CT60e overclock HELP!

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, lp, [ProToS], moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

JoeAtari
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

CT60e overclock HELP!

Postby JoeAtari » Sat Mar 03, 2018 7:30 am

I installed my CT60e today, and everything was going so well until I tried to overclock above 100 MHz. I thought you could recover back to 66MHz by placing a jumper on the pins on the upper left above the SDRAM, but this is doing nothing for me. All I can get is the first two lines of the boot screen that list the TOS version and the 68060 version. This displays on my Supervidel DVI monitor and on my regular Falcon VGA monitor. I can boot fine in 030 mode. I sure hope I don't have to flash the CT60e! I have this in a Wizztronics Falcon rack, and the way the board is oriented it is very hard to get to. The pins for JTAG and etc are underneath a ton of cables.
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CT60e overclock HELP!

Postby mikro » Sat Mar 03, 2018 9:08 am

Just reset the frequency in 030 mode using Didier's CPX.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12372
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CT60e overclock HELP!

Postby wongck » Sat Mar 03, 2018 11:30 am

Long time ago i was not able to reset my ctcm clock when in 030 mode, and Czuba told me this.
You need to be able to toggle to 030 & 060 mode when powered on i.e. you need to bridge some pins on the CT63. Look at Czuba website for the pins.

1. go to 030 mode, use didier's CT60CONF.CPX to set clock to lowest speed
2. without powering off, toggle to 060 mode.... the falcon will hang ( of course)
3. hit reset button
4. it will boot in 060 at that lower speed settings.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

JoeAtari
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: CT60e overclock HELP!

Postby JoeAtari » Sat Mar 03, 2018 2:25 pm

In 030 mode I get a message that says “without CT60 you must connect module to modem 2”. I hadn’t seen that with my original Czuba CT60.
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

JoeAtari
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: CT60e overclock HELP!

Postby JoeAtari » Sat Mar 03, 2018 5:49 pm

Okay, these are the steps I had to take:

1. Boot in 030 mode and disable auto folder programs (I did not disable NVDI)
2. Power off and remove SuperVidel and EtherNat if you have them.
3. Locate pad/holes marked "RECOVERY" under the area where the expansion cards sit and near the Falcon motherboard power connector.
4. Bridge the two RECOVERY pads/holes with a wire.
5. Boot in 060 mode. You should see the default 66 MHz speed. Leave the jumper wire in place.
6. Go to the CT60 Config CPX and set the speed well below where things all went to hell :twisted: and SAVE.
7. Power off, remove the jumper wire, and reboot to test.
8. If all is well enable your auto folder programs.
9. Power off and reassemble.
10. Start up and test again.
11. Don't be a dumb ass and try to overclock too high again! :D

I was running just fine at 100 MHz at 50 degrees C if the temp display is right. When I tried 105, which I read that Willy says would be the safe max I had the problem. I may go back to 85 or so just for safety.
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1401
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: CT60e overclock HELP!

Postby troed » Sat Mar 03, 2018 6:05 pm

JoeAtari wrote:I was running just fine at 100 MHz at 50 degrees C if the temp display is right.


It isn't. To know the real temperature you must measure the resistance between two of the CPU pins before inserting the CPU into the CT60e. With that you can then calculate an offset to the temp you see in the .acc.

The nominal resistance and temperature coefficient of the internal die resistor connected
across the thermal sensing pins (THERM1, THERM0) as listed in the User's Manual (rev. 1)
on page 2-16 is incorrect. The correct value for the temperature coefficient is approximately
2.8 ohms/ degree C. The correct value for the nominal resistance is approximately 780
ohms at 25 degrees C.


I've measured my two 68060s:

    786 Ohm for the -004 at 23.5 degrees
    876 Ohm for the -006 at 25.5 degrees

Additionally, ube has measured his -002 at 790 Ohm at 21 degrees.

This caused me to erroneously believe my -006 ran hotter than my -004 when in reality it doesn't. So, by knowing your "25 degrees" base resistance between those two pins you can calculate a more accurate temperature.

/Troed


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests