CT60 problems :( and STOS

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

CT60 problems :( and STOS

Postby exxos » Sun Sep 12, 2004 5:21 pm

Hi all,

I've had problems with my CT60 since I first plugged it in :( I have however talked to Ropolphe and he is unable to help :(

my problem is with writing to the floppy drive, I can copy files, but I get 2 bombs when trying to copy a folder. Copying FROM then floppy drive is all fine. Needless to say I've had everything checked by Rodolphe who says it is all fine.

I a am pretty stuffed at the moment as I dont know what to try now.

I also can't get STOS to run on the CT60, anyone any suggestions ?

cheers,
Chris
:?:

User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Greenious » Sun Sep 12, 2004 6:03 pm

Check your grounding.

An unmodified Falcon has a separate grounding cable for the floppy. However, from experience I know that removing the grounding of the F030 floppy can cause the problems you describe.

Try connecting a separate cable between the floppy and a good groundpoint.

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Postby exxos » Sun Sep 12, 2004 6:31 pm

I dont know about the grounding, it does the same with a stock falcon, or the floppy power comming from a ATX supply with the CT60.

I think the problem is with HD Driver itself. Rodolphe did say there was a problem with the write part, but this was with the CT60, and unclear if it was also a HD8 bug or not.

I tried a totally clean boot, and tried file copies from floppy to floppy and that works fine. As soon as a I ty to copy from the HD to floppy I get 2 bombs.

the strange thing is, I can copy files fine, but as soon as I try to copy a folder from my HD to floppy, it crashes, seems to be a software bug somewhere along the line :-\
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

User avatar
cb
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2991
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2002 7:03 pm
Location: somewhere in time

Postby cb » Sun Sep 12, 2004 7:00 pm

You should update your TOS with the latest CT60 patched version available there:

http://ct60conf.atari.org/

Also if you have floppy problems only, HD Driver probably has nothing to do with it...
Heghlu'meH QaQ jajvam!
Image

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Postby exxos » Sun Sep 12, 2004 7:17 pm

grounding had no effect..

I did just mange to copy 1 folder fine, though I dont know why, its acting up again now.

I was looking at that CT60 TOS, what TOS is it actually updating, the falcons TOS ? I dont know that much about the CT60..

But, even with the CT60 removed I still have the same problems with the floppy, as I said before, I can copy, floppy to floppy fine, I can copy files to floppy fine from the HD, but when I copy folders form the HD to floppy I get 2 bombs!

HD Driver is the only logical thing to suspect here (IMHO)
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

User avatar
cb
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2991
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2002 7:03 pm
Location: somewhere in time

Postby cb » Sun Sep 12, 2004 7:40 pm

exxos wrote:grounding had no effect..

I did just mange to copy 1 folder fine, though I dont know why, its acting up again now.

I was looking at that CT60 TOS, what TOS is it actually updating, the falcons TOS ? I dont know that much about the CT60..

But, even with the CT60 removed I still have the same problems with the floppy, as I said before, I can copy, floppy to floppy fine, I can copy files to floppy fine from the HD, but when I copy folders form the HD to floppy I get 2 bombs!

HD Driver is the only logical thing to suspect here (IMHO)


THe CT60 has a patched version of TOS 4.04 on flash ram.
Also, try to change HD Driver settings, esp. if you have an internal IDE hd, as some settings are not good for those drives ('multiple R/W' comes to mind).
Heghlu'meH QaQ jajvam!
Image

User avatar
bripilot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 10:07 pm
Location: Kansas, USA
Contact:

Postby bripilot » Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:58 pm

I say you should just scrap the whole thing and send it to me... I'd be happy to take over the problem... *grin*

Just kidding mate... =)

Seriously... I've had problems with floppies in the past, but never something as specific as this... Hopefully you can get it figured out... =)

I wish you luck...
Atarian since 1980

STs: 1040STfm, Falcon 030 w/ 14MB, 10GB internal HD and BlowUp graphics adapter
8bits: 800XL w/ 32-in-1 OS and Supervideo 2.1 Upgrade, Happy 1050, APE (Registered), Commodore 1702 Monitor and PC storage unit

Wish list: MegaSTE, 130XE, 65XEGS

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Postby exxos » Mon Sep 13, 2004 2:02 pm

HD - HD file copy OK
HD - HD folder copy OK
Floppy to HD file copy OK
Floppy to HD folder copy OK
HD to floppy file copy OK
HD to floppy folder copy FAIL! 2 bombs.
Floppy to Floppy file copy OK
Floppy to floppy folder copy OK


Rodolphe and Uwe both say its interuppt problem, I cant see why since so many other things work fine. I might replace the AJAX as a last resort, I know faulty WD1772 can casue 2 bombs when I developed my 1.44 floppy controller, though this is such a specific problem its had to know what to think :(
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

User avatar
Ragstaff
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 609
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Postby Ragstaff » Tue Sep 14, 2004 9:45 am

Let an amatuer help you here :)

It seems to me that when the operating system creates a copy of the folder to copy data into, it would have two folders open which have the same name.
The OS would distinguish between the two folders by the device they are on.
Maybe in your case, the two open folders with the same name are not being serialised properly. When TOS goes to read from one folder, it reads from the wrong one, or they both conflict somehow.
Those are the kind of symptoms you could expect from an IRQ problem. However I guess it's your HD drivers, or something else in memory that is clashing with the HD drivers.

So, bearing that in mind, this is what I would like to know:
1) Is the folder created if you check the floppy afterwards, and it just has no files in it? Or does it crash before it gets the chance to create the folder?
2) Is the result the same when you try to copy an empty folder as with folder that has files in it?

Totally unrelated tests:
Have you tried making a RAM-disk, copying the folder from the HD to that, then copying from the RAM-disk to floppy?
See if there is a difference between creating the folder in the RAM-disk and then copying to floppy, or copying from the HD to the RAM-disk and onto floppy.
If folders that are copied to the RAM disk from the HD cause problems while the other don't, maybe the HD driver is reading a bit of formatting information about the folder or something, which confuses the floppy... or something like that :roll: hehe


Pretty soon I think you'll have to start playing around in GFA basic or something and start manually creating a new folder with the name of the source folder, and manually copying files across to it.

What could also help is to have some experienced games cracker have a look at what is going on in memory as you drop the folder onto the floppy...

simbo

Postby simbo » Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:09 am

this is quite simple you have a bottle neck 2 bombs is bad interupt

so your floppy dosnt cut it

what type of drive are you using 1.44??? yes

maybe the floppy controller is shagged

but i think its the o/s???

if its just a folder copy i remember this was a o/s flaw on the falcon

there is a control bit to make a new folder on floppy first before files are written

so this is where the problem is
you need to look at the floppy and see if the folder gets created {is the handle there}

if not you need to check to see what gets written instead

and let us know this

i think that you need to use slightly faster ram or better is to
turn off the cashe on your hdd

if you discover the cashe off fixed it look for a better version of drivers


or use CBHD its far better for more modern systems and works with most non ide disks

maybe by now some ide disks i know it was planed so get also intouch with the author
its then a two way street :D 8O

this will fix it im sure


but the falcon has lots of gal's each has a core and at least one control's how the floppy works

so you may need to look for some more core updates and fit a new gal or two

User avatar
cb
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2991
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2002 7:03 pm
Location: somewhere in time

Postby cb » Fri Sep 17, 2004 8:53 am

BTW... which OS did you try? Magic, TOS, Mint, Geneva?
Heghlu'meH QaQ jajvam!
Image

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Postby exxos » Fri Sep 17, 2004 8:57 am

I thought id cured it yesterday....

as simple as it sounds I changed the floppy drive (which was the first think I did with no effect) but I changed it yet again and the problem went away..... then a few hours latter it came back....... I did have etherNEC plugged in, so unplugged that and the problems gone again...... I will do more testing latter today......

I also think I have a thermal fault on the CT60, I think 66mhz is not good! I asked Rodolphe he said it would be OK to try at 50mhz...

I have the problem that when the falcon is on for a hour, it crashes, and it wont let me boot up, I just keep getting access fault's on bootup, and when this starts to happen I have no chance to boot to gem!

I think I have a multiple number of faults which is why this prolbem is hard to trace :(

I'm using HD8.04 , I've contact Uwe a lot of times already, he said im the only CT60 user who is having problems with HD driver...... but has anyone actually used the floopy drive with CT60 yet ? .... its probably my falcon..

I imagine I already have the updated flash TOS, I sent my falcon to Rodolphe to be checked a couple of weeks ago. he said it was fine.....
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

User avatar
cb
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2991
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2002 7:03 pm
Location: somewhere in time

Postby cb » Fri Sep 17, 2004 9:06 am

exxos wrote:I'm using HD8.04 , I've contact Uwe a lot of times already, he said im the only CT60 user who is having problems with HD driver...... but has anyone actually used the floopy drive with CT60 yet ? .... its probably my falcon..


I use my Falcon a lot, and have no problem with the floppy drive...
I know some versions of HD Driver should not be used with the CT60. Either use the latest version (8.13 or something like that) or try to find an older one (I have v7.80 and it works fine).
Heghlu'meH QaQ jajvam!
Image


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron