CT60e and SV 060 v 030

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

handballchamp
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2018 9:02 am

CT60e and SV 060 v 030

Postby handballchamp » Sat Oct 13, 2018 9:24 am

Hi Friends

Should the SV - DVI out be working in 030 mode....? Mine doesn't seem to be

Should I be unplugging the VGA adapter and cable in either 060 mode or 030 mode?

Probably very basic questions...
Andy

fidzen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 172
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: CT60e and SV 060 v 030

Postby fidzen » Sat Oct 13, 2018 9:26 am

When you run in 030 mode you have to use the VGA out on the Falcon if you have SV installed.
I have a VGA switch for my Falcon, where I can switch between 030 and 060-SV mode.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari Stacy 2 with 4Mb RAM and 20Mb HD.
Atari Lynx II with new LCD and VGA output.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

handballchamp
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2018 9:02 am

Re: CT60e and SV 060 v 030

Postby handballchamp » Sat Oct 13, 2018 9:35 am

thankyou fidzen… I had this... check that issue...

I made a switch too - love it...apart from the fact that when I put the sv bios in the auto folder (using autosort) - I get gobbily gook on the screen. If I take it out I get to see the screen through dvi...

Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 593
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT60e and SV 060 v 030

Postby Rustynutt » Sat Oct 13, 2018 5:09 pm

Have some sort of Dell 24", can connect all sorts of stuff to it. Years of owing it, always went to the menu to change connection, found out last night it will automatically switch between SV and VGA connection :)

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: CT60e and SV 060 v 030

Postby instream » Sat Oct 13, 2018 6:06 pm

The SV DVI output is not supposed to work in 030 mode but if the CT60 mirrors motherboard register writes to the 060 bus in 030 mode then the SV will hear them and present a screen on its DVI output (and on its VGA).

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1784
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CT60e and SV 060 v 030

Postby mikro » Sat Oct 13, 2018 6:32 pm

instream wrote:if the CT60 mirrors motherboard register writes to the 060 bus in 030 mode

No it doesn't. ;)

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: CT60e and SV 060 v 030

Postby leech » Sat Oct 13, 2018 8:03 pm

Rustynutt wrote:Have some sort of Dell 24", can connect all sorts of stuff to it. Years of owing it, always went to the menu to change connection, found out last night it will automatically switch between SV and VGA connection :)

Ha, I have to share this... so older Dell monitors are fantastic, pretty sure the one I bought for my Falcon will do this as well. But my brand new 2560x1440@144hz monitors hardly even want to wake up on their own. I switch between the HDMI and Display Port based on if I'm using my laptop (for work) or my desktop (for gaming). Drives me nuts that instead of wiggling the mouse or pressing a key, I always have to push a button on the monitors to wake them up....

I have that same crappy screen if I go 030 mode with the sv binary (I think that's what causes it).
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 593
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT60e and SV 060 v 030

Postby Rustynutt » Sat Oct 13, 2018 10:55 pm

What gets me, it can do SVHS and composite, but can't sync at. 15.75 hz
..

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: CT60e and SV 060 v 030

Postby instream » Sun Oct 14, 2018 11:07 am

mikro wrote:
instream wrote:if the CT60 mirrors motherboard register writes to the 060 bus in 030 mode

No it doesn't. ;)

It is not supposed to, but if the SV produces a 640x480 screen even in 030 mode, then there is no other explanation. :P


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests