CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby Kroll » Wed May 10, 2017 12:44 pm

Hi,

From 3 weeks I use my CTPCI again, and today I would like to connect my REALTEK 8139D (universal PCI 3.3 and 5 V card)
Radeon works of course.
On this Falcon I use netusbee and configuring mydhcp (mint.cnf) And Everything it OK.
Now I would like change and use PCI card
I have plug Radeon card on second slot (first is empty)
Realtek is in third slot, four is empty
During start computer I see this card Vendor ID 0x10EC, Device ID 0x8139 Ethernet Device
At the beginning I disabled ne2kect2.xif (Netusbee driver) and add driver for realtek card from this website
http://assemsoft.atari.org/rtl8139/index.html
rtl8139.xif (17812 bytes lenght) (not for Hades version)
After I start MiNT and when running mydhcp line from mint.cnf, but it stop and that's all.

If I change again disable realtek driver and enable netusbee
What do you thing ? It is a correct driver ?

Regards

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby Ektus » Wed May 10, 2017 2:21 pm

viewtopic.php?f=97&t=24151&p=299611&hilit=ctpci+realtek#p299622

Boot output of my working MiNT setup:
MiNT-Net TCP-IP 1.6 PL 1 Nov 3 2012

The driver in use should be rtl8139.xif, 60015 Byte, 2012-05-06

As stated in the thread linked above, I've got it working but only using a beta version of the CTPCI TOS and a MiNT 1.17 nightly build from back then. No DHCP either, but configuring the interface manually works for me.

My card shows the same identification on the boot screen.

Regards
Ektus.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby Kroll » Wed May 10, 2017 5:49 pm

Sorry for trouble, but I can not find this drivers about 60kB, please give me a link or send it

Regards
Kroll

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby Ektus » Wed May 10, 2017 6:48 pm

It is included in the tosbeta10 archive, available from my website. http://www.ektus.de/tosbeta10.zip
That's the TOS I have to use, together with the latest ABE, CTPCI and SDR versions. ABE7F, CTPCI_1M and SDR7D.

Regards
Ektus.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby Kroll » Wed May 10, 2017 10:44 pm

Thank you very much !
Earlier I have Boot and Tos driver 2.00 Beta 2 from 24.09.2010
Now I load your driver 1.02
First of all I see Xboot is not working.
Do you have XBOOT version with works with this drivers ?
The same when I use 2.01 too, only with drivers 2.00 beta 2 its working
I load the sting drivers rtl8139.stx and when I use yours drivers 1,02 in TOS system Sting It is working and have connection with the others PC computer in my local network, and I am very happy.

Under MiNT (Xboot is disable) I loading rtl8139.xif and I think its OK (DHCP is not working), but I have still problem when I try to load manually, And I will inform you later

Regards
Kroll

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby wongck » Wed May 10, 2017 10:55 pm

Great to see another CTPCI networking works.
I cannot get mine to work even after several tries.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1342
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby paul92706 » Thu May 11, 2017 4:16 am

wongck wrote:Great to see another CTPCI networking works.
I cannot get mine to work even after several tries.

i'm with you on that wongck, i could not get mine working either. :(
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby wongck » Thu May 11, 2017 4:33 am

Ya, but good to see that it is working for some other.... keeps the hope up. :wink:
I will try again sometime this year.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby Ektus » Thu May 11, 2017 6:06 am

Kroll wrote:Thank you very much !
Earlier I have Boot and Tos driver 2.00 Beta 2 from 24.09.2010
Now I load your driver 1.02
First of all I see Xboot is not working.
Do you have XBOOT version with works with this drivers ?

No, I don't use XBOOT (never have). I've got plenty of bootable partitions and simply install a different system on another partition.
It's Boot 2.02 and Tos drivers 1.02, according to the boot messages I see here.

Kroll wrote:The same when I use 2.01 too, only with drivers 2.00 beta 2 its working
I load the sting drivers rtl8139.stx and when I use yours drivers 1,02 in TOS system Sting It is working and have connection with the others PC computer in my local network, and I am very happy.

Very good, so the hardware is working.
Kroll wrote:Under MiNT (Xboot is disable) I loading rtl8139.xif and I think its OK (DHCP is not working), but I have still problem when I try to load manually, And I will inform you later

I've got the manual configuration in /etc/sysconfig/config.if and /etc/sysconfig/defaultroute, one line each. For testing purposes, the "ifconfig" and "route add" commands in a shell will do the job.

If MiNT-Net refuses to work, you could try using STinG with MiNT.


Regards
Ektus.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby Kroll » Tue May 16, 2017 8:11 pm

Hi,

Today I would like to manually please find therei is information about my net at home from PC computer, instruction ipconfig /all
DHCP_PC.jpg

Sorry, My Windows is in Polish language, but I thing I will try translate
Maska Podsieci (eng.: Netmask)
Brama Domyslna (eng Gateway) and I think rest is OK

If use DHCP and Netusbee I have address 192.168.1.12 (for example on my other computer Atari TT I have 192.168.1.15 etc.)
Ektus: If this information is useful please Help me and Write to me correct instruction ifconfig and route and which line in which file.
I will be very grateful for any help

Regards
Kroll
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 645
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby Faucon2001 » Tue May 16, 2017 10:27 pm

Hi Kroll,

Do you use your CTPCI with a CT60/CT63 old generation or a CT60e new generation?
I have not been able to use it with a new CT60e so far.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby Kroll » Tue May 16, 2017 10:39 pm

I use with CT63 old generation

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 645
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby Faucon2001 » Tue May 16, 2017 11:19 pm

Thanks Kroll, I was hoping to follow your trail, I am afraid it won't be for now :-(
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby Kroll » Wed May 17, 2017 6:41 am

Ektus:

I start My MiNT with your TOS driver 1.02 and and load rtl8139.xif in C:/MINT/1-19-cur/
In my Shell Conholio on the beginning I run ifconfig and then I have only this information:
only lo0: ...
after this I wrote:
ifconfig rtk0 addr 192.168.1.13 up
later:
ifconfig rtk0 netmask 255.255.255.0 and
route add default rtk0 gw 192.168.1.1
and after this once again I run command ifconfig and after this I have this information :
rtk0: flags=0x443<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING>
inet 192.168.1.13 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255
metric 0 mtu 1500
in-packets 0 in-errors 0 collisions 0
out-pcket 0 out-errors 0

But I when I try ping 192.168.1.13 from PC computer NO answer:
What do you think about it

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby Ektus » Wed May 17, 2017 7:32 pm

The configuration looks okay, the system believes the card up and running. So far, so good. BUT (and there has to be a but) I've been there, done that, and got the very same result (no connectivity), too. I had to use a specific version of MiNT, too, namely a daily build of 0.17 from back then. Any other version (at the time, 0.18) wouldn't work. I don't know what changes there are or if it's compiler related or whatever, but that's all I can say on the topic.

Regards
Ektus.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1282
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby mikro » Wed May 17, 2017 10:19 pm

Ektus wrote:I had to use a specific version of MiNT, too, namely a daily build of 0.17 from back then. Any other version (at the time, 0.18) wouldn't work. I don't know what changes there are or if it's compiler related or whatever, but that's all I can say on the topic.

Man, you should report issues like this else they can't get fixed / investigated. If you're willing to give it a try, please download latest build from https://freemint.github.io/#snapshots -- if it's working worse, thanks to git is pretty easy to find the bad guy (usually it takes 5-6 steps).

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby Ektus » Thu May 18, 2017 3:43 am

Man, I've been writing about it here on the forums and on atari-home.de since 2012, but nobody has picked up on it. I'm a MagiC user, FreeMiNT is installed but rarely used and only for testing, and thus has ultra-low priority for me. For me, the FreeMiNT version that's working is a daily build (freemint-1.17-03112012.tar.bz2) and that's all I remember about it.

Regards
Ektus.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1342
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby paul92706 » Thu May 18, 2017 7:08 pm

For me, the FreeMiNT version that's working is a daily build (freemint-1.17-03112012.tar.bz2) and that's all I remember about it.


Hi Ektus, so i see your on 1-17 build, do you have any plans on upgrading to 1-19? I see you only use Mint for testing.
Regards
Ektus.[/quote]
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby Ektus » Thu May 18, 2017 8:04 pm

I might upgrade (rather, install 1.19 in parallel) at some time in the future, but possibly not in the near future. Never touch a running system, and the CT63 machine doesn't see much use anyway.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby Kroll » Thu May 18, 2017 8:49 pm

Ektus: thank you for your help and everything,
Just before manually I start network with this build and freemint 1.17 and TOS drivers 1.02 with these setting:
ifconfig rtk0 addr 192.168.1.13 up
ifconfig rtk0 netmask 255.255.255.0
route add default rtk0 gw 192.168.1.1

please help one again in which files I have to enter this setting and started automatically network

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1342
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby paul92706 » Thu May 18, 2017 9:03 pm

Ektus wrote:I might upgrade (rather, install 1.19 in parallel) at some time in the future, but possibly not in the near future. Never touch a running system, and the CT63 machine doesn't see much use anyway.

:lol: how funny i agree with you 110% (in regards to never touch a running system) i learned the hard way! :shrug:
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1282
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby mikro » Thu May 18, 2017 11:34 pm

Ektus wrote:I've been writing about it here on the forums and on atari-home.de since 2012, but nobody has picked up on it.

Maybe because FreeMiNT developers use the mailing list for communication. :-)

Anyway, if you happen to give it a shot, I'll happily help you debug the issue.

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby Ektus » Fri May 19, 2017 3:35 am

Kroll wrote:Ektus: thank you for your help and everything,
Just before manually I start network with this build and freemint 1.17 and TOS drivers 1.02 with these setting:
ifconfig rtk0 addr 192.168.1.13 up
ifconfig rtk0 netmask 255.255.255.0
route add default rtk0 gw 192.168.1.1

please help one again in which files I have to enter this setting and started automatically network


See earlier in this thread, viewtopic.php?f=97&t=31641#p318090

/etc/sysconfig/config.if and /etc/sysconfig/defaultroute

There are comments in the files as to what format is needed.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby wongck » Fri May 19, 2017 1:28 pm

mikro wrote:Maybe because FreeMiNT developers use the mailing list for communication. :-)

Anyway, if you happen to give it a shot, I'll happily help you debug the issue.



Great stuff. So this will get updated to v1.19 ?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1282
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CTPCI and Realtek 8139D

Postby mikro » Sat May 20, 2017 7:46 am

wongck wrote:Great stuff. So this will get updated to v1.19 ?

Not sure what you mean but if Ektus tests the new kernel and will be willing to try a few things then yes, the fix would get into 1.19.


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest