[SOLVED] CT60e + SuperVidel = non-working CT60e

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1263
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

[SOLVED] CT60e + SuperVidel = non-working CT60e

Postby mikro » Tue May 16, 2017 7:41 am

I don't know why I have such bad luck in Australia when it comes to CT60 but here we go again.

Few days ago my girlfriend brought me my SuperVidel + Svethlana from Slovakia so you can imagine my excitement to try it out, I even started looking for DVI splitters and whatnot. So... I put the SV on the CT60e, make sure everything is all right, power on, CT60 boot screen, AUTO ... and bus error when executing WDIALOG.PRG, great. Few experiments with the J7 jumper, 030/060 mode, nothing special but I couldn't get it working in 060 mode, bus errors everywhere.

So I was like OK, let's remove the SV so I have at least the CT60e working and figure out what to do next. So I removed it and after that, all hell broke loose -- the CT60e wouldn't work anymore. Or, to be precise, wouldn't work after the CPU detection.

First boot (power cycle) looks like this (always):
IMG_20170516_171209.jpg


Pushing reset after that leads to all sorts of colourful images:

IMG_20170516_171249.jpg

IMG_20170516_171226.jpg

IMG_20170516_171308.jpg


030 mode works OK so the most logical explanation would be that I have damaged something on the CT60e during SV removal. But what? It nearly looks like SDRAM detection is the place where it halts (or is Atari logo shown first?) I guess nobody has seen anything like this?

P.S. I even tried to insert the SV again and nope, no bus errors this time, same behaviour on both VGA and DVI outputs.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by mikro on Tue May 16, 2017 8:30 am, edited 1 time in total.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1263
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CT60e + SuperVidel = non-working CT60e

Postby mikro » Tue May 16, 2017 8:05 am

OK, now the issue got ever stranger. I got this idea to try different CT60 TOS versions. 1.03d behaves as described above. 2.01 = just black screen and now wait for this, 1.04 boots !!! It ends up with a bus error (as expected -- 1.04 doesn't work well without a CTPCI) but when booted with CONTROL, I reach desktop. Seriously, W.T.F.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1263
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CT60e + SuperVidel = non-working CT60e

Postby mikro » Tue May 16, 2017 8:14 am

Hmm... when I disable every ACC and AUTO app, I can reach desktop, even run a few GEM apps (like flash060). What I can't run is XCONTROL however (neither as an ACC nor as APP) so I'm thinking to write a custom PRG to set some CT60 settings, I'd assume CPU frequency being set to some silly value but this should be possible to change from 030 mode, right? (plus the 1.04 boot screen says it's 66 MHz + CTCM error).

Of course, I tried to reflash 1.03d again and nope, not working. Amazing.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1263
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] CT60e + SuperVidel = non-working CT60e

Postby mikro » Tue May 16, 2017 8:33 am

OK, this whole issue just doesn't make sense. I've fixed (?) it by the following:

- upgrade to 1.04a -- I could run PARCP, copy some TOS images
- downgrade to 1.03a -- works
- upgrade to 1.03b -- works
- I think here I changed CTCM frequency to 70 MHz
- upgrade to 1.03c -- works
- upgrade to 1.03d -- works (???)
- oscillator set to 66.6 MHz
- still works

So there must have been something really, really bad happened to the oscillator. I forgot to mention that originally I had my CT60e running at 95 MHz and tried the SV with this one. I don't dare to guess how something could go wrong here but obviously it did. Anyway, happy to see my CT60e working again, now the funny dilemma is whether to try the SV again. :D

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1263
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] CT60e + SuperVidel = non-working CT60e

Postby mikro » Tue May 16, 2017 9:17 am

IMG_20170516_191400.jpg


How is the saying, fortune favours the bold? ;-)

I had to remove the J7 jumper after all else I got exceptions (visible only on Videl output :)). So far I haven't tried more than 66.6 MHz. So I'm going to purchase the DVI-I splitter after all, having dual screen on my Atari is way too tempting!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: [SOLVED] CT60e + SuperVidel = non-working CT60e

Postby Greenious » Tue May 16, 2017 9:27 am

mikro wrote:Few days ago my girlfriend brought me my SuperVidel + Svethlana from Slovakia so you can imagine my excitement to try it out


There is a joke in there, but I totally get you excitement... :D And I must say you got a very supportive and understanding GF... :lol:

Glad you got it sorted...
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
viewtopic.php?t=5040

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1263
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] CT60e + SuperVidel = non-working CT60e

Postby mikro » Tue May 16, 2017 10:20 pm

Greenious ;-) Actually this is the second time she proved herself very Atari-supportive, on her first flight she brought me a CosmosEx (again the pun... ;-)). It's always fun to direct someone to dig in your boxes via super-crappy skype call where whole SuperVidel looks like 10 huge pixels. ;-)


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest