[SUCCESS] CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., lp, [ProToS], Moderator Team

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12322
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

[SUCCESS] CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby wongck » Tue Mar 06, 2018 5:07 am

My Radeon 7500 has a DVI and a VGA port.
I can only use the VGA port as my LCD only has a VGA.
Recently I tried using a DVI-VGA converter on the DVI port, but nothing came out.
How to have video out via the DVI instead of VGA ?
Last edited by wongck on Sun Mar 18, 2018 11:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 744
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby mfro » Tue Mar 06, 2018 6:27 am

If I remember right, the card/code is supposed to sense the port where a monitor is connected at boot time itself. Maybe your converter doesn't forward signals correctly?

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12322
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby wongck » Tue Mar 06, 2018 12:06 pm

Mmm.... ok, I didn't know that.
I am using a KVM for the video, I monitor the CTCPI ATI debug and then switch over to the DVI port.
May be I keep it all the way on the DVI port without switching.
However, on VGA it works. May be DVI is different.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1394
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby paul92706 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 4:11 pm

I would love to know more about this too, i also only get VGA working and not DVI.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby Ektus » Tue Mar 06, 2018 7:04 pm

I've had one card that would output VGA but no DVI. Another card (same brand, same layout, no visible difference) works for both ports. It may be just a matter of the card's BIOS, or a faulty device.


Regards
Ektus.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 744
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby mfro » Tue Mar 06, 2018 7:12 pm

wongck wrote:Mmm.... ok, I didn't know that.
I am using a KVM for the video, I monitor the CTCPI ATI debug and then switch over to the DVI port.
May be I keep it all the way on the DVI port without switching.
However, on VGA it works. May be DVI is different.


Just checked the FireBee code (that I suppose is the same for the CTPCI).

It's a little different than I thought: if port 1 is VGA and port 2 is DVI (as it is the case for most of my ATI cards), DVI (port 2) is only used if there is *no* monitor detected on port 1.
I would assume a standard KVM will report a "fake" monitor connected on any port, so you probably should try and completely disconnect your VGA port.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12322
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby wongck » Tue Mar 06, 2018 11:42 pm

paul92706 wrote:I would love to know more about this too, i also only get VGA working and not DVI.

Ah so, I see that other also face somewhat similar issues on trying to use DVI.

Ektus wrote:I've had one card that would output VGA but no DVI. Another card (same brand, same layout, no visible difference) works for both ports. It may be just a matter of the card's BIOS, or a faulty device.

May be it is possible to see some firmware information via the lspci command? I am not so sure about it.
Would be some effort/work for you to change few cards just to find out.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12322
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby wongck » Tue Mar 06, 2018 11:45 pm

mfro wrote:It's a little different than I thought: if port 1 is VGA and port 2 is DVI (as it is the case for most of my ATI cards), DVI (port 2) is only used if there is *no* monitor detected on port 1.
I would assume a standard KVM will report a "fake" monitor connected on any port, so you probably should try and completely disconnect your VGA port.


Thanks for this information.
I saw the monitor probe on the debug mode.... my ATI7000 with only VGA port, the probe was done twice.
The ATI7500, the probe was done 4 time... but I do not have the details.. I will take note now.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12322
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby wongck » Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:18 pm

Unfortunately even with connection to one video port, DVI is not working.
Regardless of whether the video cable is connected to DVI or VGA port, it always reports Monitor 1 as CRT.
May be I need a real DVI LCD connected to the DVI port... but will probably only getting one when current LCD dies.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12322
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: [SUCCESS] CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby wongck » Sun Mar 18, 2018 11:54 am

Yay !!! :D
I got a cheapo old Philips LED with DVI/VGA input to replace my old DELL LCD.
The ATI EDID probe found the DVI LED on the first go !!!
Screen scrolls real fast, as it was enumerating all the display rez it is capable of.
The output from the DVI is way better than the VGA :thumbs:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
viking272
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 12:50 pm
Location: west of London, UK

Re: [SUCCESS] CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby viking272 » Sun Mar 18, 2018 1:27 pm

Good result wongck!

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1394
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: [SUCCESS] CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby paul92706 » Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:13 pm

Awesome wongck! What kinda cable did you use? Was it just a standard DVI to DVI cable?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12322
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: [SUCCESS] CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby wongck » Thu Mar 22, 2018 10:45 pm

paul92706 wrote:What kinda cable did you use? Was it just a standard DVI to DVI cable?

Yup, just standard DVI-DVI cables. Nothing special.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1394
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: [SUCCESS] CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby paul92706 » Fri Mar 23, 2018 6:46 am

wongck wrote:
paul92706 wrote:What kinda cable did you use? Was it just a standard DVI to DVI cable?

Yup, just standard DVI-DVI cables. Nothing special.

I JUst got my DVI working, pretty cool. :-)
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12322
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: [SUCCESS] CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby wongck » Sat Mar 24, 2018 12:33 am

Glad you got it working. :thumbs:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 447
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: [SUCCESS] CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby Rustynutt » Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:11 am

Confused wongck. Is your DVI out working without the KVM and VGA D/Q'ed?

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12322
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: [SUCCESS] CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby wongck » Sat Mar 24, 2018 4:06 am

Rustynutt wrote:Confused wongck. Is your DVI out working without the KVM and VGA D/Q'ed?


It does not work with the KVM ( which is a VGA only KVM). I have not a DVI KVM.
So it's straight from my ATI card to the LCD.

Finally, I get 1920x1080 from my Falcon :D
I wonder why using VGA, it does not show this resolution. Need to google why.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 390
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: [SUCCESS] CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby mzry » Sat Mar 24, 2018 8:01 am

Hey wongck, I was wondering, does the ctpci/ati pass through the videls frame buffer if you want to play games or watch demos? Apparently the SV does that, so I was just curious about your setup.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - SCSI2SD - ET4000 vme graphics

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [SUCCESS] CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby Ektus » Sat Mar 24, 2018 8:44 am

The ctpci can't do that. But as my monitors have two input connectors, I've simply connected both Videl and Ati, and can switch between them on the monitor.

Regards
Ektus.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12322
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: [SUCCESS] CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby wongck » Sat Mar 24, 2018 9:07 am

Glad that Ektus answered you.
I have no clue what you mean by pass through the videls frame buffer if you want to play games or watch demos
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12322
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: [SUCCESS] CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby wongck » Sat Mar 24, 2018 4:18 pm

I finally get HD via VGA.
Nothing wrong with the ATI card nor the LCD.
It was the KVM that somehow inhibited it.
Connecting ATI directly to LCD via VGA, I was able to select 1920x1080 in the ATI video control panel.
There was even an asterisk denotes the preferred mode.
That was missing when I had it hooked to my KVM. It was from ATEN, supposed to be a good brand.
Facepalm-GIF.gif
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 447
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: [SUCCESS] CTPCI Radeon wth DVI

Postby Rustynutt » Sat Mar 24, 2018 6:50 pm

wongck wrote:
Rustynutt wrote:Confused wongck. Is your DVI out working without the KVM and VGA D/Q'ed?


It does not work with the KVM ( which is a VGA only KVM). I have not a DVI KVM.
So it's straight from my ATI card to the LCD.

Finally, I get 1920x1080 from my Falcon :D
I wonder why using VGA, it does not show this resolution. Need to google why.


KVM In my old laboratory with intense simulation networks, KVM = Killing vital multimedia :)
Constantly hardware was to be replaces due to regular security updates to softs and networks.
At home, try just the cable first :)


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest