Mounting Svethlana

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, lp, [ProToS], moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

JoeAtari
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Mounting Svethlana

Postby JoeAtari » Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:11 pm

For those using a tower or rack case for their Falcon, how did you mount your Svethlana (if you have done that!)? I have a Wizztronics Falcon Rack case, and I have a couple of holes in the back that were meant for external SCSI connection that I do not use, but I think I will have to create some kind of mounting bracket to attach the Svethlana. I just wanted to make sure there isn't already something I can purpose for this.

Thanks!
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4160
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Mounting Svethlana

Postby Dal » Wed Dec 13, 2017 1:40 pm

Here's how I did mine (no longer have this machine though :( )
5.jpg
3.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

JoeAtari
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Mounting Svethlana

Postby JoeAtari » Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:36 am

Thanks for the photos. For now mine is just taped to my IDE cable, which puts it in a perfect position to keep the Svethlana ribbon cable perfectly straight. I have the ethernet cable wire tied securely to the back of the case. It doesn't look very "professional" but it is doing the job for now. Eventually I'll build a custom bracket for it. Between the DVD-RW drive, the IDE drive, the floppy drive, the ATX power supply and the switches and LEDs for the CT60, even my Wizztronics Falcon Rack case is totally crammed full! I was thinking about trying to put things in an original Falcon case, but I don't really think I can do it unless I give up some things.
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests