CT60e: updating ABE on Falcon

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

CT60e: updating ABE on Falcon

Postby mikro » Tue Mar 26, 2019 4:13 pm

Guys,

have someone ever tried to update the ABE chip using the JTAG cable on the same Falcon? According to CT60 docs, it should be possible as long as the 1K resistor is present.

As SDR / CT60TOS update works, I'm wondering... is it because the CT60e is missing the resistor or my ABE is somehow broken?

Galvez
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 269
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 7:49 am

Re: CT60e: updating ABE on Falcon

Postby Galvez » Tue Mar 26, 2019 4:25 pm

When I've updated the CPLDs on the CT60 using the JTAG cable with the Falcon, I've unplugged the card from the extension port. If I remember correctly the resistor was to avoid this.

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CT60e: updating ABE on Falcon

Postby mikro » Tue Mar 26, 2019 5:08 pm

David: exactly, I want to avoid this. :) Visually it seems that the resistor is missing but I wanted to be sure. So if someone updated CT60e without removing it from the Falcon, I would love to hear it. :)

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CT60e: updating ABE on Falcon

Postby mikro » Tue Mar 26, 2019 5:48 pm

OK, so it's confirmed, CT60e does not have the resistor in place. So it's OK it didn't work.

On the other hand, miraculously I have managed to get the linux version of Xilinx Impact tool working so I could flash/verify both chips and they are fine. So my hunt for viewtopic.php?f=100&t=35445 bug continues...


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests