Help With My CT60

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Help With My CT60

Postby samf » Sat Sep 11, 2004 5:28 pm

Hi All,

I still have my Falcon in the bottom half of it's case. I don't have the hardware yet to move the mb to the AT tower server case I have.

I installed the ct60 on the mb. I connected the falcon's floppy power lead to the ct60, being mindful of the color orientation, I plugged a dell atx psu to the ct60. I plugged a power lead from the psu to the floppy drive. I placed a boot floppy in the drive, and plugged in the power cable to the psu and......nothing, zero, zip nada.

What did I do wrong? AFAIK, I hooked everything up according to Rodolphe's NO Solders instructions.

Help!!!!!
Atari Computer Nut
Virginia U.S.A.
C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,
256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,
4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive

User avatar
cb
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2991
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2002 7:03 pm
Location: somewhere in time

Postby cb » Sat Sep 11, 2004 6:09 pm

Hi,
how do you switch the CT60 on?
Don't forget you need to connect a wire on the board in order to switch the CT60 on and off (from Rodolphe Czuba website: Female 2 pins connector (HE13/14), 2 wires & push button to control the ATX power supply).
Heghlu'meH QaQ jajvam!
Image

User avatar
cb
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2991
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2002 7:03 pm
Location: somewhere in time

Postby cb » Sun Sep 12, 2004 7:41 pm

any luck? :?:
Heghlu'meH QaQ jajvam!
Image

User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Help With My CT60

Postby samf » Mon Sep 13, 2004 3:14 pm

Hi CB,

Oh yes. I can power on/off the ct60 now. However, I can I power the 2.5" scsi hdd? I just want to use it untill I get the proper hardware to use 3.5" ide hdd.

Thanks,
Atari Computer Nut

Virginia U.S.A.

C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,

256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,

4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive

User avatar
cb
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2991
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2002 7:03 pm
Location: somewhere in time

Postby cb » Tue Sep 14, 2004 2:53 pm

You mean it's not detected?
I don't know about SCSI, as I use 3.5 IDE drives...
Heghlu'meH QaQ jajvam!
Image

User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Help With My CT60

Postby samf » Sun Sep 19, 2004 3:29 pm

What I mean to say is that now the scsi hdd isn't getting power. I haven't found an adapter yet for the 2.5" ide bus.

Thanks,
Atari Computer Nut

Virginia U.S.A.

C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,

256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,

4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron