CT63 temperature in F030 mode

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2308
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

CT63 temperature in F030 mode

Postby calimero » Wed Aug 15, 2018 12:45 pm

Hi,
I just notice that 68060 on CT63 is equally hot in CT63 and in Falcon030 mode.

I expected that 68060 will be cool in Falcon030 mode, since it is not in use at all, but it is hot!!

Is this normal?

I am thinking to underclock it CT63 while I am not using it.

Does anyone have better solution?
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

fidzen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 175
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: CT63 temperature in F030 mode

Postby fidzen » Wed Aug 15, 2018 6:29 pm

What temp readings do you get? The readings are often way off the reality.
I have 52°C when I start up my computer in a room with 22°C. :-)
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari Stacy 2 with 4Mb RAM and 20Mb HD.
Atari Lynx II with new LCD and VGA output.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2308
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: CT63 temperature in F030 mode

Postby calimero » Thu Aug 16, 2018 12:46 am

I can not read temperature exactly since my CT63 wont boot up properly.

But on touch I would say that 68060 is equaly hot in CT63 and in Falcon030 mode.
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2308
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: CT63 temperature in F030 mode

Postby calimero » Fri Aug 24, 2018 6:47 am

So it is normal that 68060 get hot in Falcon 030 mode???
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1469
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CT63 temperature in F030 mode

Postby paul92706 » Sun Mar 03, 2019 9:47 pm

calimero wrote:So it is normal that 68060 get hot in Falcon 030 mode???

Hi calimero, i am unable to acess my CT60 in 030 mode, do u have something setup differently? I been trying to figure out why i don’t have access. Thanks
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: CT63 temperature in F030 mode

Postby Ektus » Thu Mar 07, 2019 5:15 am

I don't think it's possible to access the temperature sensors from 030 mode. CT63 normally doesn't have the necessary components anyway. The CPU temp may be estimated by touching the heat sink with your finger or a thermometer, though, and I guess that's what has been asked in the first post.

Regards
Ektus.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2748
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: CT63 temperature in F030 mode

Postby alexh » Thu Mar 07, 2019 8:19 am

It is unlikely that F030 mode disables the clocks, or applies the reset to the 060 and so it is likely that it consumes the same power and produces the same heat as it would in 060 mode at IDLE


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests