CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
watzl-berg
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 7:04 am

CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby watzl-berg » Tue Aug 15, 2017 7:28 pm

I have a falcon with CT63- CTPCI-Ethernat. Now I would like to use the CTPCI-IDE port. I soldered the IRQ-wire and when I start the Falcon without any drive on the internal IDE-port, everything works fine. The Falcon boots from the Drive connected to the CTPCI-IDE-port. But as soon as I connect any drive (2,5"IDE-Drive. CF-card, IDE-SD-Adapter) to the internal IDE port, the Falcon freezes in 060-mode at the first attempt to access the harddisk etc. No Problem in 030-mode. In this mode the falcon ist booting from the INTERNAL IDE-port without any problem. I have already flashed the CTPCI with CTPCI_1M.jed, witch should be the most recent file. Problem ist only in 060-mode with a drive connected to the internal port and to the CTPCI-Port.
Flashing the CT63 with different software-versions does not affect this behavior.
Any solution?

Toni

User avatar
watzl-berg
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 7:04 am

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby watzl-berg » Tue Aug 15, 2017 7:52 pm

PS: of course the boot-setting in the CT60.cpx is CTPCI :-)

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1179
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby mikro » Tue Aug 15, 2017 10:08 pm

Not sure whether this kind of setup was even supported. I'd say you're supposed to use either of the drives but not both.

Also, I'd try to disconnect EtherNAT although that's a kind of desperate move, yes.

User avatar
watzl-berg
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 7:04 am

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby watzl-berg » Wed Aug 16, 2017 12:20 pm

I don't want to use Falcon-IDE and CTPCI-IDE at the same time. In 030-mode you cannot use the CTPCI and its IDE-Port at all. This port is only available in 060-Mode. So in 030-mode every Falcon has to use the internal port for IDE-devices The plan ist to use the internal port in 030-mode and the CTPCI-Port in 060 mode. In 060-mode the Falcon should not even"see" the internal port. This is why something has to be wrong in my setup. By the way: I had another Falcon some years ago, in which this setup works without any problem

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11849
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby wongck » Wed Aug 16, 2017 2:36 pm

Check your IRQ wire again.
IIRC, my falcon also hang when I did not have that wire on.
I did not know I have to solder that wire until Czuba told me so. :roll:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1329
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby paul92706 » Thu Aug 17, 2017 5:17 pm

[quote="watzl-berg"]I don't want to use Falcon-IDE and CTPCI-IDE at the same time.


Are we able to use both CTPCI-IDE and Falcon-IDE at same time? of course in there respective modes 030-060
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
watzl-berg
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 7:04 am

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby watzl-berg » Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:49 pm

of course, it is possible to use the internal IDE-Port of the Falcon in 030-mode and the CTPCI-IDE-port in 060-mode. Otherwise the CTPCI-IDE would make no sense at all. because in 030-mode the Falcon does not "see" the CTPCI and is not able to use the CTPCI-IDE-port or anything else attached to it (PCI-Cards like graphic card etc) So in this mode, we could not use an IDE-drive, if the internal port would not work. On the other hand you can decide to use the internal port in 030-mode AND in 060-Mode by setting the Falcon-IDE in the CT60config.CPX. The setting in the CPX only affects the 060-mode and not the the 030-mode

Toni

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1329
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby paul92706 » Fri Aug 18, 2017 5:10 am

hi toni, i want to say, Falcon IDE and CTPCI IDE will Not! work in their respective modes 030/060. I try this tonight, what happens the (060 mode) CTPCI Master IDE gets confused with (030) Internal Falcon Master IDE, this creates a lockup at boot detect. I also tried making (030) Internal Falcon IDE a Slave and HDdriver does not reconize (030) Internal Falcon Slave IDE. So according to my setup it does Not work , same problem you are having. You mentioned you had this working on another Falcon you had? how did you setup the Master and Slave for 030/060?!
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1329
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby paul92706 » Fri Aug 18, 2017 5:36 am

[quote="mikro"]Not sure whether this kind of setup was even supported. I'd say you're supposed to use either of the drives but not both.

I agree Mikro, this does not work, there has to be a modification done for this to work, it seems
both IDE ports are getting confused with the Master drives, and both 030/060 modes need them to be set to master to boot in 030 or 060 mode. This causes a great confusion to Falcon computer therefore it locksup ar bootdetect.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
watzl-berg
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 7:04 am

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby watzl-berg » Fri Aug 18, 2017 3:42 pm

I am still in doubt. This would mean you cannot have a IDE-drive in 030-mode at all, if you use the CTPCI-IDE in 060-mode. In 030-mode the CTPCI and it's IDE-Port does not exist and is therefore unusable. In my former falcon, in which both IDE-pots worked in the specific mode, bot drives were jumped as master. In the end I am only a user. So the question should be solved by hardware gurus. At the moment I will stick to the internal port, remove the IRQ-wire and use the hard drive on the internal port in both modes. Pity!

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby Rustynutt » Fri Aug 18, 2017 7:03 pm

From experience with really old dumb PC and Wln, sounds like an IRQ issue, even with the mod.

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby Rustynutt » Fri Aug 18, 2017 7:07 pm

Also, HD Driver has specific settings what to look for. Maybe running HD Driver also in the auto folder for each boot mode. Do you run a dual auto folder boot config?

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby Rustynutt » Fri Aug 18, 2017 7:11 pm

Or Mirko could modify CLPD (?) in later versions (post 1.03c (d) ) to solve the issue, better option.

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1329
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby paul92706 » Fri Aug 18, 2017 8:14 pm

Rustynutt wrote:Also, HD Driver has specific settings what to look for. Maybe running HD Driver also in the auto folder for each boot mode. Do you run a dual auto folder boot config?

hi rusty, i think this is hardware related. Somthing to do with Maste/Slave and IRQ for sure.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby Rustynutt » Fri Aug 18, 2017 9:43 pm

When the 63e came, saw much discussion where users were happy with V2x of CT boot. So, experimented more with my original CT60 and flashing. I did see after flashing the 60 to V2.x, a hardware message CTPCI not found, and boot continued. That's way earlier than when the Falcon reads the HD boot sector, so I agree with you. At the time, did not have a CTPCI to connect. Idek has since sold me one, will read past discussions, and keep up with these until time is available to install this one. Need to read up on the 3.3-5v solutions first :)

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby Ektus » Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:55 am

Easy: get 3.3V cards :-)

Ektus.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby Rustynutt » Sat Aug 19, 2017 6:17 pm

Thanks, IDEK sent 3 or 4 cards with CTPCI he had back in the day :) 5 and 3.3v.

Think even the last Ultra SCSI Adaptec PCI cards are 5v. That too discussed in the "archives" ?

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby Ektus » Sat Aug 19, 2017 6:24 pm

I've got 4 cards in mine, all 3,3V: Radeon 9250, Network, USB, FireWire. The latter is missing drivers, but all are recognized during boot.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage

User avatar
watzl-berg
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 7:04 am

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby watzl-berg » Fri Sep 15, 2017 5:53 pm

I want to come back to my IDE-problem. After testing with several Compact flash cards a got it working. Most of the cards and all of the hard disks on the internal IDEPort of the falcon are blocking the boot process in 060-mode as I wrote before. But now I have found a 1GB Compact flash card, which does NOT. Now everything is working as I it should. With this card (Trancend 1GB) the Falcon is booting in 030-mode from the internal port. And likewise the falcon is booting from an SD-Card on the CTPCI-IDE-Connection without being bothered by the internal IDE-Port. Both Card are jumped as master. So in the end it's a matter of the IDE-controller in the specific drive.
Toni

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby Rustynutt » Fri Sep 15, 2017 6:33 pm

Maybe a small relay to switch 030 IDE power off in 060 mode? Doesn't make sense to d/q the drive to use both.

User avatar
watzl-berg
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 7:04 am

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby watzl-berg » Fri Sep 15, 2017 7:17 pm

I think you got me wrong. Both drive are connected. The 1GB Trancend CF-Card on the internal port and a 32GB SD-Card on the CTPCI-IDE. In 030-Mode the Falcon is booting from the CF-Card an does not "see" the SD-card. And in 060-mode the Falcon is booting from the SD-card an does not "see" the CF-card. No need to do anything with the cards. Both stay connected and are both jumped as master, because in either mode there is only one card active. And this is imho exactly how it is supposed to work. I wonder why nobody else seems to have a constellation like that in their Falcon

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby Ektus » Fri Sep 15, 2017 8:23 pm

I do have that constellation, but currently no drive connected to the internal IDE. I may find some time for testing come next OFAM :-)


Regards
Ektus.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 312
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby Kroll » Fri Sep 15, 2017 8:43 pm

I also thought about this, but I do not know where can I get information on what modifications, I need to do on the Falcon motherboard and CTPCI to use the IDE connector from the CTPCI, such information is not already on the Rodolphe website.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11849
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CTPCI-IDE-Problem

Postby wongck » Fri Sep 15, 2017 11:55 pm

Kroll wrote:I also thought about this, but I do not know where can I get information on what modifications, I need to do on the Falcon motherboard and CTPCI to use the IDE connector from the CTPCI, such information is not already on the Rodolphe website.

you need to use the one mirrored by Mikro at https://mikrosk.github.io/ct60tos/CTPCI ... itting.htm
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest