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,

256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,

4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest